*
banner

Regional Championships: West of England

Section 2 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2023 Soundhouse Brass Lee Clayson The Pilgrim's Progress, Rodney Newton
2020 Hatherleigh Silver Nick West The Golden Sabre — Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov, Kit Turnbull
2019 Sidmouth Town Adrian Harvey Rise of the Phoenix, Darrol Barry
2018 Helston Town John Berryman Ex Terra Lucem, Jonathan Bates
2017 Bodmin Town John Maines Rhapsody in Brass, Sir Dean Goffin
2016 City of Bristol Brass Bryn James The Mermaid of Zennor, Philip Harper
2015 A W Parker (Drybrook) Josh Ruck Variations on Maccabeus, Kevin Norbury
2014 Forest of Dean Brass Chris Howley Chaucer's Tunes, Dr Michael Ball
2013 Swindon Pegasus Graeme Lewis The Plantaganets, Edward Gregson
2012 Lympstone South West Telecoms Charles Fleming Cross Patonce, Dr Goff Richards
2011 Brunel Brass John Winterflood Resurgam, Eric Ball
2010 Filton Concert Brass Bryn James The Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
2009 Camborne ‘B’ A. Pope New World Sketches, Dan Price
2008 Bristol East and Kingswood R. Curran Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
2007 Ocean Brass N. Grace Carnival, Helen Perkin
2006 St. Dennis Brian Minear Images of the Millennium, Howard Snell
2005 St Keverne Derek Greenwood Variations For Brass Band, R. Vaughan Williams
2004 Otterbourne Brass Lt. C. Davies Kaleidoscope, Philip Sparke
2003 Lanner & District Silver S. Chappell Celestial Prospect, W. Heaton
2002 Torbay Brass C. Waller Symphony for Brass, V. Ewald
2001 Bendix Kingswood K. White The Moor of Venice, W. Alwyn
2000 Ocean Brass L. Rich Sword, Jewel and Mirror, P. Harper
1999 Solent Concert W. Garner Symphonic Suite for Brass, L. Locas
1998 Redruth Town M. Medlyn Culloden Moor, G. Wood
1997 Yeovil Town S. Sykes A New Buckenham Suite, A. Jackman
1996 Forest of Dean R. Phelps Hollywood, G. Richards
1995 Hyde P. Wise Rococo Variations, A. Street
1963 Aldbourne Silver R. H. Barnes Spring Song, Leighton Lucas


London Central Fellowship Band - The International Staff Band in Cambridge

Saturday 24 February • Wesley Methodist Church, Christ's Pieces, Cambridge CB1 1LG


Contest: North West Regional Championships

Sunday 25 February • Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool FY1 1HU


Contest: Midlands Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corby Business Academy, Gretton Road, Corby NN17 5EB


Haverhill Silver Band - Waterbeach Brass - Spring Concert

Saturday 2 March • Histon Baptist Church, Station Road, Histon, Cambridge CB24 9LQ


Contest: Yorkshire Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Mereside Brass

February 20 • Mereside Brass (Rudheath, Northwich) are looking for a FRONT ROW CORNET, position negotiable. We are a friendly 4th Section band restarting contesting this year and with a sensible calendar of jobs and band social events. Come and give us a try!


Haverhill Silver Band

February 19 • Play Bb (or Eb) bass and want to compete at the Spring Festival and Whit Friday? . . Due to work commitments, Haverhill Silver Band (L&SC Champions 2022) have a vacancy for a talented Bb or Eb bass player to join us after the areas.


London Central Fellowship Band

February 16 • We are currently recruiting for back-row cornet, Solo Cornet, 2x Tenor horn, Trombone and percussion.


David W. Ashworth

RSCM, ABBA Exec Member, NABBC PRO.
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd