facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: Scottish Championships

Section 2 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Newmains & District Michael Marzella Rise of the Phoenix, Darrol Barry
2018 Campbeltown Brass Paul Kiernan Ex Terra Lucem, Jonathan Bates
2017 Arbroath Instrumental Michael Robertson Rhapsody in Brass, Sir Dean Goffin
2016 Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman The Mermaid of Zennor, Philip Harper
2015 Jedforest Instrumental Phil Rosier Variations on Maccabeus, Kevin Norbury
2014 Tullis Russell Mills Paul Drury Chaucer's Tunes, Dr Michael Ball
2013 Unison Kinneil Craig Anderson The Plantaganets, Edward Gregson
2012 Croy Silver Kenneth Blackwood Cross Patonce, Dr Goff Richards
2011 City of Discovery Bruce Wallace Resurgam, Eric Ball
2010 Dalkeith & Monktonhall Jim Chamberlain The Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
2009 Arbroath Instrumental M. Robertson New World Sketches, Dan Price
2008 Campbeltown Brass C. Anderson Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
2007 St. Ronan's Silver A. Knox Carnival, Helen Perkin
2006 City of Discovery Brass Bruce Fraser Images of the Millennium, Howard Snell
2005 Granite City Brass D. James Variations For Brass Band, R. Vaughan Williams
2004 Barrhead Burgh B. Keachie Kaleidoscope, Philip Sparke
2003 Newmilns & Galston C. Anderson Celestial Prospect, W. Heaton
2002 Croy Parish Silver A. Friel Symphony for Brass, V. Ewald
2001 Livingston Brass A. Samson The Moor of Venice, W. Alwyn
2000 Johnstone Silver R. Tennant Sword, Jewel and Mirror, P. Harper
1999 Bon-Accord Silver A. Swainson Symphonic Suite for Brass, L. Locas
1998 Tayport Instrumental R. MacDonald Culloden Moor, G. Wood
1997 Kilmarnock Concert Brass A. H. Keachie A New Buckenham Suite, A. Jackman
1996 Longannet Colliery T. Wyss Hollywood, G. Richards
1995 Tullis Russell Mills B. Davis Rococo Variations, A. Street


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Clifton International Festival of Music - Let Trumpets Sound - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Saturday 1 June • Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol BS8 3BX BS8 3BX


Bollington Brass Band

May 25 • Bollington Brass Band require a Kit and a tutti cornet player to complete our line up. We will be playing at the 2nd section National Finals this September before promotion to the North West 1st section..


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Phillip Littlemore

GGSM, AoBBA Member
Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator, Arranger, Teacher and Publisher