*
banner

Page 1 of 67

Gala Theatre

Report & Results: 2020 North of England Championships

March 14, 2020
Triumphs for NASUWT Riverside, Ripon City, Cockerton, Tewit Silver and Easingwold bands who take the title honours over the weekend at Durham.


nailsworth

Report & Results: 2020 West of England Regional Championships

March 14, 2020
Camborne, Brunel Brass, Hatherleigh Silver, Poole Borough and Nailsworth Silver pick up the silverware at Torquay


mIDANDS

Joint statement issued over Midlands results mix up

March 11, 2020
The Midlands Regional Committee and the Association of Brass Band Adjudicators have issued a joint statement over the breakdown in the collation procedures at the Third Section Midlands Regional Championships.


Bedworth

Report & Results: 2020 Midlands Regional Championships

March 07, 2020
GUS, Newstead Brass, Gresley Colliery, Stamford Brass and Amington take the honours at Bedworth and Kenilworth.


SBBA

Report & Results: 2020 Scottish Championships

March 07, 2020
the cooperation band, Kingdom Brass, Annan Town, Croy Silver and Newland Concert Brass claim Scottish titles in Perth.


Linthwaite

Report & Results: 2020 Yorkshire Regional Championships

March 07, 2020
Black Dyke, Unite the Union, BD1, Kippax and Linthwaite claim the Yorkshire titles on the weekend in Huddersfield


Hucknall

Report & Results: 2020 North East Midlands BBA Contest

March 03, 2020
Hucknall & Linby lead the way in gaining a timely boost of contesting confidence ahead of their Area challenges.


Beaumaris

Report & Results: 2020 Welsh Regional Championships

February 29, 2020
Tredegar retains Welsh title with section victories for BTM, Taff Vale, Seindorf Beaumaris and Cwmtawe in Swansea.


Oxford

Report & Results: 2020 Oxfordshire & District BBA

February 26, 2020
Confidence boosting success for Kidlington, City of Bristol, Oxford Cherwell Brass, Ocean Brass and Witney Town Bands as they enjoy victories ahead of their Area challenges.


Winter Gardens

Report & Results: 2020 North West Regional Championships

February 23, 2020
There are wins for Foden's, Roberts Bakery, Uppermill, Hazel Grove and BMP Europe Goodshaw as the contest day unfolds in Blackpool


Ensemble

Report & Result: 2020 Japanese Brass Band Ensemble National Championship

February 21, 2020
25 ensembles take part in the National Championship event in Tokyo.


Filton

Report & Result: 2020 Welsh Open

February 16, 2020
Filton Concert whip up a bit of a musical storm to claim a hat-trick of victories in a wind-swept Porthcawl.


SBBA

Report & Results: 2020 Scottish Youth, Solo & Ensemble Championship

February 14, 2020
There was a high standard of playing on show at the Scottish Youth, Solo & Ensemble Championship in Livingston on the weekend.


Wantage

Report & Results: 2020 Wantage Band competition

February 12, 2020
67 players from all levels of the Wantage Band organisation took part in their annual in-house solo, duet, quartet and ensemble competition.


stavanger

Report & Results: 2020 Norwegian National Championships

February 08, 2020
Stavanger reclaim the National title for first time since 2015 as Allan Withington leads his band to a clear cut success with National title success for Ila Brass, Orskog Brass, Bergen Brass Band, Moen Musikkforening and Fla Musikkorps.


Unibrass

Results: 2020 Unibrass Championships

February 08, 2020
It's first class winning honours for the Universities of Salford and Sheffield at the Unibrass Championships in Bangor, north Wales.


Peterlee

Report & Results: 2020 Durham County BBA

February 04, 2020
GT Group Peterlee, Kippax and Houghton Area Youth claim the early season honours in Durham.


Bari

Report & Results: 2020 North Wales BBA Solo & Ensemble

February 04, 2020
Over 130 entrants showcase their talents in Caernarfon — from scores of youngsters to some experienced older heads...


Crofton

Report & Results: 2020 Brass in the Wire and British Open Youth

January 27, 2020
Crofton Silver lead the way in Warrington as Longridge, BD1 Brass, Thornton Cleveleys, Goldborne and Youth Brass 2000 get an early season contest boost of confidence.


logo

Report & Results: 2020 NCBBA Solos & Ensembles

January 22, 2020
Quality was the key to success at the Northern Counties Solos contest in Forfar recently.


Butlins

Report & Result: 2020 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 12, 2020
Flowers set the benchmark for their major title aspirations with a commanding victory in Skegness under Paul Holland.


Butlins

Report & Results: 2020 Butlins Youth & Unregistered Championships

January 12, 2020
British Open success for two outstanding ensembles as Youth Brass 2000 and Shirland Welfare Training take the honours at Skegness.


Butlins

Report & Results: 2020 British Open Solo & Quartet Championships

January 12, 2020
There were some brilliant winners of the solo and quartet prizes on offer — both young and slightly older...


Bultins

Report & Result: 2020 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: First Section

January 11, 2020
10th anniversary success for Eccles Borough as Mareika Gray inspires impressive symphonic success at Skegness.


Butlins

Report & Result: 2020 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Second Section

January 11, 2020
Warm congratulations go to City of Coventry as they plant the winner's pennant in their bandroom after a 12 year wait for success.




RNCM

The World Rejoicing...

April 3 • Study scores and conductor scores of Edward Gregson's latest major championship work will be available from the publisher later this month.


Withingtn

4BR Interview with Allan Withington

April 3 • In a new series of major interviews with leading conductors, players and personalities around the banding world, 4BR Editor Iwan Fox catches up with Stavanger MD, Allan Withington.


Cornet

Student initiative seeks solo entries

April 3 • A new on-line solo competition is being organised by an enterprising University of Salford music student — so why not give it ago.


John Doyle

Doyle takes lead at Milnrow

April 3 • John Doyle becomes the new Musical Director at Milnrow Band.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Music Services Jazz Octet

Friday 3 April • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. (Opposite RESERVED). London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


scaba Youth Band - Southern Counties Youth Band Easter Residential Co

Monday 6 April • St Catherine's School,. Station Road,. Bramley,. Surrey GU5 0DF


scaba Youth Band - Southern Counties Youth Band Easter Concert

Thursday 9 April • Anniversary Halls,. St Catherine's School,. Bramley, Surrey GU5 0DF


Regent Hall Concerts - Ibex Brass

Friday 10 April • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street . (Opposite RESERVED). London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Cory Band - St David's Church, Neath

Saturday 18 April • St David's Church, St David's Street, Neath SA11 3EP


Chadderton Band

April 1 • Chadderton Band is a non-contesting band playing at various events throughout the year. We are a friendly band looking for players of all ages and abilities on all sections. Euph and percussion . Come along to one of our rehearsals.


Upper Rhondda Brass Band

April 1 • Upper Rhondda NEEDS YOU. Again losing players to further their education, our focus switches on ensuring the Bands stability and continuity. Vacancies now exist throughout the Band. In particular Soprano, Solo Cornets, Solo Euphonium and Tuned Percussion.


Amesbury Town Band

March 28 • Players and beginners of any standard are always warmly welcomed, especially some more solo cornets and Eb horns. Feel free to drop in, even if you just fancy a blow or just want to try another instrument.


John Ward


Conductor, Adjudicator


               

 © 2020 4barsrest.com Ltd