*
banner

Report & Results: 2024 Saddleworth & Oldham District Whit Friday

Brighouse & Rastrick and Garry Cutt retains its Saddleworth & Oldham District Whit Friday title with six straight victories

Whit Friday
  There were eleven contests in the Saddleworth & Oldham District on Whit Friday

Brighouse & Rastrick made it a 'Knight' to remember as they retained their Saddleworth & Oldham Whit Friday title in commanding fashion.

Led by Garry Cutt they claimed victories at Delph, Greenfield, Grotton, Lees & Springhead, Scouthead & Austerlands and Uppermill to claim a clean sweep of the six contests required to secure the overall title.

In addition, they also posted runner-up spots at Dobcross and Lydgate, with just their visit to Mossley in Tameside the only contest not to see them come in the prizes.

It meant that the West Riding band banked approximately £9,500 in accumulated prize money, as both adjudicators and audiences enjoyed their razor-sharp performances 'Knight Templar'.

Memorable Knight

The night was made even more memorable for Brighouse fans as it saw them push National Champion and perennial rivals Black Dyke Band into second place, with KNDS Fairey in third — both of whom also played the famous George Allen march.

Garry Cutt made his conducting debut on the Whit Friday circuit in 1980 with Middleton Band and has won the overall title in Saddleworth with Brighouse, Grimethorpe and Fairey, as well as the Tameside crown with Foden's and Fairey.

Favourite

No wonder then that the Marple Maestro, who has racked up an almost countless number of victories on the circuit over the years was delighted with his 'Knight's' work.

"As people know, Whit Friday is one of my favourite dates in the banding calendar,"
he told 4BR.

"And it's made special when you can conduct a band like Brighouse & Rastrick resplendent in their traditional purple and gold marching uniforms. The crowd love hearing them perform brilliantly — and they really did that on the night.

It was great contest march playing — clean, precise and with a touch of swagger. I loved it. It was so satisfying to retain the Saddleworth title in that manner."

Band Chairperson Ste Cavanagh reinforced Garry's opinion by proudly adding: "It's such a fantastic event to be part of, and our thanks go to all the volunteers that make the night possible. We thoroughly enjoyed our visits to every venue, and we hope everyone enjoyed our performances as much as we did."

It was the perfect way for Brighouse to round off the first half of what promises to be a busy year following their recent trip to the European Championships in Palanga.

They now head to the summer break with concert appearances under Garry Cutt next month and a CD recording before David King returns for preparations for the autumn contests.

Dyke and Fairey

Black Dyke's biannual appearance on the Whit Friday circuit didn't end in overall victory as in 2022, as the Queensbury Band only managed to compete at six contests on the night (as well as a podium visit to Top Mossley in Tameside) under Prof Nicholas Childs.

They still delighted the crowds though by carrying the National Trophy with them on their travels as they notched up a trio of victories at Denshaw, Diggle and Lydgate, with runner-up spots at Delph and Greenfield and third place at Dobcross, to end the evening with around £6,700 in the coffers.

KNDS Fairey under Phil Chalk, and with cornet star Brian Taylor celebrating his 50th year of Whit Friday appearances, was third.

Victory at Dobcross was supplemented by podium finishes at Delph, Diggle, Scouthead & Austerlands and Uppermill as they ended the night with around £3,400 in winnings.

Local honours

As ever there was a keen battle for the Local Area honours as Milnrow led by Gareth Brindle boosted their prize pot by £750 thanks to a series of devilishly disciplined performances of 'Mephistopheles'.

It enabled them to edge out Grand Shield champion Oldham Band (Lees) with the impressive First Section Boarshurst Silver in third.

Boarshurst certainly showed their march mettle against higher section bands — coming fifth at Denshaw and sixth at Greenfield and Uppermill to end the night eighth overall.

Scratch



The highest placed scratch band was Chav Brass in fifth overall after gaining five top six finishes. There were also fine nights to savour from locals Uppermill (14th overall) and Cornish visitors Bodmin Town (15th).

As always it was great to see so many youngsters taking part in the day — led by Wardle Academy Youth who were in splendid form to take the overall youth honours just ahead of a host of contest prize winners such as Tewit Youth, Oldham Music Centre, Dobcross Youth and more.

Media spotlight

Once again the event attracted a great deal of media attention, with BBC Breakfast giving a live broadcast segment in Delph on Friday morning, interviewing event chairperson Bob Rodgers and John Collins from Oldham Band (Lees) amongst others.

There was also a film crew from Germany reporting on an event that continues to attract bands from across the globe — with this year seeing bands from Australia, Denmark, Faroe Islands and the USA taking part.

With the indefatigable organisers at each venue working closely with the local authority and police there were no major problems reported of anti-social behaviour or lack of respect towards volunteers who implemented clear guidance to competitors and visitors alike in an inclusive celebration of all that is good about the greatest free show on earth.

Malcolm Wood

It was great contest march playing — clean, precise and with a touch of swagger. I loved it. It was so satisfying to retain the Saddleworth title in that mannerGarry Cutt

Results: Saddleworth & Oldham District:

117 competing bands

Area Open Champion:

1. Brighouse & Rastrick (£2,500)
2. Black Dyke: (£1,000)
3. KNDS Fairey (£750)
4. Milnrow
5. Chav Brass
6. Oldham Band (Lees)
7. Hepworth
8. Boarshurst Silver
9. Redbridge
10. Marsden Silver

Local Area Champion:

1. Milnrow (£750)
2. Oldham Band (Lees) (£600)
3. Boarshurst Silver (£400)

Youth:

1. Wardle Academy (£250)

The Saddleworth & Oldham Contests are supported by Oldham Council

https://saddleworthwhitfriday.co.uk/results/

Delph:

Main Prize: £1,200
Prize Fund: £5,000
Adjudicator: Leigh Baker
78 competing bands

1. Brighouse & Rastrick (£1,200)
2. Black Dyke (£800)
3. KNDS Fairey (£400)
4. Milnrow (£300)
5. Redbridge Brass (£250)
6. Bad Ass Brass (£200)

Best First Section Band: Boarshurst Silver (£150)
Best Second Section Band: Uppermill (£150)
Best Third Section Band: ClockFace Miners' Heritage (£150)
Best Fourth Section Band: Littleborough (£150)

Best Youth Band: Tewit Youth (£150)
Runner-up: Wardle Academy (£100)

Best Band not in Championships Section: ASB Band (£150)

Best Local Band: Marsden Silver (£150)
Runner-up: Slaithwaite (£100)

Best Saddleworth Band: Diggle (£150)
Runner-up: Delph (£100)

Best Cornet: Brighouse & Rastrick (£40)
Best Euphonium: Brighouse & Rastrick (£40)
Best Trombones: Black Dyke (£40)
Best Basses: Black Dyke (£40)
Best Soprano: Milnrow (£40)


Denshaw:

Main Prize: £1,000
Prize Fund: £3,690
Adjudicator: Allan Holdsworth
60 competing bands

1. Black Dyke (£1,000)
2. Hepworth (£600)
3. Oldham Band (Lees) (£400)
4. Milnrow (£200)
5. Boarshurst Silver
6. KNDS Fairey

Best Saddleworth Band: Boarshurst Silver (£150)
Runner-up: Diggle (£125)

Best Local Band: Uppermill (£100)
Best non-UK Band: Torshavn (£100)

Best First Section Band: Langley (£100)
Runner-up: Middleton (£75)
Best Second Section Band: Audley Brass (£100)
Runner-up: Roughan Silver (£75)
Best Third Section Band: BMP (Europe) Goodshaw (£100)
Runner-up: Comber Silver (£75)
Best Fourth Section Band: Littleborough (£100)
Runner-up: Lambertville (£75)

Best Youth Band: Wardle Youth (£100)
Runner-up: Tewit Youth (£75)

Best Soprano: Black Dyke (£40)
Best Bass Section: Black Dyke (£40)
Spot Prize: Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (£100)

First Band: Downton Band
Last Band: City of Bristol


Diggle:

Main Prize: £800
Prize Fund: £3,140
Adjudicator: Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale
62 competing bands

1. Black Dyke (£800)
2. KNDS Fairey (£500)
3. Hepworth (£400)
4. Redbridge (£250)
5. Uppermill
6. Elland Silver

Best First/Second Section Band: Uppermill (£150)
Runner-up: Lindley (£100)
Best Third/Fourth Section Band: Ellington Colliery (£150)
Best Unregistered Band: Chav Brass (£100)
Peter Blacker Prize: Loxley Silver (£60)

Best Saddleworth Band: Oldham Band (Lees) (£125)
Best Youth Band: Tewit Youth (£100)

Holden Cup: Boarshurst Silver (£100)

Best Soprano: Black Dyke (£30)
Best Solo Cornet: Hepworth (£30)
Best Bass Section: Black Dyke (£60)
Best Euphonium: Oldham Band (Lees) (£30)
Best Instrumentalist not in Championship Section: BMP Europe (Goodshaw) (£30)
Best Youth Soloist: Tewit Youth (£50)
Best Band on march: KNDS Fairey (£50)


Dobcross:

Main Prize: £750
Prize Fund: £3,050
Adjudicator: Stephen Tighe
70 competing bands

1. KNDS Fairey (£750)
2. Brighouse & Rastrick (£500)
3. Black Dyke (£400)
4. British Army Catterick
5. Oldham Band (Lees)
6. Milnrow

Best First Section Band: Boarshurst Silver (£100)
Best Second Section Band: Shirland Welfare (£100)
Best Third Section Band: Comber Silver (£100)
Best Fourth Section Band: Reading Spring Gardens (£100)

Best Youth Band: Wardle Academy (£150)
Runner-up: Tewit Youth (£100)

Best Overseas Band: Lambertville Brass Band (£100)
Best Unregistered Band: British Army Band Catterick (£100)
Best Local Band: Oldham Band (Lees) (£100)
Best Saddleworth Band: Diggle (£100)
Best Local Band on Whit Friday morning: Dobcross Silver (£75)

Best Bass Section: Oldham Band (Lees) (£75)
Best Solo Cornet: Black Dyke (£75)
Best Youth Soloist: Wardle Academy (cornet) (£25)
Best Local Youth Soloist: Dobcross Youth (euphonium) (£25)

Most Entertaining Street March: Pendeen Band (£100)

First Band: Slaithwaite (£25)
Last Band: Silk Brass (£50)


Friezland:

All bands excluding Championship, First and Second Section
Main Prize: £200
Prize Fund: £885
Adjudicator: T. Newbigging
42 competing bands

1. Eccleston Brass (£200)
2. Greenfield (£100)
3. Comber Silver (£50)
4. Dobcross Silver
5. BMP Europe (Goodshaw)
6. Diggle Community Band

Best Fourth Section Band: Diggle Community Brass (£100)
Runner-up: Littleborough Brass (£50)

Best University Band: University of Sheffield (£100)

Best Youth Band: Wardle Academy (£100)
Runner-up: Tewit Youth (£50)

Best Solo Cornet: Penrith Town (£50)
Best Basses: Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass (£50)

Deportment: 2nd Rossendale Scout Group (£50)

Best Entertainment: Oldham Music Centre Youth (£50)


Greenfield:

Main Prize: £1,000
Prize Fund: £4,750
Adjudicator: Chris Wormald
62 competing bands

1. Brighouse & Rastrick (£1,000)
2. Black Dyke
3. Milnrow
4. Chav Brass
5. KNDS Fairey
6. Boarshurst Silver

Best First Section Band: Boarshurst Silver
Runner-up: Lindley

Best Second Section Band: Audley Brass
Runner-up: Uppermill

Best Third Section Band: 2nd Rossendale Scout Group
Runner-up: Dobcross Silver

Best Fourth Section Band: St John's (Mossley)
Runner-up: Wardle Academy
Third place: Littleborough

Best Youth Band: 2nd Rossendale Scout Group
Runner-up: Wardle Academy

Best Local Band: Milnrow
Best Local Fourth Section Band: St John's (Mossley)

Best Saddleworth Band: Boarshurst Silver
Best Saddleworth Youth Band: Delph Youth

Best Overseas Band: Copenhagen Brass Band

Best Solo Cornet: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Euphonium: Brighouse & Rastrick
Youth Solo Prize: 2nd Rossendale Scout Group

Deportment: Tewit Youth
Runner-up: Canning City

Entertainment: Trom Bon Jovi
Runner-up: Diggle Community Brass

Prizes are open to bands in current section and below.


Grotton:

Main Prize: £700
Prize Fund: £2,565
Adjudicator: Christopher Bond
48 competing bands

1. Brighouse & Rastrick (£700)
2. Milnrow (£350)
3. Foden's (£150)
4. Chav Brass (£100)
5. Oldham Band (Lees)
6. Hepworth

Best First Section Band: Silk Brass (£150)
Runner-up: Flixton (£75)

Best Second Section Band: Uppermill (£150)
Runner-up: Lindley (£75)

Best Third/Fourth Section Band: Dobcross Silver (£150)
Runner-up: BMP Europe (Goodshaw) (£75)

Best Youth Band: 2nd Rossendale Scouts (£150)
Runner-up: Tewit Youth (£75)

Best Local Band: Milnrow (£150)
Runner-up: Oldham Band (Lees) (£75)

Best Scratch Band: Chav Brass (£100)

Best Cornet: Brighouse & Rastrick (£30)
Best Soprano: Hepworth (£30)


Lydgate:

Main Prize: £1,000
Prize Fund: £3,410
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield
79 competing bands

1. Black Dyke (£1,000)
2. Brighouse & Rastrick (£500)
3. Milnrow (£250)
4. Chav Brass
5. Hepworth
6. Sandhurst Silver

Best First Section: Whitworth Vale & Healey
Runner-up: Flixton

Best Second Section: Delph
Runner-up: Diggle

Best Third Section: Dobcross
Runner-up: Maltby Miners Welfare

Best Fourth Section: Diggle Community Brass
Runner-up: Penrith

Best Local Band: Milnrow
Runner-up: Oldham Band (Lees)

Best Youth Band: Mossley Hollins High School
Runner-up: 2nd Rossendale Scout Group

Best Scratch Band: Bad Ass Brass

Deportment: Brighouse & Rastrick
Junior Deportment: 2nd Rossendale Scout Group

Best Trombones: Milnrow
Best Basses: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Euphonium: Black Dyke
Best Cornet: Hepworth
Best Youth Soprano Cornet: Mossley Hollins High School

First Band: University of Lancaster Brass Band
Last Band: Clockface Miners Heritage Band


Lees & Springhead:

Main Prize: £500
Prize Fund: £1,800
Adjudicator: John Boax
31 competing bands

1. Brighouse & Rastrick (£500)
2. Oldham Band (Lees) (£250)
3. Chav Brass (£150)
4. Whitworth Vale & Healey
5. Greenfield
6. Lindley

Best First Section Band: Whitworth Vale & Healey (£75)
Runner-up: Staffordshire Band (£50)

Best Second Section Band: Lindley (£75)
Runner-up: Shirland Welfare (£50)

Best Third Section Band: Greenfield (£75)
Runner-up: Littleborough Brass*
*Awarded to Fourth Section

Best Fourth Section Band: Stalybridge Old (£75)
Runner-up: Lambertville Brass (£50)

Best Youth Band: 2nd Rossendale Scout Group (£50)
Runner-up: Dobcross Youth (£30)

Best Local Band: Greenfield (£100)
Best in OMBC: Dobcross Youth (£50)

Best Cornet: Oldham Band (Lees) (£25)
Best Euphonium: Brighouse & Rastrick (£25)

Deportment: Chalford Band (£50)
Youth Deportment: Oldham Music Centre Youth (£50)


Scouthead & Austerlands:

Main Prize: £1,000
Prize Fund: £4,710
Adjudicator: Jonathan Pippen
57 competing bands

1. Brighouse & Rastrick (£1,000)
2. Hepworth (£500)
3. KNDS Fairey (£400)
4. Oldham Band (Lees) (£300)
5. City of Bradford
6. Silk Brass

Best First Section Band: Silk Brass (£150)
Runner-up: Whitworth Vale & Healey (£100)

Best Second Section Band: Uppermill (£150)
Runner-up: Diggle (£100)

Best Third Section Band: Dobcross Silver (£150)
Runner-up: Ellington Colliery (£100)

Best Fourth Section Band: Littleborough Brass (£150)
Runner-up: Loxley Silver (£100)

Overseas Award: Torshavn Brass (£100)

Best Youth Band: Dobcross Youth (£150)
Runner-up: 2nd Rossendale Scout Group (£100)

Best Local Band: Milnrow (£150)
Runner-up: Slaithwaite (£100)

Best Saddleworth Band: Delph (£150)
Runner-up: Delph Youth (£100)

Deportment: Brighouse & Rastrick (£50)
Youth Deportment: Tewit Youth (£50)

Best Bass Section: Hepworth (£50)
Best Soprano Cornet: Hepworth (£30)
Best Solo Cornet: Hepworth (£30)
Best Bass Trombone: Brighouse & Rastrick (£30)

First Band: Porthleven Town (£30)


Uppermill:

Main Prize: £1, 250
Prize Fund: £4,275
Adjudicator: Benjamin Richeton
52 competing bands

1. Brighouse & Rastrick (£1,250)
2. Chav Brass (£750)
3. KNDS Fairey (£500)
4. Redbridge Brass (£250)
5. British Army Catterick
6. Boarshurst Silver

Best First Section Band: Boarshurst Silver (£150)
Runner-up: Flixton Band (£100)

Best Second Section Band: Uppermill (£150)
Runner-up: Delph (£100)

Best Third Section Band: Dobcross Silver (£150)
Runner-up: Maltby Miners Welfare (£100)

Best Fourth Section Band: Pendeen Band (£150)
Runner-up: Friezland (£100)

Best Local Band: Marsden Silver (£150)
Best Saddleworth Band: Oldham Band (Lees) (£150)

Best Youth Band: Wardle Academy (£150)
Runner-up: Tewit Youth (£100)

Deportment: Brighouse & Rastrick (£75)
Local Deportment: Boarshurst Silver (£50)
Youth Deportment: Wardle Academy (£50)

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


wINNERS

Full package Matsukawa claims BBCA Conducting title

June 18 • Japanese musician So Matsukawa is the highly impressive winner of the 2024 Brass Band Conductors' Association conducting prize.


Flowers

Flowers boost as 2024 fulfils first half promise

June 18 • A highly successful start to 2024 holds the promise of even more success for the recently crowned French Open champion.


National Youth Championships

Sparke provides Youth Champ test piece

June 18 • A new work by Philip Sparke will test bands at the 2025 National Youth Championships of Great Britain.


Euro24

4BR Euro 2024 quiz winner

June 18 • Gareth Southgate will have wanted to pick a side like this — but our winner made sure they got the selections right for our Euro 2024 quiz.


Pontardulais Town Band - Annual Concert - The storytellers present.....

Saturday 22 June • Pontarddulais Comprehensive School, Caecerrig Road, Pontarddulais. SA4 8PD


Boarshurst Silver Band - Sunday Brass Concert - Strata Brass

Sunday 23 June • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane OL3 7EW


Wotton-under-Edge Silver Band - Foden's Band

Sunday 23 June • Renishaw Innovation Centre,. New Mills, Kingswood, Wotton-under-Edge,. Gloucestershire GL12 8JR


West Midlands Police Band - Sovereign Brass and Brett Baker (Trombone)

Sunday 23 June • Tipton Green Methodist Church. Park Lane West. Tipton. Sandwell. DY1 4QF


Brass Bands England - Youth Fest 2024

Friday 28 June • Barnsley Civic, Hanson Street, Barnsley S70 2HZ


wantage silver band

June 19 • Wantage Band (L&SC Championship, ranked 12th on Brassstats.com) are looking for their next Principal Eb Bass. The band are looking for an experienced musician that can lead the bass section and perform with confidence at concerts and on the contest stage.


Concert Brass Poynton

June 17 • Required:. Concert Brass, Poynton Stockport, Seek: A Solo Cornet - Bb Bass - Bass Trombone - Tenor Horn. No Contesting Not a learners Band. Rehearsing on Wednesday Evenings between 8.00 to 10.00pm (with a short comfort break and cup of tea at 9.00pm)..


Concert Brass Poynton

June 17 • Concert Brass, Poynton Stockport, Seek: A Solo Cornet - Bb Bass - Bass Trombone - Tenor Horn. . No Contesting Not a learners Band. Rehearsing on Wednesday Evenings between 8.00 to 10.00pm (with a short comfort break and cup of tea at 9.00pm).


Martyn Evans

BEd (Hons) NABBC member
Conductor, Band Trainer, Teacher, Adjudicator


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd