*
banner

Bumper fields ready for big Butlins payouts

The 2018 contest season will kick off with some big pay days on offer at the Butlins Mineworkers Festival in Skegness.

cASH
  Thee is plenty of cash up for grabs at the Butlins Mineworkers Festival this year

The 2018 contest season will kick off with the opportunity for bands to boost their bank balances at the Butlins Mineworkers Festival at the Skegness Resort on the weekend of the 13th/14th January.

Pot of gold

Once more the eight Championships Section bands (the same entrants as last year) will be chasing a share of a record breaking pot of gold, with the £10,000 first prize boosted by an additional £1,000 for coming top in the test-piece discipline and another £1,000 for giving the 'Most Entertaining Performance'.

Winning bands in the First to Fourth Section will also pick up a hefty £2,000 for their efforts, with £1,000 going to the winning band in the Youth Section and £200 up for grabs in the Ensemble Section.

A mammoth field of 25 bands have entered the First Section, with healthy fields in the other events, including the welcome return of the 3BA Academy Brass from Germany in the Youth Section contest.


Championship Section:


Venue: Centre Stage
Saturday 13th January

Test-Piece Choice: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton), The Year of the Dragon (Philip Sparke), Concerto No 1 for Brass Band (Marcus Venables)
Draw: 11.30am (commences after the 4th Section)
Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicators: Ian Porthouse & Paul Holland

Sunday 14th January (Entertainment)
Draw: Saturday Evening
Commences 10.30am
Adjudicators: Ian Porthouse & Paul Holland (music), Kevin Wadsworth & Paul Andrews (entertainment).

1. Desford Colliery (LMTF) (Michael Fowles)
2. Flowers (David Childs)
3. Friary Guildford (Chris King)
4. Haverhill Silver (Paul Filby)
5. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
6. Redbridge Brass (Jeremy Wise)
7. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
8. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)


First Section:


Venue: Reds
Saturday 13th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 10.00am

Set Work: Renaissance (Peter Graham)
Adjudicators: Martin Heartfield & Nicholas Garman

1. Alder Valley (Lee Woodward)
2. Bedford Town (Steve Phillips)
3. Blackburn & Darwen (Neil Samuel)
4. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
5. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
6. Colchester Band (David Maddocks)
7. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson)
8. East of Engand Co-operative (Nigel Cooper)
9. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
10. Enderby (Simon Gresswell)
11. Foresters Brass (John Davis)
12. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)
13. GT Group Peterlee (Ian Langthorne)
14. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
15. Hebden Bridge (David Hamilton)
16. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
17. Knottinglley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
18. Oldham Band (Lees) (John Collins)
19. Old Silkstone (Owen Wedgewood)
20. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
21. Sandhurst Silver (Andrew Porter)
22. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Colum O' Shea)
23. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davis)
24. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
25. Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates)


Second Section:


Venue: Royal Arthur Suite
Saturday 13th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 10.30am

Set Work: Variations for Brass Band (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison & Paul Andrews

1. Besses Boys (James Holt)
2. City of Coventry Brass (Stephen Cooper)
3. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
4. Eagley Band (Chris Wormald)
5. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
6. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
7. Horsham Borough (Mark McLaughlin)
8. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
9. Ifton Colliery (Scott Lloyd)
10. Middleton Band (Martyn Evans)
11. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathan Mott)
12. Old Hall Brass (John North)
13. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding)
14. Waterbeach Brass (Andrew Kershaw)
15. Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)


Third Section:


Venue: Crazy Horse
Saturday 13th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 11.00am

Set Work: Henry V (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth & Anne Crookston

1. Amington (Malcolm Read)
2. Brighton & Hove City (Matthew Hackett)
3. City of Norwich (Andrew Craze)
4. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
5. Dinnington Colliery (Lyndon Bolt)
6. Dodworth Colliery MW (Eliot J. Darwin)
7. Dronfield Genquip (Damien Wileman)
8. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
9. Ellington Colliery (Clare Winter)
10. Emley Brass (Garry Hallas)
11. Epping Forest (Mark Ager)
12. Hoover (Bolton) (Criag Mann))
13. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
14. Shirland Welfare (Lyndon Cooper)
15. Stalybridge Old (David W Ashworth)


Fourth Section:


Venue: Centre Stage
Saturday 13th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 9.30am

Set Work: Second Suite in F (Gustav Holst)
Adjudicators: Mark Walters & Alan Holdsworth

1. Banovallum Brass (Horncastle) (Steve Ingham)
2. Deepcar Brass (Cathryn Rogers)
3. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
4. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
5. Royston Town (Steve Earley)
6. Sale Brass (Alan Seymour)
7. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
8. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)
9. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
10. Tingley Brass (John Belton)
11. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)


Ensemble Section:


Venue: Reds
Sunday 14th January
Pre-drawn:
Commences: Noon

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicator: Mark Walters

1. Gresley Colliery Youth (Duncan Jackson)
2. Shirland Youth (Lyndon Cooper)
3. Wigston Enterprise Band (Matthew Davies)


Youth Section:


Venue: Reds
Sunday 15th January
Pre-drawn
Commences: Following Ensemble Section

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicator: Mark Walters

1. Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)
2. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)
3. 3BA Academy Brass (TBA)
4. Shirland Youth (TBA)
5. Gresley Colliery Youth (Duncan Jackson)

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Youth Brass 2000

Workshop boosts for Youth Brass 2000 contest preparation

March 1 • The young players of Youth Brass 2000 will benefit from extra workshop tuition ahead of their contest appearances in Cheltenham and Palanga.


Midlands

Midlands contenders ready for Corby action

March 1 • The first weekend of the double header Midlands Regional Championships take place in Corby.


Yorkshire

Count down to Huddersfield

March 1 • The pride of Yorkshire banding will battle it out for the domestic bragging rights in Huddersfield this weekend and those all important qualification places to London and Cheltenham.


Tommy Tynan

Tynan to take off to Oz

February 28 • Cory tuba star Tommy Tynan will be heading to Australia in a few weeks time to play with Brisbane Excelsior Band at the National Championships.


Haverhill Silver Band - Waterbeach Brass - Spring Concert

Saturday 2 March • Histon Baptist Church, Station Road, Histon, Cambridge CB24 9LQ


Contest: Yorkshire Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Contest: Midlands Regional Championships

Saturday 2 March • Corby Business Academy, Gretton Road, Corby NN17 5EB


Contest: Midlands Regional Championships

Sunday 3 March • Corby Business Academy, Gretton Road, Corby NN17 5EB


Contest: Yorkshire Regional Championships

Sunday 3 March • Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


West Midlands Police Band

February 27 • Are you a committed musician looking for new opportunities? We are currently seeking a competent 3rd Cornet player, BBb or Eb Bass player, and a Percussionist (kit).. Rehearsals on a Wednesday in friendly environment at Chelmsley Wood Police Station


Mereside Brass

February 20 • Mereside Brass (Rudheath, Northwich) are looking for a FRONT ROW CORNET, position negotiable. We are a friendly 4th Section band restarting contesting this year and with a sensible calendar of jobs and band social events. Come and give us a try!


Haverhill Silver Band

February 19 • Play Bb (or Eb) bass and want to compete at the Spring Festival and Whit Friday? . . Due to work commitments, Haverhill Silver Band (L&SC Champions 2022) have a vacancy for a talented Bb or Eb bass player to join us after the areas.


Alan Fernie

DRSAM, Dip.NCOS
Arranger, composer, adjudicator, conductor


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd