facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: Midlands

Section 1 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Enderby Ryan Richards Symphony of Marches, Gilbert Vinter
2018 Staffordshire Leigh Baker Brass Metamorphosis, James Curnow
2017 Foresters Brass 2000 John Davis The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa, Philip Sparke
2016 Jackfield Elcock Reisen Simon Platford Essay, Edward Gregson
2015 Jackfield Elcock Reisen Simon Platford A London Overture, Philip Sparke
2014 Enderby Simon Jones Cry of the Mountain, Howard Lorriman
2013 Staffordshire Leigh Baker Brass Triumphant, Gareth Wood
2012 Ratby Co-operative Michael Fowles Mountain Views, Betrand Moren
2011 Phoenix West Midlands Trevor Jones Le Carnival Romain, Hector Berlioz arr. Frank Wright
2010 Langley Cliff Parker A Moorside Suite, Gustav Holst
2009 Phoenix West Midlands D. Maplestone Pentacle, Graham Cole
2008 Glossop Old J. Davies James Cook-Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
2007 Gresley Colliery R. Grantham Sinfonietta – The Wayfarer, Eric Ball
2006 Foss Dyke Gary Wyatt Voyage of Discovery, Goff Richards
2005 Raunds Temperance J Fletcher Comedy Overture, John Ireland
2004 Langley Cliff Parker Coventry Variations, Bramwell Tovey
2002 Staffordshire Band D. Maplestone Royal Parks, G. Lloyd
2001 Kibworth J. Berryman The Undaunted, E. Ball
1999 Kibworth I. Scott Kenilworth, A. Bliss
1998 Thorntons Brass S. Shimwell Purcell Variations, K. Downie
1997 Ratby Co-operative K. Steward Ballet for Band, J. Horovitz
1996 Glossop Old J. Cant Spectrum, G. Vinter
1995 Rolls-Royce D. Lea Land of The Long White Cloud, P. Sparkes


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Clifton International Festival of Music - Let Trumpets Sound - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Saturday 1 June • Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol BS8 3BX BS8 3BX


Bollington Brass Band

May 25 • Bollington Brass Band require a Kit and a tutti cornet player to complete our line up. We will be playing at the 2nd section National Finals this September before promotion to the North West 1st section..


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Stuart Black

BA (Hons) Music
Conductor, Teacher, Flugel soloist