facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: London & Southern Counties

Section 4 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Simon Langton Brass Keith Twyman Stantonbury Festival, Ray Steadman-Allen
2018 Bradwell Silver Brian Keech World Tour, Rodney Newton
2017 Regent Community Brass Chris Bearman St Andrews Variations, Alan Fernie
2016 Castleton Brass Peter Ryan The Journal of Phileas Fogg, Peter Graham
2015 City of Norwich Andrew Craze An English Pastorale, Dean Jones
2014 Jubilee Brass (Oxford) Cliff Sadler Three Spanish Impressions, Alan Fernie
2013 Simon Langton Brass David Cutting A Devon Fantasy, Eric Ball
2012 Amersham P.Fisher English Folk Song Suite, Ralph Vaughan Williams
2011 L.G.B Brass I. Stewart Prelude, Song and Dance, John Golland
2010 Battle Town J. Penton Saint-Saens Variations, Philip Sparke
2009 Battle Town J. Penton The Talisman, Frank Hughes
2008 Hemel Hempstead G. Weeks Four Cities Symphony, Rodney Newton
2007 Chalgrove M. Pegram The Seasons, Philip Wilby
2006 Thundersley Brass K. Schroeder Anglian Dances, Alan Fernie
2005 Norfolk Wherry Brass A. Craze Divertimento, Brian Kelly
2004 Waterbeach Brass J. Utting Partita, Edward Gregson
2003 Thundersley Brass K. Schroeder Lydian Pictures, S. Dobson
2002 Sandhurst Silver R. Burke Suite in Bb, G. Jacob
2001 Sandhurst Silver R. Burke Sinfonietta Pastorale, H. Gheel
2000 Canterbury Youth D. Cutting The Haslemere Suite, P. Graham
1999 Canterbury Youth D. Cutting Indian Summer, E. Ball
1998 Stonesfield T. Brotherhood Solemn Melody & Scenes From A Comedy
1997 Brent Brass P. Littlemore Pennine Moors, D. Barry
1996 Southend M. Hurell Mexican Fiesta, R. Hammer
1995 Southend A. Hurrell Little Suite For Brass, M. Arnold


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Horbury Victoria Band

May 22 • Horbury Victoria Band.. Preparing in good time for section one next year require Solo Euphonium and Front Row Cornet.. A not too busy, friendly and happy band. Rehearsal Wednesday 8pm


Hathersage Band

May 22 • BBb Bass to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Hathersage Band

May 22 • Back Row Cornet to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


David Frame


Bass/Tenor Trombone Player, Adjudicator (Member of AoBBA) Occasional Conductor