facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: West of England

Section 4 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Redruth Town Andrew Craze Stantonbury Festival, Ray Steadman-Allen
2018 Gosport Solent Brass Colin Garner World Tour, Rodney Newton
2017 Hatherleigh Silver Matt Green St Andrews Variations, Alan Fernie
2016 Hatherleigh Silver Matt Green The Journal of Phileas Fogg, Peter Graham
2015 Pillowell Silver Ian Whitburn An English Pastorale, Dean Jones
2014 Corsham Colin Hogg Three Spanish Impressions, Alan Fernie
2013 Camborne Junior Contesting Alan Pope A Devon Fantasy, Eric Ball
2012 Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver Joanne Sykes English Folk Song Suite, Ralph Vaughan-Williams
2011 Hatherleigh Silver David Hayward Prelude, Song and Dance, John Golland
2010 Test Valley Brass Steve Large Saint Saens Variations, Philip Sparke
2009 St. Breward Silver G. Lannie The Talisman, Frank Hughes
2008 Brunel Brass J. Winterflood Four Cities Symphony, Rodney Newton
2007 Pendennis Brass (Falmouth) S. Thomas The Seasons, Philip Wilby
2006 Verwood Concert Brass David Marshall Anglian Dances, Alan Fernie
2005 Verwood Concert Brass Paul Norley Divertimento, Brian Kelly
2004 Pillowell Silver C. Lewis Partita, Edward Gregson
2003 Hayle Town D. Johnston Lydian Pictures, S. Dobson
2002 St. Dennis B. Minear Suite in Bb, G. Jacob
2001 Saltash Town D. Dobson Sinfonietta Pastorale, H. Gheel
2000 St. Breward Silver G. Swann The Haslemere Suite, P. Graham
1998 Test Valley Brass S. Large Solemn Melody & Scenes From A Comedy
1997 Lympstone C. Fleming Pennine Moors, D. Barry
1996 Pendennis Brass G. V. Thomas Mexican Fiesta, R. Hammer
1995 City of Bristol P. Vann Little Suite For Brass, M. Arnold
1963 Sherborne town C.L. White Four Little Maids, John R. Carr


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Lindley Band

May 24 • FRONT ROW CORNET required to join our friendly band who enjoy a sensible mix of engagements and contests. Our inspirational MD Mike Golding takes rehearsals on Monday and Wednesday evenings in our own modern bandroom located only 1m from M62 Jcn 24.


Littleport Brass Band

May 24 • Littleport Brass are currently a second section band in Cambridgeshire and rehearse every Wednesday evening 7.30-9.30. We are looking for an Eb bass and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band playing at a variety of exciting concerts.


Stannington Brass Band

May 23 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Jonathan Pippen


Conductor, Adjudicator, Trombone Soloist & Clinician