facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

1 to 20 of 100

Whit Friday reflect

Results: 2019 Whit Friday (Saddleworth & Oldham)

June 15, 2019
The Yorkshire Champion, Brighouse & Rastrick led by Dr David Thornton make it a hat-trick of Saddleworth & Oldham District Whit Friday titles boosted by over £8,000 in prize money.


Whit Friday

Results: 2019 Whit Friday (Tameside)

June 15, 2019
Results from the Tameside Whit Friday contests held on 14th June


Dutch Open

Report & Results: 2019 Dutch Open Championship

June 10, 2019
Festival Brass leads the entertainment way in Drachten as Belgian bands take two of the three titles on offer.


Beer

Report & Results: 2019 Midlands & Brass Entertainment

May 15, 2019
The weather held out to help the great entertainment on show at Lutterworth on the weekend — headed by the prize winners of Enderby Concert, Newhall, Wantage Concert and Coleshill Training.


Manger

Report & Results: 2019 Oslo Brass Festival

May 8, 2019
Manger Musikklag retains its Oslo Brass Festival title with a little musical help from one of the great English composers for brass bands.


Hade Edge

Report & Results: 2019 Holme Valley contest

May 7, 2019
Hade Edge and Tewit Silver and Youth Bands lead the way in a great day of contesting in the Holme Valley.


Buxton

Report & Results: 2019 Buxton Brass Band Festival

May 2, 2019
Ratby Cooperative lead the winners at a day of excellent music making as bands return to Buxton's wonderful Octagon Theatre.


dROGHEDA

Report & Results: 2019 IABCB National Championships

April 17, 2019
Drogheda Brass 'Raid' the silverware in Dublin to lead the award winners at the The Irish Association of Brass & Concert Bands National Band Championships


LBBA

Report & Results: LBBA 2019 Spring Festival Solo, Duet & Quartet

April 10, 2019
There was some great playing on show at the Loughborough Endowed Schools Campus.


Fountain

Report & Results: 2019 NABBA Championship

April 8, 2019
Fountain City claim a commanding victory in Fort Wayne under Prof David King


Gwynedd

Report & Results: 2019 National Youth Championships of Great Britain

March 30, 2019
Youth Brass 2000, Wardle Academy School and Gwynedd a Mon Junior Band claim National titles in the Championship, Intermediate and Elementary Sections at Warwick School.


Trophies

Report & Results: 2019 West Midlands Solo, Duet & Quartet

March 26, 2019
There was a fine turn out of playing talent on show at the recent annual West Midlands Solo, Duet & Quartet contest.


Tewit

Report & Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16, 2019
East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Report & Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16, 2019
Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16, 2019
Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Enderby

Report & Results: 2019 Midlands Regional Championships

March 9, 2019
Desford, Enderby, Gresley Colliery, Raunds Temperance, Ratby Co-operative Mid claim the Midlands Area titles in Bedworth and Kenilworth.


Riviera

Report & Results: 2019 West of England Championships

March 9, 2019
Flowers round off the Torquay weekend with a thrilling top section victory as section titles go to Michelmersh, Sidmouth Town, Redruth Town and Gosport Solent Brass.


Scotland

Report & Results: 2019 Scottish Championships

March 9, 2019
the cooperation band leads the way in the Scottish Championships as Kirkintilloch, Newmains & District, Irvine & Dreghorn and Barrhead Burgh join them in the winners enclosure.


Kippax

Report & Results: 2019 Yorkshire Regional Championships

March 2, 2019
Brighouse & Rastrick join South Yorkshire Police, Hatfield & Askern Colliery, Kippax and Maltby Miners as Yorkshire Area winners.


bRUNEL

Report & Results: 2019 ODBBA (Oxford) Winter Contest

February 27, 2019
There was a fine weekend of competition in Woodstock as Kidlington, Brunel, Wotton-under-Edge, Olney, Shipston and Reading Spring Gardens enjoy success.




Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Concentus - sings

Saturday 22 June • St. Saviours Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT


Black Dyke Band - BrassPass.tv Band of Year Gala Concert, Manchester

Saturday 22 June • Hunts Bank, Manchester M3 1DA


Elland Silver Band -

Saturday 22 June • Blackley Baptist Church Blackley Elland HX5 0TD


Thundersley Brass Band - Summer Concert (A Night At The Movies)

Saturday 22 June • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, Benfleet, Essex SS7 5HA


Imperial Brass - A Celebration of the Music & Legacy of Mark Freeh

Saturday 22 June • West Side Presbyterian Church. 6 South Monroe Street. Ridgewood, NJ 07450


Lofthouse Brass Band

June 17 • Lofthouse Brass Band require a Percussionist/Drummer to complete their line up. We are a friendly 3rd section band who rehearse on Thursday evenings 7.30pm to 9pm and Saturday mornings 10am to 12noon at Outwood WMC.


Lostock Hall Brass Band

June 16 • Lostock Hall Memorial Band have a Vacancy for Musical Director Currently 3rd Section Situated 3 minutes from Junction 29 M6 Rehearsals Mondays 7.45 - 9.30 and Fridays 8.00 - 10.00pm Training Band Fridays 6.30 -7.30pm Closing Date 24th June


Stannington Brass Band

June 16 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb tuba player to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Rob Nesbitt

BSc, PG Cert. Ed.
Cartoonist , illustrator, writer