facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: London & Southern Counties

Section 1 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Amersham Paul Fisher Symphony of Marches, Gilbert Vinter
2018 Sandhurst Silver David Johnson Brass Metamorphosis, James Curnow
2017 Kidlington Concert Brass Duncan Wilson The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa, Philip Sparke
2016 Aveley & Newham Rob Nunnery Essay, Edward Gregson
2015 Haverhill Silver Mark Ager A London Overture, Philip Sparke
2014 Thundersley Brass Nigel Taken Cry of the Mountain, Howard Lorriman
2013 Kidlington Concert Brass Duncan Wilson Brass TRiumphant, Gareth Wood
2012 Becontree Brass A. Cooke Mountain Views, Bertrand Moren
2011 Haverhill Mark Ager Le Carnival Roman, Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright
2010 Friary Guildford C. King A Moorside Suite, Gustav Holst
2009 Norfolk Brass D. Stowell Pentacle
2009 Norfolk Brass D. Stowell Pentacle, Graham Cole
2008 Jersey Premier Brass T. Pritchard James Cook-Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
2007 Broseley Brass MK P. Fensom Sinfonietta – The Wayfarer, Eric Ball
2006 Haverhill Silver Mark Ager Voyage of Discovery, Goff Richards
2005 Staines Brass I. McElligott Comedy Overture, John Ireland
2004 Staines Brass Ian McElligott Coventry Variations, Bramwell Tovey
2003 Friary Guildford K. Maxwell Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms, A. Butterworth
2002 Matthews Norfolk Brass D. Stowell Royal Parks, G. Lloyd
2001 Alliance Brass B. Ellin The Undaunted, E. Ball
2000 Bedford Town J. Berryman Music For The Common Man, K. Downie
1999 Haverhill C. Shipp Kenilworth, A. Bliss
1998 Alder Valley Brass D. Beckley Purcell Variations, K. Downie
1997 City of Oxford N. Taken Ballet for Band, J. Horovitz
1996 Hatfields of Colchester B. Howard Spectrum, G. Vinter
1995 City of Cambridge C. Shipp Land of The Long White Cloud, P. Sparkes


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Clifton International Festival of Music - Let Trumpets Sound - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Saturday 1 June • Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol BS8 3BX BS8 3BX


Foden's Band - St Andrews Hall

Sunday 2 June • St Andrews Plain, Norwich, Norfolk NR3 1AU


East Anglian Brass Band Association - Concert by the Fodens Band

Sunday 2 June • St Andrew's Hall. St Andrew's Plain. Norwich NR3 1AU


Bollington Brass Band

May 25 • Bollington Brass Band require a Kit and a tutti cornet player to complete our line up. We will be playing at the 2nd section National Finals this September before promotion to the North West 1st section..


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Alan Widdop


Conductor, Brass teacher, Adjudicator (ABBA)