facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: Midlands

Section 2 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Gresley Colliery Craig Stevens Rise of the Phoenix, Darrol Barry
2018 Hucknall & Linby MC Paul Whyley Ex Terra Lucem, Jonathan Bates
2017 Glossop Old Duncan Beckley Rhapsody in Brass, Sir Dean Goffin
2016 Ibstock Brick Brass Simon Willis The Mermaid of Zennor, Philip Harper
2015 Carlton Brass Paul Watson Variations on Maccabeus, Kevin Norbury
2014 Daventry Bob Stradling Chaucer's Tunes, Dr Michael Ball
2013 Bilton Silver (Rugby) David Stowell The Plantaganets, Edward Gregson
2012 Bilton Silver (Rugby) David Stowell Cross Patonce, Dr Goff Richards
2011 Leicestershire Co-op Graham Jacklin Resurgam, Eric Ball
2010 Tintwistle Sarah Groarke The Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
2009 Shirland A. Dennis New World Sketches, Dan Price
2008 City of Coventry Brass S. Cooper Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
2007 Phoenix West Midlands Brass D. Maplestone Carnival, Helen Perkin
2006 Foresters Brass 2000 Peter Collins Images of the Millennium, Howard Snell
2005 Shirland Welfare Training M. Smith Variations For Brass Band, R. Vaughan Williams
2004 Hathern D. Newman Kaleidoscope, Philip Sparke
2003 Shirley Band D. Lea Celestial Prospect, W. Heaton
2002 Langley Band M. Vause Symphony for Brass, V. Ewald
2001 Towcester Studio A. Sellars The Moor of Venice, W. Alwyn
1999 Moulton 77 Brass G. Riseley Symphonic Suite for Brass, L. Locas
1998 Bedworth Brass M. West Culloden Moor, G. Wood
1997 Newstead Welfare D. Beckley A New Buckenham Suite, A. Jackman
1996 Riddings J. Davis Hollywood, G. Richards
1995 Glossop Old J. Cant Rococo Variations, A. Street


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Clifton International Festival of Music - Let Trumpets Sound - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Saturday 1 June • Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol BS8 3BX BS8 3BX


Bollington Brass Band

May 25 • Bollington Brass Band require a Kit and a tutti cornet player to complete our line up. We will be playing at the 2nd section National Finals this September before promotion to the North West 1st section..


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Dr. Stephen Arthur Allen

D. Phil. (Oxon) [Ph.D Oxford University], GBSM, LTCL, ABSM, ALCM, Cert. Ed.