*
banner

Regional Championships: Midlands

Section 2 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2024 Raunds Temperance Jonathan Pippen Tryptych, Philip Sparke
2023 Foss Dyke Gareth Westwood The Pilgrim's Progress, Rodney Newton
2020 Gresley Colliery Craig Stevens The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov, Kit Turnbull
2019 Gresley Colliery Craig Stevens Rise of the Phoenix, Darrol Barry
2018 Hucknall & Linby MC Paul Whyley Ex Terra Lucem, Jonathan Bates
2017 Glossop Old Duncan Beckley Rhapsody in Brass, Sir Dean Goffin
2016 Ibstock Brick Brass Simon Willis The Mermaid of Zennor, Philip Harper
2015 Carlton Brass Paul Watson Variations on Maccabeus, Kevin Norbury
2014 Daventry Bob Stradling Chaucer's Tunes, Dr Michael Ball
2013 Bilton Silver (Rugby) David Stowell The Plantaganets, Edward Gregson
2012 Bilton Silver (Rugby) David Stowell Cross Patonce, Dr Goff Richards
2011 Leicestershire Co-op Graham Jacklin Resurgam, Eric Ball
2010 Tintwistle Sarah Groarke The Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
2009 Shirland A. Dennis New World Sketches, Dan Price
2008 City of Coventry Brass S. Cooper Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
2007 Phoenix West Midlands Brass D. Maplestone Carnival, Helen Perkin
2006 Foresters Brass 2000 Peter Collins Images of the Millennium, Howard Snell
2005 Shirland Welfare Training M. Smith Variations For Brass Band, R. Vaughan Williams
2004 Hathern D. Newman Kaleidoscope, Philip Sparke
2003 Shirley Band D. Lea Celestial Prospect, W. Heaton
2002 Langley Band M. Vause Symphony for Brass, V. Ewald
2001 Towcester Studio A. Sellars The Moor of Venice, W. Alwyn
1999 Moulton 77 Brass G. Riseley Symphonic Suite for Brass, L. Locas
1998 Bedworth Brass M. West Culloden Moor, G. Wood
1997 Newstead Welfare D. Beckley A New Buckenham Suite, A. Jackman
1996 Riddings J. Davis Hollywood, G. Richards
1995 Glossop Old J. Cant Rococo Variations, A. Street


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 24 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Boarshurst Silver Band - Canning City Brass and Boarshurst Silver Band

Sunday 26 May • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane, OL3 7EW OL3 7EW


Boarshurst Silver Band - Sunday Brass Concert - Thurlston Band

Sunday 2 June • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane OL3 7EW


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

Friday 7 June • St. Michaels Church. Duke street. Wigan WN1 2BJ


Bellshill Salvation Army Band - Guest Soloist Tom Hutchinson (The Cory Band)

Saturday 8 June • Uddington Old Parish Church, Old Glasgow Road Uddington. G71 7HF


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a SOLO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a REPIANO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a Eb BASS player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Andrew White

MA(Ed Man), B Ed (Hons), BBCM, ADNCB, PGCE, Cert Ed
Conductor, Arranger, Adjudicator & Educationist


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd