*
banner

2018 4BR Awards: The Nominations

The 'long list' of 4BR annual award nominations that will be considered by our panel of judges have been released.

Awards
  The long list of nominations for the 2018 4BR Annual Awards have been made

The 'long list' of 2018 nominations for the various categories of the annual 4BR Awards have been released.

The team of judges will now cast their eyes over them to make their various personal choices, with the winners and podium finishers revealed on Christmas morning.

2018 Band of the Year:


Brighouse & Rastrick
Cory
Eikanger Musikklag
Foden's
Fountain City Brass
Manger Musikklag
Paris Brass Band
Provinciale Brass Band Groningen
Valaisia Brass Band
Wellington Brass

The bands have been chosen not just for their contest achievements, but also for their artistic ones — from concert performances and tours to recordings and projects.

2018 Conductor of the Year:


John Collins (Oldham Band (Lees))
Arsene Duc (Valaisia Brass Band)
Russell Gray (Co-operative Funeralcare, Filton Concert Brass, Foden's, Molde, Reg Vardy, Yorkshire Imperial)
Philip Harper (Cory)
Gijs Heusinkveld (Excelsior Ferwert, Loft den Heer)
Chris Jeans (GUS, Youth Brass 2000)
Lee Rigg (Wardle Junior Blast, Wardle Academy Youth)
David Thornton (Aldbourne, Bathgate, Blackburn & Darwen, Brighouse & Rastrick, Hepworth)
Nigel Seaman (City of Cardiff (Melingriffith), Wellington Brass)
Martin Winter (Manger Musikklag, Tertnes Brass)

The 10 conductors have been chosen not just for their impressive contest records during the past year, but also for their inspirational leadership qualities and progressive artistic outlooks.

2018 Player of the Year:


Anne Barras (horn — Valaisia)
Chris Bradley (cornet — Whitburn)
Tom Hutchinson (cornet — Cory)
Thomas Nielsen (cornet — International Staff Band)
Arfon Owen (horn — Stavanger)
Paul Richards (soprano cornet — Flowers)
Jaime Rolfe (soprano cornet — Brisbane Excelsior)
Chris Thomas (trombone — Cory)
Glenn Van Looy (euphonium — Valaisia)
Jon-Vega Sole Sundal (soprano cornet — Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag)

These are 10 players who made the most significant impact on us with their performances, both on and off the contest stages during the past year.

2018 Test Piece of the Year:


A Brussels Requiem (Bert Appermont): British Open
Concerto Grosso (Derek Bourgeois): Swiss National Championship
Dawn Songs of the Fabulous Birds (Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen): Norwegian National Championship
High Peak (Eric Ball): Dutch National Championship — First Section
King Arthur — Scenes from a Radio Play (Paul Hindmarsh): National Championships of Great Britain — First Section
Old Licks Bluesed Up (Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen): Dutch National Championship
Purcellian Fantasia (Jan de Haan): Swiss National Championships — Fourth Division
REwrite RElapse (Stan Nieuwenhuis): Belgian National Championship
Second Suite in F (Gustav Holst): Butlins & Dutch National Championships — Fourth Section
The Turing Test (Simon Dobson): European Championship & British Composer Award

The 10 test pieces that made the greatest musical impact on 4BR this year — some old, some new, some contemporary and some a bit more traditional. All though tested the performers to their musical limits.

2018 Lower Section Band of the Year:


Birkwood Brass (England)
Fountain City Youth Honor Band (USA)
Italian Brass Band (Italy)
Oldham Band (Lees) (England)
Looft den Heer (Netherlands)
Stamford Brass (England)
Taff Vale Brass (Wales)
Wardle Academy Youth (England)
Young Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)
Youth Brass 2000 (England)

Having been fortunate to travel the world this year, we got to hear bands at all levels in very many different countries — and the standard at times was remarkable. All these bands in their very different ways made a huge impression.

2018 Contest Performance of the Year:


Black Dyke (Yorkshire Regional Championship — 'Odyssey')
Cory (British Open Championship — 'A Brussels Requiem')
Eikanger Bjorsvik (Norwegian National Championship — 'Partita')
Foden's (National Championships of Great Britain — 'Handel in the Band')
Manger Musikklag (Siddis Entertainment Championship — 'In Time with Cubism')
Oldham Band (Lees) (First Section National Championships of Great Britain — 'King Arthur')
Valaisia (European Championship Own-Choice — 'The Turing Test')
Valaisia (European Championship Set-Work — 'Time for Outrage')
Wardle Academy Youth (Youth Brass in Concert)
Wellington Brass (New Zealand National Championship — 'Perihelion — Closer to the Sun')

The 10 'stand out' contest performances of the year heard by 4BR — and the ones that left a lasting impression on the musical mind.

2018 Newcomer of the Year:


Brass Bands England Artistic Development Programme
BrassPass.tv
Elite Division Swiss National Championship (new section created)
Gunhild Carling (multi-instrumentalist and entertainer)
Campaign to stop instrumental tuition fees in Scotland
Felix Geroldinger (European Solo Champion)
Thomas Nielsen (Young Brass Award winner)
nkoda (digital music publication service)
Sheona Wade (adjudicator)
Youth Brass in Concert Championship

Always a difficult one to select, but these 10 people, contests, innovations and campaigns all made a significant impact during the past year.

2018 CD of the Year:


Angels and Demons (Hauts de France)
Conductor: Luc Vertommen
http://www.worldofbrass.com/100200-angels-and-demons.html

Black Dyke Gold (Vol VII)
Conductor: Prof Nicholas Childs
http://www.worldofbrass.com/100352-group.html

Bolero (Brighouse & Rastrick)
Conductors: Dr David Thornton
http://www.worldofbrass.com/100159-group.html?___SID=U

December (Manger Musikklag)
Conductor: Allan Withington
http://www.worldofbrass.com/22188-december.html

Fanfares (Onyx Brass)
Conductor: John Wilson
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Fanfares-Onyx-Brass-Wilson-Chandos/dp/B077PLNW56

Larsson in Brass (International Staff Band)
Conductor: Dr Stephen Cobb
http://www.worldofbrass.com/100160-group.html

Memories of Christmas (Foden's Band & Matt Ford)
Conductor: Michael Fowles
http://www.worldofbrass.com/25502-memories-of-christmas.html

Metropolis (Black Dyke)
Conductor: Prof Nicholas Childs
https://www.4barsrest.shop/product/metropolis-1927-peter-graham

The Art of Brass (Cory)
Conductor: Philip Harper
http://www.worldofbrass.com/100158-group.html

The Heaton Collection (Vol 6)
Conductor: Prof Nicholas Childs
http://www.worldofbrass.com/100389-group.html

The 10 CDs which have made the most impact not just on the brass band world with their overall quality, musical outlook and artistic importance but with a much wider audience.

2018 Solo CD of the Year:


56° North (Mike Lovatt)
http://www.worldofbrass.com/100484.html

Contrasts (Brett Baker)
http://www.worldofbrass.com/100152-group.html

Direct Message (Matilda Lloyd)
https://www.prestomusic.com/classical/products/8495611--direct-message

Freedom of Movement (Rex Richardson)
https://www.summitrecords.com/release/freedom-of-movement-rex-richardson/

Fusion (Chris Bradley)
http://tubularbrass.com/fusion-chris-bradley/

Life Force (Peter Moore)
https://www.europadisc.co.uk/classical/137920/Peter_Moore:_Life_Force.htm

Lost Treasures Vol 2 (Glenn Van Looy)
http://www.worldofbrass.com/100201-lost-treasures.html

Preserving Code (Dr Matthew van Emmerick)
http://www.worldofbrass.com/100202-preserving-code.html

This Way (Tom Hutchinson)
http://www.worldofbrass.com/100391-group.html

Timeless (Sheona White)
http://www.worldofbrass.com/25508-timeless.html

The 10 CDs which have made the most impact not just on the brass band world with their overall quality, musical outlook and artistic importance but with a much wider audience.

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Fodens

Judges announced for Foden's Solo & Ensemble competition

September 21 • There is an impressive line-up of judges to be impressed at the 10th anniversary Foden's Solo & Ensemble Competition — so make sure you get your entries in.


Top pro prize image help from Boarshurst principal

September 20 • An image of Boarshurst Band's principal cornet player Ryan Ashley will be seen travellers throughout the region after inspiring an award winning photographer.


Brass BAND radio

Radio: Top Brass

September 20 • John Maines makes a welcome return to the airwaves with his new programme packed with great music.


aWARS

Exceptional contributions recognised with BBE Awards

September 20 • The outstanding work of Paul Hindmarsh, Tabby Kerwin, Glenis Smith, Sam Wyne and Nigel Birch has been recognised with Brass Band England Awards.


The Marple Band - Marple Band Autumn Concert

Friday 16 October • Marple Methodist Church, Church Lane, Marple SK6 6AY


The Marple Band - Marple and Hawk Green Bands Concert Compstall

Saturday 7 November • St Pauls Church, Compstall Rd, Compstall, Stockport, Cheshire SK6 5HU


The Marple Band - Marple Band Family Christmas Concert

Friday 18 December • Marple Conservative Club, church Lane, Marple, SK6 6AY


Contest: Butlins Mineworkers Festival

Saturday 9 January • Roman Bank, Ingoldmells, Skegness PE25 1NJ


Contest: Butlins Mineworkers Festival

Sunday 10 January • Roman Bank, Ingoldmells, Skegness PE25 1NJ


Chadderton Band

September 16 • Chadderton Band is a non-contesting band playing at various events throughout the year. We are a friendly band looking for players of all ages and abilities on all sections + EUPH and percussion. Most welcome to come along and have a blow give us a try.


Amesbury Town Band

September 16 • Players and beginners of any standard are always warmly welcomed especially some more solo cornets and a spare percussionists to help out existing players. Feel free to drop in even if you just fancy a blow or want to try another instrument. After Covid!


Bollington Brass Band

September 14 • To complete our band line up once COVID restrictions are lifted we require a Bass Trombone, Percussionist (Kit) and 2nd Baritone player. We practice Mon and Thurs 8-10pm at Bollington Arts Centre. (Nr Macclesfield/Stockport) Currently NW 1st Section.


Phillip Littlemore

GGSM, AoBBA Member
Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator, Arranger, Teacher and Publisher


               

 © 2020 4barsrest.com Ltd