facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: West of England

Section 2 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Sidmouth Town Adrian Harvey Rise of the Phoenix, Darrol Barry
2018 Helston Town John Berryman Ex Terra Lucem, Jonathan Bates
2017 Bodmin Town John Maines Rhapsody in Brass, Sir Dean Goffin
2016 City of Bristol Brass Bryn James The Mermaid of Zennor, Philip Harper
2015 A W Parker (Drybrook) Josh Ruck Variations on Maccabeus, Kevin Norbury
2014 Forest of Dean Brass Chris Howley Chaucer's Tunes, Dr Michael Ball
2013 Swindon Pegasus Graeme Lewis The Plantaganets, Edward Gregson
2012 Lympstone South West Telecoms Charles Fleming Cross Patonce, Dr Goff Richards
2011 Brunel Brass John Winterflood Resurgam, Eric Ball
2010 Filton Concert Brass Bryn James The Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
2009 Camborne ‘B’ A. Pope New World Sketches, Dan Price
2008 Bristol East and Kingswood R. Curran Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
2007 Ocean Brass N. Grace Carnival, Helen Perkin
2006 St. Dennis Brian Minear Images of the Millennium, Howard Snell
2005 St Keverne Derek Greenwood Variations For Brass Band, R. Vaughan Williams
2004 Otterbourne Brass Lt. C. Davies Kaleidoscope, Philip Sparke
2003 Lanner & District Silver S. Chappell Celestial Prospect, W. Heaton
2002 Torbay Brass C. Waller Symphony for Brass, V. Ewald
2001 Bendix Kingswood K. White The Moor of Venice, W. Alwyn
2000 Ocean Brass L. Rich Sword, Jewel and Mirror, P. Harper
1999 Solent Concert W. Garner Symphonic Suite for Brass, L. Locas
1998 Redruth Town M. Medlyn Culloden Moor, G. Wood
1997 Yeovil Town S. Sykes A New Buckenham Suite, A. Jackman
1996 Forest of Dean R. Phelps Hollywood, G. Richards
1995 Hyde P. Wise Rococo Variations, A. Street
1963 Aldbourne Silver R. H. Barnes Spring Song, Leighton Lucas


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Lindley Band

May 24 • FRONT ROW CORNET required to join our friendly band who enjoy a sensible mix of engagements and contests. Our inspirational MD Mike Golding takes rehearsals on Monday and Wednesday evenings in our own modern bandroom located only 1m from M62 Jcn 24.


Littleport Brass Band

May 24 • Littleport Brass are currently a second section band in Cambridgeshire and rehearse every Wednesday evening 7.30-9.30. We are looking for an Eb bass and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band playing at a variety of exciting concerts.


Stannington Brass Band

May 23 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


David Barringer

BMus(Homs)
Conductor and Adjudicator