facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: Scottish Championships

Section 4 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Barrhead Burgh Alistair Gibson Stantonbury Festival, Ray Steadman-Allen
2018 Highland Brass Mark Bell World Tour, Rodney Newton
2017 Dysart Colliery Ross Brotherston St Andrews Variations, Alan Fernie
2016 Brass Sounds Inverclyde Chris Mansfield The Journal of Phileas Fogg, Peter Graham
2015 Whitburn Heartlands Robert Fraser An English Pastorale, Dean Jones
2014 Callander Brass Ian Milligan Three Spanish Impressions, Alan Fernie
2013 Barrhead Burgh Brian Keachie A Devon Fantasy, Eric Ball
2012 Kingdom Brass 'B' Bede Williams English Folk Song Suite', Ralph Vaughan Williams
2011 MacTaggart Scott Loanhead Mark Bell Prelude, Song and Dance, John Golland
2010 Dumfries Town Peter Heyes Saint Saens Variations, Philip Sparke
2009 Peebles Burgh A. Fernie The Talisman, Frank Hughes
2008 Renfrew Burgh D Hutchison Four Cities Symphony, Rodney Newton
2007 Buckhaven & Methil R. McDonald The Seasons, Philip Wilby
2006 Turriff Silver Frank Cranna Anglian Dances, Alan Fernie
2005 Broxburn Silver C. McKenzie Divertimento, Brian Kelly
2004 Dunfermline Town S. Duncan Partita, Edward Gregson
2003 Dumfries Town G. Brotherston Lydian Pictures, S. Dobson
2002 Lochgelly G. Lindsay Suite in Bb, G. Jacob
2001 Arbroath Instrumental M. Robertson Sinfonietta Pastorale, H. Gheel
2000 Clydebank Burgh D. Laughland The Haslemere Suite, P. Graham
1999 St. Ronnan's Silver D. Robb Indian Summer, E. Ball
1998 St. David's Brass J. A. Dickson Solemn Melody & Scenes From A Comedy
1997 City of Discovery Brass J. Tonner Pennine Moors, D. Barry
1996 Bon-Accord Silver 'B' E. A. Kidd Mexican Fiesta, R. Hammer
1995 Whitburn Burgh Juniors S. Spowart Little Suite For Brass, M. Arnold


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Hathersage Band

May 22 • BBb Bass to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Hathersage Band

May 22 • Back Row Cornet to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Hathersage Band

May 22 • Front Row Cornet to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Stephen Tighe

ARCM, LDBBA, (Dip)PFS.
Adjudicator / Music Director / Arranger