*
banner

Report & Results: 2019 Gloucestershire BBA March & Test Piece

Forest of Dean lead the prize winners at the Gloucestershire Brass Band Association contest.

gbba
  There was plenty of great music making on show at the contest

The annual Gloucestershire Brass Band Association (GBBA) March & Test Piece contest took place in Cheltenham on the weekend.

With the respected adjudicator John Winterflood making the all important decisions and with compere Dave Hayward on hand to keep everyone informed, the day ran smoothly thanks to the excellent GBBA organisation team which fully utilised the BBE BOPA requirements to ensure a safe and friendly environment for all ages.

Engaging

The competing bands were appreciative of the rehearsal room made available within the complex and a warm up room prior to taking to the stage. In addition there were tasty refreshments, whilst the Mr. Tuba brass specialists were on hand to give advice with a range of instruments to view

The Training Band section saw plenty of engaging selections of music, with the eventual winner, Lydney Training Band under Kevin Ford, giving a fine performance of 'The Winter's Tale'. Packed with the highest number of young players of the day, they claimed a deserved Gold Award and a music voucher, with all three excellent competitors gaining special awards.

Wooton Images

Local band Wotton-Under-Edge Silver under Ian Dickinson gave a fine rendition of Steven Bulla's 'Images for Brass' to claim the joint Second & Third Section AS Felton Trophy honours and £200 first prize ahead of Arrow Valley's 'A Celtic Suite' and Bream Silver's 'River City Suite'.

Chinnor Silver took the 'Best March' accolade with a rousing performance of 'Knight Templar'.

John Winterflood later commented that, "the high standard and commitment of all the bands was obvious, leading to excellent performances and a close result overall."

Forest battle

The day was rounded off by a fine battle in the joint Championship & First Section contest, which was won in impressive fashion by Forest of Dean Brass conducted by Gareth Ritter.

Their performance of 'Ad Undas' was full of drama and musicality as they repelled the bold 'Connotations' challenge of Lewis Merthyr conducted by Craig Roberts to claim the West of England Trophy and £200. The band also took the 'Best March' prize and Gareth Ritter picking up the James Whitson Trophy as the winning conductor.

Forest of Dean Brass also picked up the lion's share of the various instrumental awards on offer, with Tom Dunne taking home no less than three trophies for his outstanding efforts.

The day was rounded off by a fine battle in the joint Championship & First Section contest, which was won in impressive fashion by Forest of Dean Brass conducted by Gareth Ritter4BR

Results:


Class A: Championship/First Section


Own Choice test piece:
1. Forest of Dean Brass (Gareth Ritter)
2. Lewis Merthyr (Craig Roberts)

March:
1. Forest of Dean Brass
2. Lewis Merthyr

Best Instrumentalist: Thomas Dunne (euphonium) — Forest of Dean Brass
Winning Conductor: Gareth Ritter

Class B: Second & Third Section


Own Choice test piece:
1. Wotton Under Edge (Ian Dickinson)
2. Arrow Valley Brass (Andy Culshaw)
3. Bream Silver (Hugh Bamford)
4= Chinnor Silver (David Pegram)
4= Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn)

Best Instrumentalist: Kate Giles (flugel) — Bream Silver
Highest Placed Second Section Band: Wotton Under Edge
Highest Placed Third Section Band: Arrow Valley Brass

March:
1. Chinnor Silver
2. Wotton Under Edge
3. Bream Silver
4. Arrow Valley Brass
5. Pillowell Silver

Class D: Training/Youth & Unregistered


1. Lydney Training (Kevin Ford) — Gold Award
2. Lydbrook Training (Robert Morgan) — Gold Award
3. City of Bristol Learners (Steve Ellis) — Silver Award

Class D Winner: Lydney Training Band
Best Instrumentalist: Katie Whitfield (Trombone) — City of Bristol Learners
Best section containing most youth: Cornets (Lydney Training)
Youngest Player: Bertie (aged 7) — Lydbrook Training
Band with most Under 14 years of age: Lydbrook Training

Special Awards: (All Classes)


Best Cornet: Louise Russell (Lewis Merthyr)
Best Flugel: Kate Giles (Bream Silver)
Best Horn Section: Forest of Dean Brass
Best Euphonium: Thomas Dunne (Forest of Dean Brass)
Best Bass Section: Chinnor Silver
Best Percussion Section: Forest of Dean Brass
Best Instrumentalist: Thomas Dunne (Forest of Dean Brass)

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


cAANGH

Cavanagh takes baritone role at Black Dyke

December 5 • Michael Cavanagh becomes the new solo baritone players at Black Dyke


Awards

Black Dyke awards to McGlynn and Smith

December 5 • Dave McGlynn and Dave Smith are presented with the 'Bandsman of the Year' and 'Pondasher' awards at Black Dyke's annual presentation evening.


RNCM

RNCM and BBE offer conducting workshop to help redress gender balance

December 5 • The RNCM and Brass Bands England link to offer conducting workshop opportunities for female-identifying, trans and non-binary conductors to help in redressing gender imbalance in brass banding.


City

2020 heralds new arrivals at City of Bradford

December 5 • New players will be making their way to the City of Bradford organisation this Christmas


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Choral Society

Friday 6 December • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


St Albans City Band - Nextstage Community Choir

Friday 6 December • Homewood Road URC Church , Sandpit Lane, St Albans AL1 3RD


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Greenwich Brass Band presents "Christmas wit

Friday 6 December • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ


London Metropolitan Brass - Annual Charity Christmas Concert

Saturday 7 December • East Finchley Methodist Church, 205B High Rd, Finchley, London N2 8AN


The Fairey Band - Dobross Youth Band

Saturday 7 December • Civic Hall/Lee St, Oldham OL3 6AE OL3 6AE


Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

December 5 • Solo Horn and Flugelhorn/Cornet required to complete the line up for the areas next year. A friendly band with a sensible engagement list and can arrange transport from Wakefield stations. Rehearsals Monday and Thursday 7:45-9:30


Longridge Band

December 5 • The Longridge Band (First Section North West) currently requires a percussionist.. . The band is one of the most well organised and run bands in the area, with a good mixture of contests/concerts and social activities planned for 2020.


Haverhill Silver Band

December 5 • Haverhill Silver Band require a 1st class Horn player, in preparation for 2020 contest season.


Phil Lawrence

ARCM PGRNCM MFTCL ARCM B.Mus.
Composer and conductor


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd