*
banner

Regional Championships: Yorkshire

Section 1 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2023 Hebden Bridge Christopher Binns A Day in the Life of a Knight, Phil Lawrence
2022 Stannington Brass Sam Fisher Spectrum, Gilbert Vinter
2020 Unite the Union John Davis Legacy, Tom Davoren
2019 Hatfield & Askern Colliery Stanley Lippeatt Symphony of Marches, Gilbert Vinter
2018 Strata Brass Jonathan Bates Brass Metamorphosis, James Curnow
2017 Marsden Silver Alan Widdop The Land of the Long White Cloud, Philip Sparke
2016 Chapeltown Silver Andrew Dennis Essay, Professor Edward Gregson
2015 Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) David Hirst A London Overture, Philip Sparke
2014 City of Bradford Lee Skipsey Cry of the Mountain, Howard Lorriman
2013 Hebden Bridge Alan Hobbins Brass triumphant, Gareth Wood
2012 Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) Derek Renshaw Mountain Views, Bertrand Moren
2011 Hammonds Saltaire Morgan Griffiths Le Carnival Romain, Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright
2010 Meltham and Meltham Mills Stuart Fawcett A Moorside Suite, Gustav Holst
2009 Wakefield Metropolitan Norman Law Pentacle, Graham Cole
2008 Skelmanthorpe J. Roberts James Cook Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
2007 Stocksbridge D. Nesbitt Sinfonietta – The Wayfarer, Eric Ball
2006 Drighlington Shane Foster Voyage of Discovery, Goff Richards
2005 Hatfield Main G O'Connor Comedy Overture, John Ireland
2004 Hatfield Coal Power Graham O'Connor Coventry Variations, Bramwell Tovey
2003 Knottingley Silver K. Belcher Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms, A. Butterworth
2002 Wakefield Metropolitan B. Dyson Royal Parks, G. Lloyd
2001 Asda Stocksbridge D. Renshaw The Undaunted, E. Ball
2000 Stocksbridge D. Renshaw Music For The Common Man, K. Downie
1999 Barnsley Building Society I. Craddock Kenilworth, A. Bliss
1998 Rothwell Temperance D. Roberts Purcell Variations, K. Downie
1997 Jayess 87 A. Eastwood Ballet for Band, J. Horovitz
1996 Priest Lindley N. Jowett Spectrum, G. Vinter
1995 Stocksbridge Engineering Steels G. O'Connor
1994 Yorkshire Traction J. Hudson
1993 Lockwood M. Tweedle
1992 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery B. Rostron


London Central Fellowship Band - The International Staff Band in Cambridge

Saturday 24 February • Wesley Methodist Church, Christ's Pieces, Cambridge CB1 1LG


Contest: North West Regional Championships

Sunday 25 February • Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool FY1 1HU


Contest: Midlands Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corby Business Academy, Gretton Road, Corby NN17 5EB


Haverhill Silver Band - Waterbeach Brass - Spring Concert

Saturday 2 March • Histon Baptist Church, Station Road, Histon, Cambridge CB24 9LQ


Contest: Yorkshire Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Mereside Brass

February 20 • Mereside Brass (Rudheath, Northwich) are looking for a FRONT ROW CORNET, position negotiable. We are a friendly 4th Section band restarting contesting this year and with a sensible calendar of jobs and band social events. Come and give us a try!


Haverhill Silver Band

February 19 • Play Bb (or Eb) bass and want to compete at the Spring Festival and Whit Friday? . . Due to work commitments, Haverhill Silver Band (L&SC Champions 2022) have a vacancy for a talented Bb or Eb bass player to join us after the areas.


London Central Fellowship Band

February 16 • We are currently recruiting for back-row cornet, Solo Cornet, 2x Tenor horn, Trombone and percussion.


Darren R. Hawken

PGdip, BMus(hons) PGCE, dipABRSM, LRSM
Conductor, Arranger, Teacher, Adjudicator, Band Trainer


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd