*
banner

Regional Championships: West of England

Championship Section Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2024 Flowers Paul Holland Variations on an Enigma, Philip Sparke
2023 Camborne Ian Porthouse Red Priest, Philip Wilby
2022 Aldbourne Glyn Williams Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
2020 Camborne Town Ian Porthouse A Tale as Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)
2019 Flowers Paul Holland Seascapes, Ray Steadman-Allen
2018 Flowers David Childs Odyssey, Kevin Norburry
2017 Woodfalls Dr Robert Childs Pageantry, Herbert Howells
2016 Flowers Paul Holland Cambridge Variations, Philip Sparke
2015 Flowers Paul Holland The Torchbearer, Peter Graham
2014 Flowers Paul Holland St Magnus, Kenneth Downie
2013 Flowers Paul Holland Harmony Music, Philip Sparke
2012 Flowers Paul Holland The Devil & The Deep Blue Sea, Derek Bourgeois
2011 Woodfalls Dr Nicholas Childs Paganini Variations, Philip Wilby
2010 Flowers Paul Holland English Heritage, George Lloyd
2009 Camborne Town G. Cutt Salute to Youth, Gilbert Vinter
2008 Mount Charles A. Duncan Festival Music, Eric Ball
2007 PolySteel P. Harper Isaiah 40, Robert Redhead
2006 Mount Charles Dr. Nicholas Childs Journey to the Centre of the Earth, Peter Graham
2005 Bournemouth Concert Brass Nigel Taken Rienzi, Richard Wagner arr. Howard Lorriman
2004 JAG Mount Charles Dr. Nicholas Childs Tristan Encounters, Martin Ellerby
2003 Camborne Town Frank Renton Prague, Judith Bingham
2002 SWT Woodfalls G Cutt Whitsun Wakes, Michael Ball
2001 Camborne Town F. Renton Jazz, Philip Wilby
2000 Flowers R. Evans Variations on an Enigma, Philip Sparke
1999 Bodmin N. Childs Blitz, Derek Bourgeois
1998 SWT Woodfalls M. White Montage, Peter Graham
1997 Flowers G. Cutt A Lowry Sketchbook, Philip Wilby
1996 Sun Life R. Evans Sounds, John Golland
1995 Sun Life R. Newsome Un Vie de Matelot, Robert Farnon
1994 Flowers Gary Cutt Partita, Philip Sparke
1993 Sun Life R. Newsome Of Men and Mountains, Edward Gregson
1992 Sun Life R. Newsome Frontier, Michael Ball
1991 Flowers D. Broadbent Journey Into Freedom, Eric Ball
1990 Camborne - The Beacons, Ray Stadman-Allen
1989 Sun Life Roy Newsome Prisms, Peter Graham
1963 Camborne Town F. J. Roberts Rienzi, Wagner, Haydn Johns


Reading Spring Gardens Brass Band - Reading Festival of Brass: Open Workshop Rehearsal

Saturday 27 April • St Laurence Church, Reading RG1 3EJ


London Central Fellowship Band - Hemel Hempstead Salvation Army

Saturday 27 April • Waterhouse St, Hemel Hempstead HP1 1ES


Haverhill Silver Band - Friends' Requests

Sunday 28 April • Haverhill Arts Centre, High Street, Haverhill, Suffolk CB9 8AR


Boarshurst Silver Band - Sunday Brass Concert - Stockport Silver Band

Sunday 28 April • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane OL3 7EW


Contest: European Brass Band Championshiips

Friday 3 May • Palanga Konsortu, Vytauta st. 43, LT-00135, Palanga 43, LT-00135


Croy Silver Band

April 23 • We currently have several seats available across the cornet, tenor horn, trombone and bass sections - positions negotiable. These come with the opportunity to compete at Cheltenham this September!


Regent Brass

April 23 • Looking for an exciting new musical challenge? . . Regent Brass (MD Alan Duguid) are a friendly and progressive 1st Section band based in central London with vacancies for;. . - Eb or Bb Bass. - Tenor Horn. - Percussion. . All other players are also very welcome.


Wotton-under-Edge Silver Band

April 22 • With an exciting 130th anniversary year ahead - Wotton Silver Band is currently looking for players to join our team on Solo Cornet, Solo Euphonium, Bb Bass and Percussion. We rehearse Tue & Thu near our home town, just a short distance from M5 Jcn14.


James Garlick

BMus (Hons), QTS
Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator, Tutor


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd