*
banner

National Championships of Great Britain

Section 2 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2021 Hebden Bridge Chris Binns Lions of Legends (Thierry Deleruyelle)
2019 South Yorkshire Police Leigh Occasion, Edward Gregson
2018 Middleton Kevin Gibbs Firestorm, Stephen Bulla
2017 Boarshurst Silver James Garlick Music For a Legacy, Steven Ponsford
2016 Stannington Derek Renshaw Images for Brass, Stephen Bulla
2015 Ebbw Valley Gareth Ritter The Snaring of the Sun, Stephen Roberts
2014 Marple Sarah Groake-Booth Traversada, Oliver Waespi
2013 Goodwick Brass Matthew Jenkins Purcell Variations, Kenneth Downie
2012 South Milford Brass Martin Hall 'Academic Festival Overture' - Brahms arr. Dr Denis Wright
2011 Brunel Brass John Winterflood 'Portrait of a City' - Philip Sparke
2010 Tylorstown Gary Davies 'Psalms and Alleluias' - Philip Wilby
2009 City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) Gareth Ritter Scot's Miscellany, Alan Fernie
2008 Point of Ayr Michael Fowles Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower - Dean Goffin
2007 Newbridge (Celynen) Paul Holland Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo, Darrol Barry
2006 St. Dennis Brian Minear Gothic Dances, Alan Fernie
2005 St Keverne Derek Greenwood Belmont Variations, Bliss arr Frank Wright
2004 Hathern D. Newman Chaucer's Tunes, Michael Ball
2003 Hatfield CoalPower G. O’Connor Sunset Rhapsody, Eric Ball
2002 Hade Edge S. Wood Danceries, Kenneth Kesketh
2001 Ammanford Town J. Davies Variations on a Swiss Folk Song, Philip Sparke
2000 Oldham Brass '97 A. White Abstractions, Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
1999 Holme Silver D. Beckley Three Figures, Herbert Howells
1998 Ashton-under-Lyne M. Evans Caprccio, Kenneth Downie
1997 Bathgate H McKenzie Symphony for Brass 'Apocalypse', W. Gordon
1996 Berisfords Cardway H. Megarrell The Aeronauts, Goff Richards
1995 Glossop Old J. Cant The Plantagenets, Edward gregson
1994 Chapeltown Silver D. Beckley Cross Patonce, Goff Richards
1993 Torbay Brass B. Buckley Firestorm, Stephen Bulla
1992 City of Hull R. Childs Holiday Overture for Brass, Eric Ball
1991 Soveriegn Brass H. McNeil Chorale, Ray Steadman-Allen


Perth Festival of the Arts - The Brewin Dolphin Gala Opening Concert

Thursday 19 May • Perth Concert Hall, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ


Perth Festival of the Arts - Reverie: The Life and Loves of Claude Debussy

Friday 20 May • Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ


Perth Festival of the Arts - Perthshire Brass at Perth Festival of the Arts

Saturday 21 May • St Paul's Church Plaza, St Paul's Square PH1 5PA


Black Dyke Band - 2nd Rossendale Scouts, Rossendale Male Voice Choir

Saturday 21 May • The Bridgewater Hall, Lower Mosley St, M2 3WS


Lofthouse 2000 Brass Band - Brass for YAS Charity Concert

Saturday 21 May • St Austin's Theatre, Wakefield, Wentworth Terrace. Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF1 3QN United Kingdom WF1 3QN


Bollington Brass Band

May 19 • Are you a front row cornet player or a percussion kit player available to complete our band line up. We are a First section NW band rehearsing Thursdays 8-10pm in Bollington. (Nr Macclesfield/Stockport and Less than 18 miles from Manchester city centre).


wantage silver band

May 19 • Wantage Band (L&SC championship section) are looking for a baritone player following their successful THRID PLACE in the Grand Shield - the bands first year in the contest! A fantastic opportunity to work with our Professional MD Paul Holland.


City of Hull Band

May 19 • We are seeking to appoint a first class principal cornet and also add another Bb cornet to our experienced team ( position negotiable).. Rehearsing Sunday and Wednesday evenings in our own band room by the Humber Bridge.


Craig Roberts

BA (Hons), MA
Conductor / Adjudicator


               

 © 2022 4barsrest.com Ltd