facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: Wales

Section 2 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Newport Borough Robin Hackett Rise of the Phoenix, Darrol Barry
2018 Pontardulais Town Paul Jenkins Ex Terra Lucem, Jonathan Bates
2017 Abergavenny Borough Sean O'Neill Rhapsody in Brass, Sir Dean Goffin
2016 Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda Alan Gibbs The Mermaid of Zennor, Philip Harper
2015 Ebbw Valley Brass Gareth Ritter Variations on Maccabeus, Kevin Norbury
2014 Blaenavon Town Jamie Jones Chaucer's Tunes, Dr Michael Ball
2013 Goodwick Matthew Jenkins The Plantaganets, Edward Gregson
2012 Goodwick Matthew Jenkins Cross Patonce, Goff Richards
2011 Llwydcoed Gary Davies Resurgam, Eric Ball
2010 Tylorstown G. Davies The Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
2009 City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) G. Ritter New World Sketches, Dan Price
2008 Point of Ayr Colliery P. Christian Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
2007 Newbridge (Celynen) P. Holland Carnival, Helen Perkin
2006 Newbridge Celynen Paul Holland Images of the Millennium, Howard Snell
2005 Deiniolen G. Saynor Variations For Brass Band, R. Vaughan Williams
2004 Llanrug G. Saynor Kaleidoscope, Philip Sparke
2003 Llanrug G. Saynor Celestial Prospect, W. Heaton
2002 Penclawdd N. Seaman Symphony for Brass, V. Ewald
2001 Royal Oakeley J. G. Jones The Moor of Venice, W. Alwyn
2000 Rogerstone A. MacDonald Sword, Jewel and Mirror, P. Harper
1999 RAF St. Athans Vol. A. Bourne Symphonic Suite for Brass, L. Locas
1998 Pontardulais Town C. B. Buckley Culloden Moor, G. Wood
1997 Rhos Silver I. Brownbill A New Buckenham Suite, A. Jackman
1996 Burry Port Unison M. Thorne Hollywood, G. Richards
1995 Burry Port Unison M. Thorne Rococo Variations, A. Street
1990 Aberystwyth Silver A. Phillips Fourth Suite, Bruse Fraser
1987 Pontardulais Town C. B. Buckley The Margam Stone, Gareth Wood
1986 Mid-Rhondda A. F. Gibbs California Legend, Bruce Broughton
1985 Abergavenny Borough E. J. Powell Music for a Brass Band, Martin Dalby
1984 Bedwas Trethomas & Machen D. S. Stephens Dimensions, Peter Graham
1983 Penclawdd Brass D. A. Small Caprice Brass Fair, Geoffrey Winter
1982 Blaina D. H. Banwell
1981 Crosskeys Silver N. E. Weeks Concertino, Philip Lane
1980 Mid-Rhondda E. Charlton Concert Overture For Brass Band, W. Tausky
1979 Cwmbran I. Roberts Introduction, Elegy and Caprice, Morley Calvert
1978 Melingriffith H. White The Three Musketeers, George Hespe
1977 Hymac (Rhymney) Works C. Buckley Morning Rhapsody, Eric Ball
1976 Blaina & District Silver I. Roberts Tournement For Brass, Eric Ball
1975 Ystalyfera Public L. Williams Rapsody in Brass, Dean Goffin
1974 B.S.C. (Port Talbort) Band - Song & Dances, Allan Street
1973 The Severn Tunnel R. R. Cummins The White Company, Norman Richardson
1972 Severn Tunnel & District R. R. Cummins Sinfonietta For Brass Band, Joseph Horovitz
1971 Tredegar Town R. J. Childs Suite Gothique, L. Boellmann, arranged Eric Ball
1969 Steel Company of Wales N. Nuttall Second Suite in "F" (Revised Edn), Gustav Holst
1968 Cwmbran C. K. Evans "Vizcaya" a Bazque Rhapsody, Gilbert Vinter
1967 Coedely Colliery W. J. Priday Kenilworth
1966 Cwmbran C. K. Evans
1965 Cwmbran C. K. Evans Old English Suite, Three Castles, W. Rimmer
1964 Ynyshir-Wattstown Colliery H. D. Morgan Suite, The Great City, Dr. William Lovelock
1963 Rhymney Youth Silver R. J. Nash Spring Song, Leighton Lucas
1962 Steel Company of Wales E. J. Richards Overture, Peter Schmoll, Weber/Drake Rimmer
1961 Treorchy Secondary School Youth Brass I. Morgan Symphonic Suite For Brass Band, Leighton Lucas
1960 Markham & District Colliery D. Waite Gallion's Reach, Peter Yorke
1959 Windsor Colliery Workmen's Silver D. I. Williams Yorkshire Ridings, Suite, Sam B. Wood
1958 Coedely Colliey W. J. Priday Venus & Adonis, Drake Rimmer
1957 Ynyshir & Wattstown H. D. Morgan The Land of the Ever Young, Granville Bantock
1952 Cardiff Transport H. Nuttall Springtime, Haydn Morris
1952 Mid-Rhondda Workmen's F. Prior Rufford Abbey, Drake Rimmer


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


The Marple Band

May 21 • Following our confirmed promotion to the First Section for 2020, The Marple Band are seeking applications from dedicated Tutti Cornet, Repiano and Bass (Eflat or Bflat) players to complete our friendly and motivated team.


Stannington Brass Band

May 21 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Worsbrough Brass

May 20 • Worsbrough Brass, based just outside of Barnsley are looking for the following instruments to join their team:. . Cornet. Trombone. Bass. Percussion. . All of which positions are negotiable. . . We are a very friendly band that would love to see you at a rehearsal


James Chamberlain

BMus (Hons) PGCE
Conductor, Teacher