facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: Yorkshire

Section 2 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 South Yorkshire Police Leigh Baker Rise of the Phoenix, Darrol Barry
2018 Crofton Silver Dean Jones Ex Terra Lucem, Jonathan Bates
2017 Wakefield Metropolitan Richard Larder Rhapsody in Brass, Sir Dean Goffin
2016 Stannington Derek Renshaw The Mermaid of Zennor, Philip Harper
2015 Chapeltown Andrew Dennis Variations on Maccabeus, Kevin Norbury
2014 Elland Silver Daniel Brooks Chaucer's Tunes, Dr Michael Ball
2013 Cornerstone Brass Damian Wileman The Plantaganets, Edward Gregson
2012 Clifton & Lightcliffe John Clay Cross Patonce, Dr Goff Richards
2011 South Yorkshire Police Leigh Baker Resurgam, Eric Ball
2010 Knottingley Dr Owen Wedgwood The Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
2009 Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group) Duncan Beckley New World Sketches, Dan Price
2008 Slaithwaite B. Hudson Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
2007 Wakefield Metropolitan R. Gray Carnival, Helen Perkin
2006 Grange Moor Duncan Beckley Images of the Millennium, Howard Snell
2005 Hebden Bridge I Craddock Variations For Brass Band, R. Vaughan Williams
2004 Yorkshire Building Society Concert Michael Hannan Kaleidoscope, Philip Sparke
2003 Old Silkstone N. Law Celestial Prospect, W. Heaton
2002 Hade Edge S. Wood Symphony for Brass, V. Ewald
2001 Knottingley Silver K. Belcher The Moor of Venice, W. Alwyn
2000 Pennine Brass I. Porthouse Sword, Jewel and Mirror, P. Harper
1999 Holme Silver D. Beckley Symphonic Suite for Brass, L. Locas
1998 Wakefield Metropolitan B. Dyson Culloden Moor, G. Wood
1997 Todmorden Old D. Hadfield A New Buckenham Suite, A. Jackman
1997 Todmorden Old D. Hadfield
1996 Rothwell Temperance D. Roberts Hollywood, G. Richards
1995 Hade Edge J & E Dickinson E. Langdon
1994 Almthorpe Elmfield H. Griffiths
1993 East Yorkshire Brass T. Whitaker
1992 City of Hull R. Childs
1991 Meltham and Meltham Mills E. Griffiths
1990 Drighlington C. Hardy
1989 Sellers College P. McCann
1988 Rothwell Temperance J. Roberts
1987 Askern Colliery G. O'Connor
1986 Jayess (Queensbury) J. Shepherd
1985 Yorkshire Evening Post M Simpson
1984 Lockwood P. Kitson
1983 Queensbury I. Craddock
1982 Rockingham G. O'Connor
1981 Hawley A. McLauchlan
1980 Andrews Heat for Hire G. O'Connor
1979 Kippax J. Nicholson
1978 Sirdar Wakefield P. Kitson
1977 Haworth J. Moor
1976 Rockingham Colliery D. Ashmore
1975 York Railway Institute P. Kitson
1974 Hade Edge J. Fisher
1973 Brodsworth Colliery Welfare K. Johnson
1971 York Railway Institute E. Hoole
1970 Lofthouse Colliery B. Broadbent
1969 Rockingham Colliery E. Hoole
1968 Hoyland Town Silver M. Thompson
1967 Slaithwaite D. Broadbent
1966 Rawmarsh Prize E. Hoole
1965 Brodsworth Colliery Welfare K. Johnson
1964 Dodworth Miners Welfare S. O'Connor
1963 Skelmanthorpe G. Thompson
1962 Slaithwaite R. Newsome
1961 Rawmarsh Prize E. Hoole
1959 Hade Edge Silver Prize H. Swallow
1958 Slaithwaite N. Thorpe
1957 Bradford Victoria T. F. Atkinson
1956 Houghton Main Colliery W. Moore
1955 Skelmanthorpe Silver H. Mileman
1954 Bradford Victoria T. F. Atkinson
1953 Skelmanthorpe H. Mileman
1952 Hade Edge Silver A. Robinson
1951 Rothwell Temperance A. Lunn
1950 Moderna Blanket Works T. Casson Three Brass Band Studies, P. Catelinet
1949 Royston New Monckton Coll Inst W. Foster Sirius, Frank Wright
1948 Markham Main E. Griffiths
1947 Markham Main St.J.A.B E. Griffiths
1946 Phoenix Works (Rotherham) George Hespe Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Mozart, arr. E. Ball
1945 Halifax Home Guard T. Casson L'Ebro, Appollini
1944 Halifax Home Guard -
1943 Salts (Saltaire) -


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Horbury Victoria Band

May 22 • Horbury Victoria Band.. Preparing in good time for section one next year require Solo Euphonium and Front Row Cornet.. A not too busy, friendly and happy band. Rehearsal Wednesday 8pm


Hathersage Band

May 22 • BBb Bass to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Hathersage Band

May 22 • Back Row Cornet to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Julian Bright


Conductor, Compere/MC, Cornet Soloist