*
banner

2012 North of England Regional Championship — Fourth Section retrospective

Malcolm Wood looks back at the Fourth Section Area contest at Darlington.

Dunston Silver at 2012 NE Championships
Hands up!: Cheltenham here we come for Dunston Silver
Picture: Steve Jack

You've got to admire Mike Kilroy’s abilities both as a musician and as an adjudicator.

Over the course of three consecutive weekends, the well-known euphonium player adjudicated 47 performances of ‘English Folk Song Suite’.

Not a chore

It wasn’t a chore though – he enjoyed every minute of it, and made sure that every band that he listened to knew exactly why they came where they did.

He has the stamina of an old Craghead Colliery miner to go with an inexhaustible love of all things Vaughan Williams. The band’s here got full value for their money from the judge.

In a crystal clear, yet admirably diplomatic address he told everyone just what he was looking for: Get the basics right and then add the extras. 

Clues

There were more than enough clues in what he said to ensure that everyone also knew that he was also a tad disappointed by what he heard on the day.

Folk music is an important part of the social fabric in these parts, but it seemed on this occasion the MDs didn’t quite know what to make of the simple, transparent score.

As a result, an inconsistent and variable contest gave Mike a very difficult job of placing the bands in his order of merit.

Convincing account

There was little doubt that the most convincing account came from the eventual winners, Dunston Silver conducted by Steve Archer.

A band full of potential, led by an intelligent MD, they certainly managed to glue all the basic ingredients together.

With excellent contributions from their main soloists (especially their prize winning euphonium) it was the one performance of the day that sounded musically at ease, despite the little clips and errors.

Skillful


Steve Askew's Kingway Printers Cleethorpes will return to Cheltenham for a second successive year after they skilfully captured the stylistic nuances of the score, despite occasional errors and some tuning problems.

What was noticeable however was that the MD never relied on misplaced volume to try and create excitement and energy, keeping a sense of control that enabled the music to flow.

The two qualifiers picked themselves, although behind them it was a very difficult to compare and contrast performances that varied so much in execution as well as style.

Spirited

Mike eventually plumbed for a spirited account from Trimdon Concert Brass to place third, after they started well but couldn’t quite build on their excellent start, whilst fourth spot was taken by an encouraging performance from debutants, Jayess Newbiggin.

Another newcomer in Barton Community Band will have been delighted to have finished in the top six, after they showed that they had plenty of enthusiasm to go with the bags of potential.

They could be a band to look out for in these parts in the coming years under the talented Gary Oglesby.

Best principal

Craghead Colliery'
s, Melissa Dean gained the ‘Best Principal Cornet’ award for her fine efforts in a slightly misfiring performance that ended in sixth, despite conductor Brian Wright's best intentions to allow the music to flow with freedom.

Meanwhile, Swinton & District Excelsior and Stanhope Silver neither really settled and seemed to battle to find the right style required to make the music flow with ease and simplicity.

Hats off

Hats off to the bottom three of Burneside Brass, Spennymoor Town and Knaresborough Silver.

All three took to the stage short on numbers but full to the brim with a brilliant sense of commitment and enthusiasm for the task ahead.

The trio of MDs used their noggins too – not asking their players to try to do something they knew they couldn’t manage.

As a result there were gaps and errors, but with smiles and nods of encouragement from the MDs they all managed to get to the end – a bit bloodied but certainly not beaten.  

Malcolm Wood



Black Dyke Band - Swiss Nationals Gala Concert

Saturday 19 September • KKL, Europaplatz 1, 6005 Luzern, Switzerland 6000


The Marple Band - Marple Band Autumn Concert

Friday 16 October • Marple Methodist Church, Church Lane, Marple SK6 6AY


The Marple Band - Marple and Hawk Green Bands Concert Compstall

Saturday 7 November • St Pauls Church, Compstall Rd, Compstall, Stockport, Cheshire SK6 5HU


Contest: Swiss National Championships

Saturday 28 November • Stravinski Hall, Montreaux. Claude-Nobs 5, 1820 Montreaux, Switzerland 1820


Contest: Swiss National Championships

Sunday 29 November • Stravinski Hall, Montreaux. Claude-Nobs 5, 1820 Montreaux, Switzerland 1820


Crewe Brass

July 26 • Due to relocation Crewe Brass require a top quality Bass player to complete our line up, Position negotiable withe the MD, Matt Pithers on 07921 062732. Enquires for other positions are welcome to apply in strict confidence.. .


The Marple Band

July 20 • The Marple Band were promoted to 1st Section at the start of 2020. We are looking for Basses Eb and Bb, front row cornets and second row cornet to join our friendly band. If fancy a change of scene and think you have what it takes to play, see below.


Foss Dyke Band

July 19 • Foss Dyke would like to invite applications for MD. You will have a very pro active committee to support you, and the band currently has only 1 empty chair, with well attended rehearsals. The bandroom has just had a complete refit, Covid ready.


Andrew White

MA(Ed Man), B Ed (Hons), BBCM, ADNCB, PGCE, Cert Ed
Conductor, Arranger, Adjudicator & Educationist


               

 © 2020 4barsrest.com Ltd