*
banner

Regional Championships: London & Southern Counties

Section 2 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Epsom & Ewell Silver Paul Graham Rise of the Phoenix, Darrol Barry
2018 LGB Brass Ian Stewart Ex Terra Lucem, Jonathan Bates
2017 Grimsdyke Sharon Broughall Rhapsody in Brass, Sir Dean Goffin
2016 Cawston David Stowell The Mermaid of Zennor, Philip Harper
2015 Colchester Band David Maddocks Variations on Maccabeus, Kevin Norbury
2014 Fulham Brass J.Ward Chaucer's Tunes, Dr Michael Ball
2013 Hitchin Craig Patterson The Plantaganets, Edward Gregson
2012 Thundersley Brass John Ward Cross Patonce, Dr Goff Richards
2011 Thundersley S. Tighe Resurgam, Eric Ball
2010 East London Brass J. Murrill The Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
2009 East London Brass J. Murrill New World Sketches, Dan Price
2008 Alder Valley Brass R. Burke Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
2007 Egham G. Green Carnival, Helen Perkin
2006 Jersey Premier Brass Tim Pritchard Images of the Millennium, Howard Snell
2005 Sandhurst Silver R. Burke Variations For Brass Band, R. Vaughan Williams
2004 Becontree Brass G. Sheldon Kaleidoscope, Philip Sparke
2003 Wantage Silver M. Pegram Celestial Prospect, W. Heaton
2002 Northfleet Brass D. Lewis Symphony for Brass, V. Ewald
2001 Tilbury R. Nunnery The Moor of Venice, W. Alwyn
2000 City of Cambridge P. Hudson Sword, Jewel and Mirror, P. Harper
1999 Thames P. Norley Symphonic Suite for Brass, L. Locas
1998 Welwyn Garden E. Claxton Culloden Moor, G. Wood
1997 Brighton Silver E. Flood A New Buckenham Suite, A. Jackman
1996 Hanwell M. Pegram Hollywood, G. Richards
1995 Soham Comrades A. Keirl Rococo Variations, A. Street


Black Dyke Band - Scunthorpe Bath Halls

Sunday 17 November • Doncaster Rd, Scunthorpe DN15 7RG


Contest: 43rd Brass in Concert

Sunday 17 November • St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays NE8 2JR


Black Dyke Band - Sheffield Citadel Salavation Army

Thursday 21 November • 12 Psalter Lane, Sheffield S11 8YN


Regent Hall Concerts - Symphonic Brass Ensemble of the Band of the Royal

Friday 22 November • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Derwent Brass - Southwell Choral Society

Saturday 23 November • Southwell Minster, Church St, Southwell, Nottingham NG25 0HD


Corby Silver Band

November 17 • Corby Silver Band are looking for Cornet players ( preferably back row) and a 1st horn player to complete our lively and ambitious 3rd section band. We rehearse at the Corby Silver Band Club NN172QW just a few miles from the A14. .


Uppermill Band

November 16 • UPPERMILL - NATIONAL 3rd SECTION CHAMPIONS ( 2nd Section 2020) are looking to recruit a BASS/TENOR TROMBONE , HORN & BARITONE Player to further strengthen our team. If you are looking for a change or moving to the area to study UPPERMILL BAND NEEDS YOU!!


Ashton under Lyne Band

November 16 • Percussionist. We have an opening for a confident percussionist - rehearsals are Monday night 8-10pm in our own premises in Ashton.


Neil Samuel


Conductor


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd