facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: Midlands

Section 4 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Ratby Co-op Mid Gary Perrin Stantonbury Festival, Ray Steadman-Allen
2018 Stamford Brass Julian Bright World Tour, Rodney Newton
2017 Corby Silver Cathy Fountain St. Andrews Variations, Alan Fernie
2016 Cleobury Mortimer Concert David Maplestone he Journal of Phileas Fogg, Peter Graham
2015 Cubbington Silver Mark Phillips An English Pastorale, Dean Jones
2014 Fairfield Buxton Charles Kitchen Three Spanish Impressions, Alan Fernie
2013 Ifton Colliery Richard Evans A Devon Fantasy, Eric Ball
2012 Burbage (Buxton) Steve Critchlow English Folk Song Suite, Ralph Vaughan Williams
2011 Burbage (Buxton) Steve Critchlow Prelude, Song and Dance, John Golland
2010 Shipston Town Howard Gibbs St Saens Variations, Philip Sparke
2009 Whitwell D. Fretwell The Talisman, Frank Hughes
2008 Amington W. Kendrick Four Cities Symphony, Rodney Newton
2007 Cubbington Silver P. Johnson The Seasons, Philip Wilby
2006 Wellington (Telford) Brass Setphen Curtis Anglian Dances, Alan Fernie
2005 Matlock R. Jepson Divertimento, Brian Kelly
2004 Rushden Windmill R. Graves Partita, Edward Gregson
2003 Phoenix West Midlands Brass D. B. Rowe Lydian Pictures, S. Dobson
2002 Wern Jubilee R. Thorne Suite in Bb, G. Jacob
2001 Carlton Brass T. Wilson Sinfonietta Pastorale, H. Gheel
1999 Audley Brass K. Birch Indian Summer, E. Ball
1998 University of Warwick C. McDonald Solemn Melody & Scenes From A Comedy
1997 Porthywaen D. Thomas Pennine Moors, D. Barry
1996 Alcester Victoria E. Rees Mexican Fiesta, R. Hammer
1995 Kirkby Colliery Welfare A. Dennis Little Suite For Brass, M. Arnold


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Clifton International Festival of Music - Let Trumpets Sound - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Saturday 1 June • Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol BS8 3BX BS8 3BX


Bollington Brass Band

May 25 • Bollington Brass Band require a Kit and a tutti cornet player to complete our line up. We will be playing at the 2nd section National Finals this September before promotion to the North West 1st section..


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Duncan A. Beckley

BA, QTS, LTCL, FTCL, ARCM
Conductor, adjudicator, band trainer and teacher