*
banner

World Rankings

For more information read how the rankings system works.


All Bands

Pos Band Region Points +/-
1 Cory Wales 2,088.40 -
2 Foden's North West 845.58 -
3 Black Dyke Yorkshire 658.32 -
4 Brighouse and Rastrick Yorkshire 496.03 -
5 Flowers West 485.86 +2
6 Tredegar Wales 476.01 -1
7 Valaisia Brass Band Switzerland 387.39 -1
8 Eikanger-Bjørsvik Norway 356.59 -
9 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Yorkshire 339.40 -
10 Paris Brass Band France 271.45 -
11 Whitburn Scotland 251.88 -
12 Desford Colliery Midlands 210.54 +1
13 WFEL Fairey North West 165.48 -1
14 Grimethorpe Colliery Yorkshire 159.48 -
15 Brass Band Willebroek Belgium 131.29 +1
16 Stavanger Norway 131.25 -1
17 Manger Musikklag Norway 127.97 -
18 Burgermusik Luzern Switzerland 121.24 -
19 GUS Midlands 101.27 +2
20 Hammonds Saltaire Yorkshire 86.58 +5
21 Leyland North West 83.91 +5
22 Friary Brass London & SC 78.05 -3
23 the cooperation band Scotland 76.96 -3
24 Ratby Co-operative Midlands 71.11 -2
25 NASUWT Riverside North 64.08 +2
26 Redbridge Brass London & SC 60.69 +7
27 Fountain City USA 60.32 -4
28 Hauts-de-France Brass Band France 57.62 -
29 Brass Band Treize Etoiles Switzerland 55.53 -5
30 Northop Silver Wales 54.91 +9
31 Woodfalls West 53.55 -2
32 Aldbourne West 50.12 +4
33 City of Cardiff (M1) Wales 49.23 +5
34 Reg Vardy North 48.72 -4
35 Camborne Town West 47.85 -3
36 Llwydcoed Wales 39.36 +4
37 Rothwell Temperance Yorkshire 38.68 +9
38 Brass Band Schoonhoven Netherlands 38.55 -7
39 Tongwynlais Temperance Wales 37.21 -2
40 Rainford North West 34.62 +2
41 Bayerische Brassband Akademie (3BA) Germany 32.16 -7
42 Concord Denmark 30.53 -7
43 Hepworth Yorkshire 26.62 -
44 Oldham Band (Lees) North West 25.84 +22
45 Brass Band Oberösterreich Austria 25.78 -4
46 Haverhill London & SC 23.38 +71
47 Krohnengen Norway 20.08 -2
48 Elland Silver Yorkshire 19.83 +3
49 Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan A Switzerland 19.74 -5
50 Easington Colliery North 19.46 +7
51 Bon Accord Scotland 19.32 +21
52 Kingdom Brass Scotland 19.20 -4
53 Gota Brass Sweden 17.47 -4
54 City of Hull North 17.43 +1
55 Pemberton Old Wigan DW North West 17.34 +9
56 Jaren Hornmusikkforening Norway 16.97 -9
57 Kirkintilloch Scotland 16.69 -5
58 Verwood Concert Brass West 16.64 +30
59 Filton Concert Brass West 16.05 +6
60 Wantage Silver 'A' London & SC 15.54 -1
61 Unison Kinneil Scotland 15.38 +2
62 Brass Band Berner Oberland Switzerland 15.05 -12
63 Wellington Brass New Zealand 14.91 -9
64 Milnrow North West 14.73 +7
65 Wingates North West 14.57 +5
66 Buizingen Belgium 14.55 -10
67 Bjørsvik Brass Norway 14.54 -14
68 City of Bradford Yorkshire 14.29 -1
69 Skelmanthorpe Yorkshire 13.45 +35
70 Tylorstown Wales 13.15 +39
71 1st Old Boys Association Silver N. Ireland 13.13 -11
72 Liberty Brass Band Ostschweiz Switzerland 12.87 -14
73 Oslo Brass Band Norway 12.71 -12
74 Brass Band de Wâldsang Netherlands 12.61 -12
75 Pontardulais Wales 12.27 +62
76 Provinciale Brassband Groningen Netherlands 12.21 -8
77 Aeolus France 12.19 +63
78 Ebbw Valley Brass Wales 11.46 +1
79 Brass Band Fribourg Switzerland 11.30 -10
80 Jaguar Land Rover Midlands 10.17 +21
81 St. Dennis West 9.96 +16
82 Brass Band de Douai France 9.78 +45
83 R.E.T. Brass Band Austria 9.64 -10
84 Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass Scotland 9.63 +12
85 Aarhus Denmark 9.34 -11
86 Woolston Brass New Zealand 9.24 -10
87 Lyngby Taarbaek Denmark 9.21 -12
88 Dalmellington Scotland 9.14 +3
89 Zone One Brass London & SC 9.09 +1
90 BTM Wales 8.92 +2
91 Festival Brass Band Belgium 8.73 -13
92 Tertnes Brass Norway 8.58 -15
93 Windcorp Sweden 8.51 -13
94 Sandhurst Silver London & SC 8.33 -10
95 Italian Brass Band Italy 8.30 -14
96 Laganvale (Metal Technology) N. Ireland 8.24 -14
97 Soli Brass Netherlands 8.10 -14
98 Brass Band Fröschl Hall Austria 7.85 -13
99 Atlantic Brass Band USA 7.80 -13
100 Brass Band de Lyon France 7.56 -11
101 Newtongrange Silver Scotland 7.50 -6
102 Brassage France 7.38 +33
103 Noord Limburgse Belgium 7.37 -16
104 Derwent Brass Midlands 7.14 +14
105 UNITE the Union (City of Sheffield) Yorkshire 7.13 +14
106 Solna Brass Sweden 6.46 -12
107 Kleppe Musikklag Norway 6.36 -14
108 Staffordshire Midlands 6.20 +23
109 Fishburn North 6.13 -7
110 Thoresby Colliery Midlands 5.91 +3
111 Boarshurst Silver North West 5.89 -4
112 Sola Brass Band Norway 5.85 -13
113 Kidlington Concert London & SC 5.83 +15
114 Drogheda Brass Band Ireland 5.81 -16
115 Brisbane Excelsior Australia 5.72 -15
116 Roberts Bakery North West 5.38 -5
117 Goodwick Brass Wales 5.32 -12
118 Brass Band Regensburg Germany 5.12 -12
119 Medway London & SC 4.93 -9
120 Vernon Building Society Poynton North West 4.88 -5
121 Ensemble de Cuivres Mélodia Switzerland 4.87 -18
122 James Madison University USA 4.83 -14
123 North Shore Brass New Zealand 4.77 -11
124 Stannington Brass Yorkshire 4.75 +51
125 Eccles Borough North West 4.71 -5
126 Downshire Brass N. Ireland 4.71 -12
127 BD1 Yorkshire 4.62 -6
128 Lourdes Brass Band Ireland 4.55 -12
129 Hatfield and Askern Colliery Yorkshire 4.40 -3
130 Enderby Midlands 4.21 +23
131 Hebden Bridge Yorkshire 4.19 +1
132 Yorkshire Imperial Yorkshire 4.17 +20
133 Michelmersh Silver West 4.16 -
134 Burry Port Town Wales 4.10 -12
135 Amersham London & SC 4.06 +51
136 Brass Band of Central Florida USA 3.97 -13
137 FDF Christianshavn Brass Denmark 3.87 -12
138 Oslofjorde Brass Norway 3.75 -14
139 Brass Band Wipptal Italy 3.71 -10
140 Hade Edge Yorkshire 3.56 +2
141 Brunel Brass West 3.49 New
142 Rong Brass Norway 3.47 -12
143 Acceler8 North West 3.43 +6
144 Askøy Brass Band Norway 3.36 -10
145 Sydney City Brass Australia 3.32 -9
146 Bathgate Scotland 3.27 -7
147 Blackburn and Darwen North West 3.22 +25
148 Ashton-under-Lyne North West 3.20 +32
149 AW Parker (Drybrook) West 3.16 -5
150 Bazuin-Oenkerk Netherlands 3.13 -12
151 East London Brass London & SC 3.08 +28
152 Nordvestjysk Brass Band Denmark 3.06 -11
153 Wardle Anderson Brass North West 3.03 -7
154 Blidworth Welfare Midlands 2.93 +44
155 Johnstone Silver Scotland 2.92 -1
156 Crofton Silver Yorkshire 2.92 -13
157 Bo'ness and Carriden Scotland 2.88 +1
158 Haydock North West 2.85 New
159 South Yorkshire Police Yorkshire 2.81 -14
160 Milton Keynes Brass London & SC 2.78 -12
161 Deiniolen Wales 2.70 -4
162 Marsden Silver Yorkshire 2.68 New
163 Darebin City - Preston Band Australia 2.55 -13
164 Chicago Brass Band USA 2.50 -13
165 Brass Band Heist Belgium 2.47 -18
166 Shepherd Group North 2.47 New
167 Central Coast Brass Australia 2.39 -12
168 Lewis Merthyr Wales 2.38 New
169 Waitakere Auckland Brass New Zealand 2.35 -13
170 Tewit Silver North 2.33 +15
171 Stedfast Band Ireland 2.33 -12
172 Chapeltown Silver Yorkshire 2.32 -2
173 Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass New Zealand 2.24 -12
174 Roche Brass West 2.21 +13
175 WA Brass Australia 2.21 -11
176 Brass Band Rijnmond Netherlands 2.21 -14
177 Jackfield Midlands 2.19 -9
178 Foresters Brass 2000 Midlands 2.18 +6
179 National Band of New Zealand New Zealand 2.17 -12
180 Brass Band Limburg Netherlands 2.16 -15
181 Betlehemskyrkans Brass Sweden 2.13 -15
182 Asenhoga Brass Sweden 2.08 -13
183 Longridge North West 2.07 New
184 Oberaargauer Brass Band Switzerland 2.05 -24
185 Newport Borough Wales 2.05 -11
186 CWA Carrickfergus N. Ireland 2.05 -13
187 Lydbrook West 2.05 New
188 Bournemouth Concert West 2.01 +2
189 Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien Switzerland 2.01 -26
190 Exo Brass France 2.00 -13
191 Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass New Zealand 1.99 -15
192 Brass Band Leieland Belgium 1.96 -21
193 Thundersley London & SC 1.96 New
194 Dunaskin Doon Scotland 1.95 -11
195 Newstead Brass Midlands 1.91 New
196 Brass Band Sachsen Germany 1.91 -15
197 Seindorf Beaumaris Wales 1.88 New
198 Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn Norway 1.87 -20
199 Langley Midlands 1.86 New
200 Cwmaman Institute Wales 1.86 New


Boarshurst Silver Band - Saddleworth Musical Society

Sunday 15 May • New Saddleworth School. Huddersfield Road. Diggle. Saddleworth OL3 5NU


Perth Festival of the Arts - The Brewin Dolphin Gala Opening Concert

Thursday 19 May • Perth Concert Hall, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ


Perth Festival of the Arts - Reverie: The Life and Loves of Claude Debussy

Friday 20 May • Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ


Perth Festival of the Arts - Perthshire Brass at Perth Festival of the Arts

Saturday 21 May • St Paul's Church Plaza, St Paul's Square PH1 5PA


Black Dyke Band - 2nd Rossendale Scouts, Rossendale Male Voice Choir

Saturday 21 May • The Bridgewater Hall, Lower Mosley St, M2 3WS


Syston Band

May 15 • We are looking for Bb and Eb basses to join our enthusiastic 4th section Brass Band, conducted by Colin Jones. The Band meet on Mondays 7.30 to 9.15pm at Syston Conservative Club.


Syston Band

May 15 • We are looking for Front Row Cornets to join our enthusiastic 4th section Brass Band, conducted by Colin Jones. The Band meet on Mondays 7.30 to 9.15pm at Syston Conservative Club.


Corby Silver Band

May 14 • Corby Silver Band have vacancies for Solo cornet or Soprano cornet and a Bass player (Eb or Bb) to complete the band. Rehearsals, under the leadership of our new MD, Andy Mayell on Monday and Wednesday at 8pm at our own band club in Corby.


James Garlick

BMus (Hons), QTS
Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator, Tutor


               

 © 2022 4barsrest.com Ltd