*
banner

All England International Masters

Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2017 Milnrow Mark Bentham The Torchbearer, Professor Peter Graham
2016 Virtuosi GUS Adam Cooke Cambridge Variations, Philip Sparke
2015 Virtuosi GUS Adam Cooke Salute to Youth, Gilbert Vinter
2013 Seindorf Beaumaris Gwyn Evans A Kensington Concerto, Eric Ball
2012 Tredegar Ian Porthouse Comedy Overture, John Ireland
2011 Tredegar Ian Porthouse Gemini, Darrol Barry
2010 Co-operative Funeralcare Michael Fowles Epic Symphony, Percy Fletcher
2009 Fodens Richardson Garry Cutt Masters of Space and Time, Bruce Broughton.
2008 Desford Colliery Nigel Seaman Malcolm Arnold Variations, Martin Ellerby
2007 Fodens Richardson Garry Cutt In Memoriam RK, Elgar Howarth
2006 Rothwell Temperance David Roberts Paganini Variations, Philip Wilby
2005 Scottish Co-op Nicholas Childs Cloudcatcher Fells, John McCabe
2004 Yorkshire Building Society David King Harrison's Dream, Peter Graham
2003 Leyland Garry Cutt Chivalry, Martin Ellerby
2002 Fodens Russell Gray Atlantic, Philip Wilby
2001 Brighouse & Rastrick Allan Withington Pageantry, Herbert Howells
2000 Yorkshire Building Society D. King Contest Music, Wilfred Heaton
1999 Yorkshire Building Society D. King Tristan Encounters, Martin Ellerby
1998 Brighouse and Rastrick A. Withington Dances and Arias, Edward Gregson
1997 Williams Fairey J. Gourlay Jazz, Philip Wilby
1996 Williams Fairey J. Gourlay Hymn at Sunrise, Ray Steadman-Allen
1995 BBS Fodens H. Snell Paganini Variations, Philip Wilby
1994 BBS Fodens H.Snell Montage, Peter Graham
1993 Brighouse and Rastrick A. Withington English Heritage, George Lloyd
1992 BNFL Leyland R. Evans Cambridge Variations, Philip Sparke
1991 BBS Fodens H. Snell Harmony Music, Philip Sparke
1990 BBS Fodens H. Snell Blitz, Derek Bourgeois
1989 Leyland DAF R. Evans Cloudcatcher Fells, John McCabe


Perth Festival of the Arts - Opera Bohemia - Madama Butterfly

Thursday 26 May • Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ


Perth Festival of the Arts - Cross Trust Artists of the Year

Thursday 26 May • St Matthew's Church, Tay Street, Perth PH1 5LQ


Perth Festival of the Arts - The Voice of Desire

Friday 27 May • St John's Kirk of Perth, St John's Place, Perth PH1 5SZ


Mereside Brass -

Friday 27 May • St Luke's Church. Goostrey. Cheshire CW4 8PE


Perth Festival of the Arts - Black Dyke Band at Perth Festival of the Arts

Saturday 28 May • Perth Concert Hall, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ


Derwent Brass

May 25 • PRINCIPAL EEb TUBA. Derwent Brass (Championship Section, Midlands) are seeking a Principal EEb Tuba - could it be you? We rehearse from our own facilitiy with a fully attended rehearsal just once a week - Thurs 20:00 - 22:00 (increased prior contests).


Garforth Brass

May 24 • Garforth Brass, a traditional brass band organisation, currently including a friendly 3rd section contesting band, concert band, and training band invites interested players to come along and see what we have to offer at your level.


Garforth Brass

May 24 • Garforth Brass, a traditional brass band organisation, currently including friendly 3rd section contesting band, concert band and learners band has vacancies for cornet players (position negotiable) to complete the team for contesting and concerts.


Neil Samuel


Conductor


               

 © 2022 4barsrest.com Ltd