facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: Scottish Championships

Section 3 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Irvine & Dreghorn Lewis Bettles First Suite in E Flat, Gustav Holst arr Sydney Herbert
2018 Newmains & District Michael Marzella Napoleon on the Alps, Philip Harper
2017 Irvine & Dreghorn Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale Darkwood, Daniel Price
2016 Campbeltown Brass Gordon Evans MBE A Cambrian Suite, Michael Ball
2015 Renfrew Burgh Mark Good Evolution, Five States of Change, Philip Sparke
2014 Tullis Russell Intermediate Steven Craig Partita for Band - Postcards from Home, Philip Wilby
2013 St. Ronan's Silver Chris Bradley Hollywood, Goff Richards
2012 Jedforest Instrumental Phil Rosier Olympus, Philip Harper
2011 Brass Sounds Inverclyde Lynda Nicholson A Little Light Music, Philip Wilby
2010 Kilmarnock Concert Craig Anderson Labour and Love, Percy Fletcher
2009 Coalburn Silver G. Bowman The Once and Future King, Andrew Baker
2008 Dalkeith and Monktonhall Colliery J. Chamberlain The Dark Side of the Moon, Paul Lovatt-Cooper
2007 Campbeltown Brass C. Anderson Prelude and Jubilate, Darrol Barry
2006 Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills Alan Morrison Entertainments, Gilbert Vinter
2005 Shotts St Patrick's A. Duguid Tam O'Shanter's Ride, Denis Wright
2004 St. David's Brass J. Dickson Vizcaya, Gilbert Vinter
2003 Lochgelly G. Lindsay Northern Landscapes, P. Graham
2002 Shotts St. Patrick's Brass S. Kerwin St. Austell Suite, K. Downie
2001 Clydebank Burgh D. Laughland Sinfonietta, J. Horavitz
2000 Livingston Brass A. Samson Narnia Suite, G. Burgon
1999 Turriff Silver M. Ross Main Street, E. Ball
1998 Renfrew Burgh A. Pacher Three Saints, G. Richards
1997 Kepston Q Fab Whitburn Brass C. Bradley Tintagel, D. Wright
1996 Kilmarnock Concert A. H. Keachie Intermezzo, B. Kelly
1995 Barrhead & Districk E. Drysdale Snowdon Fantasy, T. J. Powell


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Freckleton Band

May 19 • We have a vacancy for a 2nd Baritone player. The band currently competes in the Championship section and have a balanced concert and contest programme. Rehearsal nights are Mondays and Thursdays.


Freckleton Band

May 19 • We have a vacancy for a 2nd trombone player, although the solo trombone position would be available to the right person. The band are currently competing in the Championship section and have a balanced concert and contest programme.


Harlow Brass Band

May 19 • Musical Director required


Sam Fisher

BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip.ABRSM
Conductor, Adjudicator (AoBBA), Composer/Arranger, Cornet & Flugelhorn Soloist