*
banner

National Championships of Great Britain

Section 4 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2021 Nailsworth Silver Anri Adachi An Elgar Portrait (Dan Price)
2019 Tewit Silver Martin Hall Beecher Variations, Stephen Bulla
2018 Stamford Brass Julian Bright Diverimento for Brass, Darrol Barry
2017 Newmains & District Michael Marzella Petit Suite de Ballet, Eric Ball
2016 Phoenix (Goodwick) Luke Jenkins Music from Kantara, Kenneth Downie
2015 Usk Jeff Jones Visions, Daniel Price
2014 Northop Brass David Davies Narnia Suite, Geoffrey Burgon
2013 Ebbw Valley Brass Gareth Ritter A Malvern Suite, Philip Sparke
2012 Norfolk Wherry Brass Andy Craze 'A British Isles Suite' - Jonathan Bates
2011 Melingriffith 2 Dewi Griffiths 'Henry the Fifth' - Ralph Vaughan Williams edited by Roy Douglas
2010 Hazel Grove Nigel Beasley 'Royal Mile Suite' - Alan Fernie
2009 St. Breward Silver Kevin MacKenzie Alta Vista, Bruce Fraser
2008 Lostock Hall Memorial John Wood The Shipbuilders, Peter Yorke
2007 Formby Louise Hough Roman Tryptch, Leigh Baker
2006 Dodworth Colliery M.W. Eliot Darwin Valerius Variations, Philip Sparke
2005 Valley Brass (Haydock) David Chadwick A Mendip Celebration, Darrol Barry
2004 Potters Bar S. Groarke Four Noble Truths, Philip Sparke
2003 Wardle & District Anderson Brass P. Shaw Call of the Sea, Eric Ball
2002 St. Dennis B. Minear A Cambrian Suite, Michael Ball
2001 Shirland Welfare Training M. Smith Attleborough Suite, Malcolm Arnold
2000 Beaumaris 'B' W. Evans The Seasons, Philip Wilby
1999 Lympstone Telecoms C. Fleming Salzburg Suite, Dr Denis Wright
1998 Test Valley Brass S. Large A Caledonian Journey, John Fernie
1997 Brent Brass P. Littlemore The Fall of the Year, B. Wiggins
1996 Manx Concert I. Clague A Malvern Suite, Philip Sparke
1995 Todmorden Old D. Hadfield Vizcaya, Gilbert Vinter
1994 Frickley/South Elmsall Coll B. Till St. Michael's Mount, Eric Ball
1993 Hollingworth Brass J. Cant Little Suite for Brass Band, Kenneth Platts
1992 Eaton's Farnworth S. Booth Prelude, Song and Dance, John Golland
1991 Beaumaris & District G. Evans Landscapes, Stuart Johnson


Perth Festival of the Arts - The Brewin Dolphin Gala Opening Concert

Thursday 19 May • Perth Concert Hall, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ


Perth Festival of the Arts - Reverie: The Life and Loves of Claude Debussy

Friday 20 May • Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ


Perth Festival of the Arts - Perthshire Brass at Perth Festival of the Arts

Saturday 21 May • St Paul's Church Plaza, St Paul's Square PH1 5PA


Black Dyke Band - 2nd Rossendale Scouts, Rossendale Male Voice Choir

Saturday 21 May • The Bridgewater Hall, Lower Mosley St, M2 3WS


Lofthouse 2000 Brass Band - Brass for YAS Charity Concert

Saturday 21 May • St Austin's Theatre, Wakefield, Wentworth Terrace. Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF1 3QN United Kingdom WF1 3QN


Bollington Brass Band

May 19 • Are you a front row cornet player or a percussion kit player available to complete our band line up. We are a First section NW band rehearsing Thursdays 8-10pm in Bollington. (Nr Macclesfield/Stockport and Less than 18 miles from Manchester city centre).


wantage silver band

May 19 • Wantage Band (L&SC championship section) are looking for a baritone player following their successful THRID PLACE in the Grand Shield - the bands first year in the contest! A fantastic opportunity to work with our Professional MD Paul Holland.


City of Hull Band

May 19 • We are seeking to appoint a first class principal cornet and also add another Bb cornet to our experienced team ( position negotiable).. Rehearsing Sunday and Wednesday evenings in our own band room by the Humber Bridge.


Brett Baker

BSc (Hons), ARCM, PG Dip
Rath clinician, conductor, teacher, adjudicator, editor


               

 © 2022 4barsrest.com Ltd