*
banner

Regional Championships: West of England

Section 1 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2023 Chalford Steve Tubb The Pilgrim's Progress, Rodney Newton
2019 Michelmersh Silver Melvin White Symphony of Marches, Gilbert Vinter
2018 Bournemouth Concert Brass Howard Evans Brass Metamorphosis, James Curnow
2017 S W Comms Chris Spreadbury The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa, Philip sparke
2016 St Dennis Darren Hawken Essay, Edward Gregson
2015 Roche Brass Garry Cutt A London Overture, Philip Sparke
2014 Filton Concert Brass Tom Davoren Cry of the Mountain, Howard Lorriman
2013 Filton Concert Brass Tom Davoren Brass Triumphant, Gareth Wood
2012 Brunel Brass John Winterflood Mountain Views, Bertrand Moren
2011 Aldbourne David Johnson 'Le Carnival Romain, Hector Berlioz arr. Frank Wright
2010 Portishead Town Ian Dickinson A Moorside Suite, Gustav Holst
2009 Poole Borough P. Randell Pentacle, Graham Cole
2008 Helston Town J. Hitchens James Cook-Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
2007 Hyde J. Camps Sinfonietta – The Wayfarer, Eric Ball
2006 Helston Town John Hitchens Voyage of Discovery, Goff Richards
2005 Aldbourne Melvin White Comedy Overture, John Ireland
2004 Bournemouth Concert Brass N. Taken Coventry Variations, Bramwell Tovey
2003 City of Bristol B. James Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms, A. Butterworth
2002 St. Austell Town M. White Royal Parks, G. Lloyd
2001 Thornbury P. Harper The Undaunted, E. Ball
2000 Thornbury P. Harper Music For The Common Man, K. Downie
1998 Yeovil Town S. Sykes Purcell Variations, K. Downie
1997 Lydmet Lydnet B. Hurdley Ballet for Band, J. Horovitz
1996 St. Austell L. Adams Spectrum, G. Vinter
1995 Swindon Pegasus J. F. Winterflood Land of The Long White Cloud, P. Sparkes


London Central Fellowship Band - The International Staff Band in Cambridge

Saturday 24 February • Wesley Methodist Church, Christ's Pieces, Cambridge CB1 1LG


Contest: North West Regional Championships

Sunday 25 February • Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool FY1 1HU


Contest: Midlands Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corby Business Academy, Gretton Road, Corby NN17 5EB


Haverhill Silver Band - Waterbeach Brass - Spring Concert

Saturday 2 March • Histon Baptist Church, Station Road, Histon, Cambridge CB24 9LQ


Contest: Yorkshire Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Mereside Brass

February 20 • Mereside Brass (Rudheath, Northwich) are looking for a FRONT ROW CORNET, position negotiable. We are a friendly 4th Section band restarting contesting this year and with a sensible calendar of jobs and band social events. Come and give us a try!


Haverhill Silver Band

February 19 • Play Bb (or Eb) bass and want to compete at the Spring Festival and Whit Friday? . . Due to work commitments, Haverhill Silver Band (L&SC Champions 2022) have a vacancy for a talented Bb or Eb bass player to join us after the areas.


London Central Fellowship Band

February 16 • We are currently recruiting a back-row cornet player, a Solo Cornet player, a Tenor horn player and a percussionist.


Jack Capstaff

Bmus (Hons)
Conductor | Composer


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd