*
banner

2022 4BR Awards
Long list nominees

The long list of nominees in each category of the 2022 4BR Awards has been announced.



2022 was a year of hard-working rejuvenation and innovation.  However, there is still a very long way to go before the banding movement throughout the world can look forward to the future with a sense of long-term security.

Major challenges lie ahead for those who have placed their faith on rebuilding on existing pre-Covid foundation stones.  In contrast, those who have taken the opportunity to renew the stanchions on which their organisations are built are much better placed to prosper.

The most encouraging aspect however is that the spirit of ambition remains strong. There have been some remarkable achievements in the past year that have defied expectations and given a huge sense of confidence to individual bands and organisations – as well as boosting the profile of brass banding to the wider general public. 

Critics

As always, the 4BR nominations in each category reflect those proactive responses to, as well as the excellence displayed in producing brass band music in its varied forms and formats throughout the past 12 months – especially those that have reached out beyond our traditional self-possessed boundaries. 

We are also sure people will disagree with them too – but that is also a sign of a healthy banding movement.

The nominations will be presented to an international panel of critics and informed observers who will give their top three in each category.  

They will be collated by 4BR with any casting vote in the event of a tie decided by the 4BR Editor. The results will be announced on Christmas Day.


2022 Band of the Year

It was so encouraging to have to really work hard to narrow things down to choose 10 nominees in this category.

These are the bands that excelled in their ambition – and not just on the contest stage: Some renewed and refocussed, others building further on existing achievements.  All though looked outward and to the future. 

Nominations:

Brass Band of Battle Creek
Brass Band Schoonhoven
Brass Band Treize Etoiles
Brighouse & Rastrick
Cory
Derwent Brass
Eikanger Bjorsvik
Foden’s
Hammonds
Tredegar

Past Winners:
2021: Foden’s
2020: Foden’s
2019: Cory
2018: Valaisia Brass Band
2017: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2016: Cory
2015: Cory
2014: Black Dyke
2013: Cory
2012: Foden's
2011: Brighouse & Rastrick
2010: Tredegar
2009: Cory
2008: Cory
2007: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
2006: Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) Band
2005: Black Dyke
2004: Yorkshire Building Society
2003: Yorkshire Building Society
2002: Foden's Richardson
2001: Yorkshire Building Society


2022 Conductor of the Year

Another category that was so difficult to fill with just 10 nominees this year.

Some of the names may be more familiar than others, but all led their bands with a remarkable fusion of talent, insight and inspiration to make their mark far and wide. 

Nominations:

Margaret Antrobus (Flesland Musikklag)
Russell Gray (Foden’s/Brighouse & Rastrick/the cooperation band/Reg Vardy/Agder Brass/Soderton Brass/NCBGB) 
Sam Fisher (Stannington Band)
Philip Harper (Cory/National Youth Band of Wales)
Stephanie Kennedy (Campbeltown Band)
David King (Brighouse & Rastrick/Fountain City)
Ian Porthouse (Tredegar/Kingdom Brass/Ratby Co-operative/National Youth Band of Great Britain/Scotland)
Frederic Theodoloz (Brass Band Treize Etoile)
Rieks van der Velde (Martini Brass Band/Brassband de Waldsang/Brassband Excelsior)
Harmen Vanhoorne (North Shore Brass)

Past Winners:
2021: Arsene Duc 
2020: Philip Harper
2019: Philip Harper
2018: Arsene Duc
2017: Ingar Bergby
2016: Philip Harper
2015: Philip Harper
2014: Nicholas Childs
2013: Philip Harper
2012: Allan Withington
2011: David King
2010: Ian Porthouse
2009: Robert Childs
2008: Robert Childs
2007: Allan Withington
2006: Allan Withington
2005: Nicholas Childs
2004: Ray Farr
2003: David King
2002: Russell Gray
2001: David King


2022 Player of the Year

You need the wisdom of Solomon to pick just 10 players for this category – and this was very difficult indeed.  We could have picked another dozen or more without a problem. 

These though were the performers that not only excelled individually under the spotlight, but also inspired others around them too. 

Nominations:

Kirsty Abbotts (Hammonds)
Murray Borthwick (North Shore Brass/Desford Colliery)
Tom Hutchinson (Cory)
Andy Moore (Brighouse & Rastrick)
Will Norman (Tredegar)
Richard Poole (Foden’s)
Mathilde Roh (Brass Band Treize Etoiles/Flowers)
Tom Smith (Brighouse & Rastrick)
Grethe Tonheim (Bjorsvik Brass)
Dennis Vork (Brass Band Schoonhoven/Flowers)

Past Winners:
2021: Isobel Daws 
2020: Yu-Han Yang
2019: Tom Hutchinson
2018: Chris Thomas
2017: David Morton
2016: Helen Williams
2015: David Childs
2014: David Childs
2013: Glenn Van Looy
2012: Steve Stewart
2011: Glen Van Looy
2010: David Childs
2009: Mark Wilkinson
2008: Peter Moore
2007: Hans Gansch
2006: Katrina Marzella
2005: David Childs
2004: David Childs
2003: Martin Winter
2002: Morgan Griffiths
2001: Peter Roberts


2022 Test Piece of the Year

A year of catch-up in some ways, but there were still a host of both old and new works (they must have been chosen as set-work test-pieces) that made an impression (not just in terms of popularity) on players, conductors, judges and listeners alike at all levels of competition.

It was a reminder that the best test both technique as well as musicality in a familiar way or in a completely new way to leave an impression long after the contest day finished.

Nominations:

Albinus Variations (Etienne Crausaz) – Third Division World Music Contest/Dutch National Championship
Argos (Stephen Hodel) – Fourth Section Area Championships/Dutch National Championship 
Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton) – Championship Section Area Championships/World Music Contest 
Corineus (Christopher Bond) – European Youth Championship Development Section
Hyperlink (Peter Graham) – National Championship of Great Britain
Nu – Concerto No. 17 (Ludovic Neurohr) – Elite Division Swiss Championship 
Redbad: King of the Frisians (Jan de Haan) – Dutch National Championship
Saints Triumphant (Prof Philip Wilby) – European Championship
Sinfonietta for Brass Band (Joseph Horovitz) – Third Section National Final of Great Britain 
The World Rejoicing (Edward Gregson) – British Open/Belgian National Championship

Past Winners:
2021: The World Rejoicing: Variations on a Lutheran Chorale (Edward Gregson)
2020: Neverland (Christopher Bond)
2019: Dear Cassandra… (Ludovic Neurohr)
2018: Concerto Grosso (Derek Bourgeois)
2017: Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
2016: Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
2015: The God Particle (Rolf Rudin)
2014: Vita Aeterna Variations (Ed de Boer writing as Alexander Comitas)
2013: Of Distant Memories (Music in an Olden Style) (Edward Gregson)
2012: Goldberg 2012 (Svein Henrik Giske)
2011: Breath of Souls (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
2010: Saint Saens Variations (Philip Sparke)
2009: Titan's Progress (Hermann Pallhuber)
2008: The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
2007: Music for Battle Creek (Philip Sparke)
2006: Vienna Nights (Philip Wilby)
2005: Eden (Dr. John Pickard)
2004: St. Magnus (Kenneth Downie)
2003: Festival Music (Eric Ball)
2002: Masquerade (Philip Wilby)
2001: Albion (Jan Van der Roost)


2022 Lower Section Band of the Year

So many bands in so many countries doing great work and making the right impression both on and off the contest stage. Like the best at elite level they all embraced the need to look outwards, inspire their participants and audiences alike.

It must be great to be associated with bands like that – and these were ten of the very best. 

Nominations:

Brass Band Aukstyn (Lithuania)
Brass Band Gloria Dei (The Netherlands)
Brass Band Regensburg (Germany)
Campbeltown Brass (Scotland)
Catch Basin Brass Band (Austria)
Dallas Brass Band (USA)
Dobcross Silver (England)
Elland Silver Training (England)
Stannington Band (England)
Wardle Academy Youth (England)

Past Winners:
2021: Youth Brass 2000
2020: Tewit Silver Band 
2019: Wardle Academy Youth 
2018: Oldham Band (Lees)
2017: BD1 Brass
2016: Youth Brass 2000
2015: Ebbw Valley
2014: Manger Skulemusikklag
2013: National Children's Band of Great Britain
2012: National Youth Band of Great Britain
2011: Bjorsvik Brass
2010: Hazel Grove Band
2009: Oldham (Lees) Band
2008: Smithills Schools Senior Band
2007: Sellers International Youth Band
2006: Pennine Brass
2005: Marsden Riverhead Brewery Band
2004: Smithills School Senior Band
2003: Smithills School Senior Band
2002: St. Dennis Band
2001: Peter Hawke Garages Lindley Band


2022 Contest Performance of the Year

As always, a veritable minefield of opinion and discussion in a year when truly memorable performances from the contest stage were perhaps not as plentiful as people may have thought.

Without doubt there were a host of very fine shows at all levels (and as it is contesting - not all from winners), but these were the ones that had that extra pinch of the exceptional about them that got tongues wagging and left indelible impressions on minds of listeners. 

These are ours – others may well disagree.

Nominations:

Black Dyke (Contest Music) - Yorkshire Regional Championship
Brighouse & Rastrick (The World Rejoicing) - British Open
Brighouse & Rastrick (Tango: The Art of Seduction) - Brass in Concert
Campbeltown Band (Ghosts, Goblins, Witches & Wizards) - Second Section National Championship of Great Britain
Cory (Saints Triumphant) - European Championship Set Work
Foden’s (Hyperlink) - National Championship of Great Britain
Foden’s (Eden) - European Championship Own Choice
Valaisia Brass Band (A Gabrieli Fantasy) - European Championship Own Choice
Tredegar (So Spoke Albion) - European Championship Own Choice
Treize Etoiles (St. Magnus) -Swiss National Championship

Past Winners:
2021: Foden’s – Heroes (National Championship of Great Britain)
2020: Manger Musikklag – Midnight’s Butterflies (Norwegian National Championship)
2019: Cory – Titan’s Progress (National Championship of Great Britain)
2018: Manger Musikklag (Siddis Entertainment Championship)
2017: Eikanger Bjorsvik — Fraternity (European Championship)
2016: Cory — The Triumph of Time (British Open Championship)
2015: Cory — Spiriti (National Championship of Great Britain)
2014: Brass Band Bugermusik Luzern — Trance (Swiss National Championship)
2013: Tredegar — Arabian Nights: Fantasy on Rimsky Korsakov's Scheherazade for Brass Band (British Open Championship)
2012: Foden's — Daphnis et Chloe (National Championship of Great Britain)
2011: Cory — Red Priest (British Open Championship)
2010: Fairey (Geneva) — Eden (English National Championship)
2009: Fountain City Brass Band — Dreams (Scottish Open Championship)
2008: Eikanger Bjorsvik — Riffs & Interludes (Norwegian Championship)
2007: Brass Band Oberosterreich — Titan's Progress (European Championship)
2006: Black Dyke — Vienna Nights (British Open Championship)
2005: Black Dyke — Journey to the Centre of the Earth (European Championship)
2004: Black Dyke — Montage (British Open Championship)
2003: Buy As You View Cory — Revelation (European Championship)
2002: Yorkshire Building Society — Concerto Grosso (European Championship)
2001: Foden's — Les Preludes (British Open Championship)


2022 Newcomer of the Year

So encouraging to be able to find so many newcomers making a positive impression on the banding movement.

Each brought something different to engage with a wider audience in solo and ensemble performances, collaborations, new voices and new ideas. 

Nominations: 

Anna Beresford (Conductor) – NYBBGB Weston Conductor Prize winner
EBBC Outdoor Festival (European Brass Band Championships)
Jordan Ashman (Percussion) - Winner of BBC Young Musician of the Year/NYBBGB
Louis Dowdeswell and Cory Band (jazz & brass band collaboration) - EBBC Gala Concert
Martin Green (Composer/Radio Producer) – Keli/Split the Air/Love, Spit and Valve Oil  
Patricio Consentino (Tuba player/podcaster/presenter)
Phoebe Mallinson (flugel/trumpet) - City of Bradford/ NYBBGB/Finalist BBC Young Musician Brass Final
Boris Oppliger (Conductor) – Brass Band Conductors Association Winner
Theo Rossier (Composer) - EBBC Composer Competition Winner
Fredrick Schjelderup (Composer)

Past Winners:
2021: WobPlay.com – In Concert Series
2020: Cory Band 2020 Online Championships 
2019: Sky Arts – Battle of the Bands television series 
2018: Thomas Nielsen
2017: Ingar Bergby
2016: Thierry Deleruyelle
2015: Dark Arteries — Rambert Ballet and Tredegar Band
2014: The Band of the King's Division
2013: Korpsfiksert! — Eikanger Bjorsvik television series
2012: Brass in Concert
2011: Venezuelan Brass Ensemble
2010: Exit Brass
2009: Lucy Pankhurst
2008: Paul Duffy
2007: Proms Brass Day
2006: English National Championship
2005: Brass Band Aid
2004: The National Children's Band of Great Britain
2003: Emma Farrow
2002: Simon Dobson


2022 CD of the Year

The long-term future of commercial brass recordings is certainly under threat as technology moves away from the physical to on-line production, yet there will surely still be a niche market for both high class artistic endeavours as well as popular output. 

These certainly ticked the boxes in both respects and it was a joy (like hearing the crack of the spine on opening a new book) to unwrap these delights this year.    

Nominations:

Ensemble of the Golden Bough
British Folk Music for Brass Ensemble
Vol. 1 - The Land Without Music
PTC Record Label
Review:  https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd719.asp


Kaffeeschranzchen
UnglauBlech
Suisa Recordings: 51018
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd709.asp


Kashmiri Song
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Dr David Thornton
Soloists: Mark Walters; Iain Culross; Shaun Crowther
World of Sound Recordings: WOS161
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd716.asp


King of Swing
Foden's Band
Conductor: Michael Fowles
Featuring: Matt Ford
Soloist: John Barber
World of Sound Recordings: WOS163
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd720.asp


Mangnitude
Manger Musikklag
Conductors: Various
Soloists: Various
WOS Recordings: WOS165
Double CD
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd728.asp


October
Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper
Soloists: Tom Hutchinson, Glyn Williams
de Haske Recordings: CD03-068-3
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd731.asp


Powerhouse
The International Staff Band of the Salvation Army
Staff Bandmaster: Dr Stephen Cobb
SPS Recordings: SPS 438 CD
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd713.asp


Salvation: Music by Christian Sprenger
Brass Band Frankfurt
Conductor: Hans-Reiner Schmidt
Featuring: The Boys Choir of Limburg Cathedral
Choirmaster: Andreas Bollendorf
CD: CDSA001A
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd711.asp


The World Rejoicing
The Music of Edward Gregson Vol VII
Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Prof Nicholas Childs
Soloists: David Childs, Jonathan Scott
Doyen Recordings: DOY CD414
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd725.asp


Vaughan Williams on Brass
Tredegar Band
Conductors: Martyn Brabbins & Ian Porthouse
Soloist: Ross Knight
Albion Recordings: Albion ALBCD052
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd722.asp


Past Winners:
2021: Festmusik – A Legacy (Onyx Brass)
2020: Gregson: Music of the Angels
2019: The Music of Bliss & Howells (Brighouse & Rastrick)
2018: Metropolis (Black Dyke)
2017: Dances & Arias (Black Dyke)
2016: War Memorials (Cory Band & Tredegar Band)
2015: Dark Arteries (Tredegar Band)
2014: Gaia Symphony (Eikanger Bjorsvik)
2013: When Worlds Collide: The Music of Nigel Clarke (Brass Band Buizingen)
2012: Masquerade (Foden's)
2011: Only for You: The Music of Paul Lovatt-Cooper (Black Dyke)
2010: Romeo & Juliet (Eikanger Bjorsvik)
2009: Maestro (Foden's)
2008: New Music for Brass Band (Foden's)
2007: Vienna Nights (Black Dyke)
2006: Heaton: Volume 4 (Black Dyke)
2005: Tales and Stories (Eikanger Bjorsvik)
2004: Music of the Spheres (Yorkshire Building Society)
2003: Bourgeois in Brass (Yorkshire Building Society)
2002: The Heaton Collection (Black Dyke and the ISB)
2001: Butterworth (Black Dyke)


2022 Solo CD of the Year

The long term future of physical CD recordings may be under threat, but like the renaissance in vinyl recordings not all may be lost for outstanding brass soloists if these releases were anything to go by in the past year.

There were a host of outstanding releases to enjoy - and these were our pick. 

Nominations:

Alene
Bente Illevold (euphonium)
AT-Recordings
Download format only
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd710.asp


Isobel Daws
Featuring: Timothy End (piano), BONE-AFIDE
Doyen Recordings: DOY CD416
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd726.asp


Keep the Music Playing
James Fountain
Featuring: Elliot Laun; Slide Action; Lucy Knight; Tredegar Band; Classical PopUps
Doyen Recordings: DOY CD411
CD and download versions
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd714.asp


Love Song
Philip Cobb
International Staff Band of the Salvation Army
Conductor: Bandmaster Dr Stephen Cobb
SPS Recordings: SPS 437 CD
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd729.asp


Music for Isolation
On Christmas Day It Happened So
Rie Takeuchi & Gideon Juckes
Gururiyoza Records: GR 003
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd733.asp


Omaggio
Steven Mead
Brighouse & Rastrick Band
Conductor: Russell Gray
Doyen Recordings: DOY CD417
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd732.asp


Premiere
Felix Geroldinger (Baritone)
Featuring: Walter Wulz-Tschernuth (piano) & Ensemble Esprit
CD: 101894
Review:


Recital Gems and Concert Classics for the Trumpet
John Durrant
Accompanist: Russell Lomas (piano)
Featuring: West Coast Big Band; Barrow Shipyard Band
Tromba Records: CD TJD201
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd712.asp


Serendipity
Duo Giovivo
Soloists: Fabian Bloch, Muriel Zeiter
Genuin Classics Recordings: GEN 22770
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd717.asp


The Impossible Dream
Richard Poole
Foden's Band
Conductor: Michael Fowles
Featuring: Anthony Mann (marimba); Craig Mann (organ)
Doyen Recordings: DOY CD413
Review: https://www.4barsrest.com/reviews/products/cd724.asp


Past Winners:
2021: Resurrection (Prof David King)
2020: Eire Time (Gary Curtin)
2019: The Symphonic Euphonium II (David Childs) 
2018: Life Force (Peter Moore)
2017: The Demonic Virtuoso (Owen Farr)
2016: Fantasy (Philip Cobb)
2015: Parallel Realities (David Thornton)
2014: The Symphonic Euphonium (David Childs)
2013: Stories of Life (Glenn Van Looy)
2012: Diamonds (Steven Mead)
2011: Dreaming of the Masters (Jens Lindemann)
2010: Moto Perpetuo (David Childs)
2009: Salt of the Earth (Les Neish)
2008: Audacious (Steven Mead)
2007: Eminence (Richard Marshall)
2006: The World of the Euphonium: Volume 5 (Steven Mead)
2005: Blaze (Richard Marshall)
2004: Legend (Peter Roberts)
2003: A Winter’s Tale (Martin Winter)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Regent Hall Concerts - The January Band

Friday 3 February • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


WFEL Fairey Band -

Sunday 5 February • Glossop Old Bandroom . Derby St.. SK138LP SK138LP


Regent Hall Concerts - Junior Guildhall Brass Band

Friday 10 February • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C2DJ


Contest: Norwegian National Brass Band Championships

Friday 10 February • Grieghallen, Bergen, N-5015 N-5015


Contest: Norwegian National Brass Band Championships

Saturday 11 February • Grieghallen, Bergen, N-5015 N-5015


Chadderton Band

January 31 • Chadderton Band is a non-contesting band playing at various events throughout the year. We are a friendly band and welcome all players of any age and ability on all sections of the band. Please come along and meet the band you will be very welcomed.


Leicestershire Co-op Band

January 30 • Leicestershire Co-op Band are looking for a PERCUSSIONIST for the 2023 Midlands Regional Championships (and beyond). Do you fancy the challenge of The Pilgrim's Progress under the artistic direction of Keith Leonard?


Newstead Brass

January 30 • Our Red Priest is still looking for an EEb Bass as we prepare for the midland championships with Martin Heartfield. Great chance to work with a great MD on this challenging but fun piece to rehearse.


Howard J Evans

MA (Dist), Mus.B (hons), ARCM (hons), LRAM, LTCL, PGCE
Conductor, composer, arranger, tutor and pianist


               

 © 2023 4barsrest.com Ltd