facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: Wales

Section 1 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Goodwick Brass Matthew Jenkins Symphony of Marches, Gilbert Vinter
2018 Ebbw Valley Brass Gareth Ritter Brass Metamorphosis, James Curnow
2017 Parc & Dare (Leftfield Environmental) Paul Collis-Smith The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa, Philip Sparke
2016 City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) Nigel Seaman Essay, Edward Gregson
2015 City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) Nigel Seaman A London Overture, Philip Sparke
2014 Llwydcoed David Childs Cry of the Mountain, Howard Lorriman
2013 Tylorstown Gary Davies Brass Triumphant, Gareth Wood
2012 Burry Port Michael Thorne Mountain Views, Bertrand Moren
2011 Pontardulais Town Paul Jenkins Le Carnival Romain, Hector Berlioz, arr Frank Wright
2010 Pontadulais Town P. Jenkins A Moorside Suite, Gustav Holst
2009 Point of Ayr J. Hinckley Pentacle, Graham Cole
2008 Newbridge (Celynen) P. Holland James Cook-Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
2007 Northop Silver T. Wyss Sinfonietta – The Wayfarer, Eric Ball
2006 Northop Silver Thomas Wyss Voyage of Discovery, Goff Richards
2005 Parc & Dare C. Roberts Comedy Overture, John Ireland
2004 Parc and Dare Craig Roberts Coventry Variations, Bramwell Tovey
2003 Treherbert & District G. Sheppard Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms, A. Butterworth
2002 Abergavenny Borough D. Childs Royal Parks, G. Lloyd
2001 Beaumaris G. Evans The Undaunted, E. Ball
2000 Rhos Silver I. Davey Music For The Common Man, K. Downie
1999 Burry Port Town M. Thorne Kenilworth, A. Bliss
1998 Thomas Coaches A. F. Gibbs Purcell Variations, K. Downie
1997 Beaumaris & District G. Evans Ballet for Band, J. Horovitz
1996 Abergavenny E. J. Powell Spectrum, G. Vinter
1995 Beaumaris G. Evans Land of The Long White Cloud, P. Sparkes
1952 Cardiff Transport H. Nuttall Springtime, Haydn Morris


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Lindley Band

May 24 • FRONT ROW CORNET required to join our friendly band who enjoy a sensible mix of engagements and contests. Our inspirational MD Mike Golding takes rehearsals on Monday and Wednesday evenings in our own modern bandroom located only 1m from M62 Jcn 24.


Littleport Brass Band

May 24 • Littleport Brass are currently a second section band in Cambridgeshire and rehearse every Wednesday evening 7.30-9.30. We are looking for an Eb bass and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band playing at a variety of exciting concerts.


Stannington Brass Band

May 23 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


James Chamberlain

BMus (Hons) PGCE
Conductor, Teacher