facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: Scottish Championships

Section 1 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Kirkintilloch Band David Roberts Symphony of Marches, Gilbert Vinter
2018 Johnstone Silver Martyn Ramsay Brass Metamorphosis, James Curnow
2017 Newtongrange Silver Andrew Duncan The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa, Philip Sparke
2016 Tullis Russell Mills Raymond Tennant Essay, Edward Gregson
2015 Newtongrange Silver Lee Skipsey A London Overture, Philip Sparke
2014 Granite City Bruce Wallace Cry of the Mountain, Howard Lorriman
2013 Newtongrange Silver Paul Collis-Smith Brass Triumphant, Gareth Wood
2012 Clackmannan Paul McKelvie OBE Mountain Views, Betrand Moren
2011 Kirkintilloch Kelvin Charles Keenan Le Carnival Romain, Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright
2010 Lochgelly Paul Drury A Moorside Suite, Gustav Holst
2009 Kirkintilloch Kelvin C. Keenan Pentacle, Graham Cole
2008 Bo'ness and Carriden M. Marzella James Cook-Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
2007 Newmilns & Galston J. Smith Sinfonietta – The Wayfarer, Eric Ball
2006 Dalmellington Archie Hutchison Voyage of Discovery, Goff Richards
2005 Johnstone Silver G. Linsay Comedy Overture, John Ireland
2004 Newtongrange Silver K. Wilkinson Coventry Variations, Bramwell Tovey
2003 Bathgate A. Duguid Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms, A. Butterworth
2002 Broxburn Public M. Marzella Royal Parks, G. Lloyd
2001 Johnstone SIlver R. Tennant The Undaunted, E. Ball
2000 Bon-Accord Silver (A) T. Swainson Music For The Common Man, K. Downie
1999 Unison Kinneil A. Hutchison Kenilworth, A. Bliss
1998 Longannet Colliery T. Wyss Purcell Variations, K. Downie
1997 Broxburn Public M. Marzella Ballet for Band, J. Horovitz
1996 Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery A. Fernie Spectrum, G. Vinter
1995 Bon-Accord E. J. Paley Land of The Long White Cloud, P. Sparkes


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Hathersage Band

May 22 • BBb Bass to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Hathersage Band

May 22 • Back Row Cornet to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Hathersage Band

May 22 • Front Row Cornet to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Jack Capstaff

Bmus (Hons)
Conductor | Composer