*
banner

Belgian contenders ready for National challenges

16 bands in five sections will battle for the honour of being crowned Belgian National Champions in Heist-op-den-Berg.

Heist
  The competition will be held at the Cultural Centre Zwaneberg in Heist-op-den-Berg

The final European National Championship title of the year will be decided at the Cultural Centre Zwaneberg in Heist-op-den-Berg when the 41st Belgian National Championship takes place.

16 bands in five different sections will look to claim the domestic honours with the winner of the Championship Section going on to represent the nation at the 2020 European Championships in Palanga.

Judges

The all important decisions will be made by Florent Didier, Peter Graham and Sheona White.

Peter Graham's 'Dynasty' will be the set-work in the Championship Section, where defending champion Brass Band Willebroek will look to make it a hat-trick of victories.

They are faced by a strong line-up of challengers, including former champions Brass Band Buizingen, Noord-Limburgse Brassband, Festival Brass Band and Kortrijk Brass Band.

On Saturday competitors in the First, Second, Third and Open Divisions will take the stage, followed on Sunday by the Championship Division.

This year, the audience can download an app for the championships to enable them to enjoy an interactive experience of the event.

Competing Bands:


Peter Graham's 'Dynasty' will be the set-work in the Championship Section, where defending champion Brass Band Willebroek will look to make it a hat-trick of victories4BR

Championship Division:


Brassband Buizingen
Brass Band Heist
Brass Band Leieland
Brassband Willebroek
Brassband Zele
Festival Brass Band
Kortrijk Brass Band
Noord-Limburgse Brassband

First Division:


Brassband Bacchus
Brassband Gent
Brassband Scaldis
Braz'art
Kon. BB de Grensbewoners Smeermaas

Second Division:


Mercator Brass Band

Third Division:


United Brass

Open Division:


A.M. Brass Band

Set Works:


Championship Division: Dynasty (Peter Graham)
First Division: Alpina Brass (Jan Van der Roost)
Second Division: Lions of Legends (Thierry Deleruyelle)
Third Division: Purcellian Fantasia (Jan de Haan)
Open Division: No test piece

Own Choice Selections:


Championship Division:
***** (Ludovic Neurohr) x2, A Brussels Requiem (Bert Appermont), Cycles (Stan Nieuwenhuis), Journey of the Lone Wolf (Simon Dobson), Joy (Ward Dierick), REM-Scapes (Thomas Doss), The 39th Parallel (Peter Graham).

First Division:
Another World's Hell (Simon Dobson), Chivalry (Martin Ellerby), Facets of the Heart (Tom Davoren), Opus 87 — the Story of a Soviet Genius (Tom Gontier), Sinfonietta N°3 (Etienne Crausaz)

Second Division:
A Brief Symphony of Time (Simon Dobson)

Third Division:
Red Mountain (Marc Jeanbourquin)

Open Division:
Choralia (Bert Appermont), Knoxville 1800 (James Curnow), Prelude, Song and Dance (John Golland)

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


cAANGH

Cavanagh takes baritone role at Black Dyke

December 5 • Michael Cavanagh becomes the new solo baritone players at Black Dyke


Awards

Black Dyke awards to McGlynn and Smith

December 5 • Dave McGlynn and Dave Smith are presented with the 'Bandsman of the Year' and 'Pondasher' awards at Black Dyke's annual presentation evening.


RNCM

RNCM and BBE offer conducting workshop to help redress gender balance

December 5 • The RNCM and Brass Bands England link to offer conducting workshop opportunities for female-identifying, trans and non-binary conductors to help in redressing gender imbalance in brass banding.


City

2020 heralds new arrivals at City of Bradford

December 5 • New players will be making their way to the City of Bradford organisation this Christmas


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Choral Society

Friday 6 December • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


St Albans City Band - Nextstage Community Choir

Friday 6 December • Homewood Road URC Church , Sandpit Lane, St Albans AL1 3RD


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Greenwich Brass Band presents "Christmas wit

Friday 6 December • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ


London Metropolitan Brass - Annual Charity Christmas Concert

Saturday 7 December • East Finchley Methodist Church, 205B High Rd, Finchley, London N2 8AN


The Fairey Band - Dobross Youth Band

Saturday 7 December • Civic Hall/Lee St, Oldham OL3 6AE OL3 6AE


Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

December 5 • Solo Horn and Flugelhorn/Cornet required to complete the line up for the areas next year. A friendly band with a sensible engagement list and can arrange transport from Wakefield stations. Rehearsals Monday and Thursday 7:45-9:30


Longridge Band

December 5 • The Longridge Band (First Section North West) currently requires a percussionist.. . The band is one of the most well organised and run bands in the area, with a good mixture of contests/concerts and social activities planned for 2020.


Haverhill Silver Band

December 5 • Haverhill Silver Band require a 1st class Horn player, in preparation for 2020 contest season.


Howard J Evans

MA (Dist), Mus.B (hons), ARCM (hons), LRAM, LTCL, PGCE
Conductor, composer, arranger, tutor and pianist


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd