facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

North American Brass Band Championships

Honors Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2013 Triangle Youth Brass Band Tony Granados Own Choice
2008 Georgia Brass Band Joe Johnson Journey into Freedom, Eric Ball and Own Choice
2007 Central Ohio Brass Band Jessica Sneeringer The King of Elfland's Daughter, Rodney Newton
2006 New England Brass Band Douglas Yeo Spectrum, Gilbert Vinter
2005 James Madison University Brass Band Kevin Stees Coventry Variations, Bramwell Tovey
2004 James Madison University Brass Band Kevin Stees Brass Metamorphosis, James Curnow
2003 Cincinnati Brass Band Anita Cocker Hunt The Undaunted, Eric Ball
2002 Prairie BB Dallas Niermeyer Ballet for Band, Joseph Horovitz
2001 St. Louis Brass Band Keith Wilkinson A London Overture, Philip Sparke
2000 Cincinnati Brass Band Anita Cocker Hunt Music For the Common Man, Kenneth Downie
1999 Cincinnati Brass Band Anita Cocker Hunt Sinfonietta, Leizen
1998 All-Star Brass & Percussion Eric Aho Purcell Variations, Kenneth Downie
1997 Eastern Iowa Brass Band John de Salme Endeavor, Philip Sparke
1996 Dominion Brass Band Thomas Palmatier Diversions on a Bass Theme, George Lloyd
1995 Eastern Iowa Brass Band John de Salme Tournament for Brass, E. Ball
1994 Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman Laude (Curnow)
1993 Sheldon Theatre Brass Band Larry Brentzel no set piece
1992 Eastern Iowa Brass Band John de Salme Entertainments, Gilbert Vinter; A Moorside Suite, Holst or Pageantry, Howells
1991 Ohio Collegiate Brass Woods/Droste Canticles in Brass, Bulla
1990 Eastern Iowa Brass Band Alan Strang Variations on Terra Beata, Curnow
1989 Eastern Iowa BB Alan Strang Moorside Suite, Holst
1988 WRAL British Brass Band Jack Stamp Trilogy, Turrin
1987 WRAL British Brass Band Jack Stamp Hinemoa, Wood
1986 Sunshine Brass Band Karen Kneeburg Barchester Suite, Bourgeois
1985 Sunshine Brass Karen Kneeburg The Shipbuilders, Peter Yorke
1984 Sunshine Brass Karen Kneeburg A Suite for Switzerland, Newsome
1983 North Carolina State University BBB Perry Watson A London Overture, Sparke


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Clifton International Festival of Music - Let Trumpets Sound - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Saturday 1 June • Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol BS8 3BX BS8 3BX


Bollington Brass Band

May 25 • Bollington Brass Band require a Kit and a tutti cornet player to complete our line up. We will be playing at the 2nd section National Finals this September before promotion to the North West 1st section..


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Craig Roberts

BA (Hons), MA
Conductor / Adjudicator