facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2018 Midlands Regional Championships
As it happened

All the action from the 2018 Midlands Regional Championships — As it happened.

Midlands

Sunday 11, 18:55:42

Result:

Fourth Section:

Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall & Major Paul Norley

1. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)*
2. City of Birmingham (Ben Hewlett-Davies)*
3. Croft Silver (Ian Needham)*
4. Syston (Gary Smallwood)
5. Melton (Graham Sutton)
6. Moulton '77 (Colin Jones)
7. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
8. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton)
9. Porthywaen Silver (Dougie Graham)
10. Ratby Co-operative Mid (David Purkiss)
11. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)
12. Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)
13. Skegness Silver (Steve Walker)
14. Malvern Hills District (Chris License)
15. Wem Jubilee (tbc)
16. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)
17. Dunchurch (Paul Whitmore)
18. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
19. Bilton Silver (Evolution) (Jack Fisher)
20. Coventry Festival (Allan Wheelhouse)
21. Ilkeston Brass (Geoff Hawley)
22. Newark Town (Rupert Trippett)

*Qualify for National Final


Midlands

Sunday 11, 18:29:56

Result:

embedded picture

Championship Section:

Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Adjudicators: Steven Mead & Dr. Graham Jones MBE

1. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)*
2. Desford Colliery (Michael Fowles)*
3. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)
4. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray)
5. Blidworth Welfare (Simon Oates)
6. Spal Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones)
7. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
8. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
9. Langley (Cliff Parker)
10. Newstead Brass (Jim Davies)
11. Jackfield (Simon Platford)
12. Hathern (David Newman)

*Qualify for National Final


Midlands

Sunday 11, 17:32:58

Championship Section round-up:

Chris Thomas' round-up and prediction

Well there you have it!!

Twelve journeys through Odyssey have been completed in Bedworth Civic Hall and it's certainly been a tough trip for some of the competitors.

There are two clear qualifiers for us with a solid challenge from our choice of third place band, below which the quality was much more variable.

4BR Prediction:

1. Desford Colliery
2. Virtuosi GUS
3. Thoresby Colliery
4. Jaguar Landrover

Dark Horse: Derwent Brass


Midlands

Sunday 11, 17:24:03

Championship Section:

12. Newstead (Jim Davies)

A solid opening and this proceeds well although without the clarity of some. As it progresses however the cracks start to appear and there are some nasty moments both individually and collectively as entries are not always clean and inner ensemble work is all too often scrambled.

There's a touch of bravura in the build up to the slow section though and this is so much more exciting.

The slow movement opens in reasonable fashion with solo cornet, although the dynamic feels a touch heavy. A little more luminosity needed perhaps and intonation issues creep in at times.

The final section powers on but the detail isn't always as clear as it should be leading to an ending that evidences a tired sounding band.


Midlands

Sunday 11, 17:06:42

Championship Section

11. Hathern (David Newman)

Newly promoted Hathern take to the stage and the opening gets by but the tempo is noticeably slow and even then the players struggle to get their parts in. It's such a brave effort though and we sense the players are giving it their all.

The slow movement also falters with nervy entries from around the stands and intonation issues, yet amongst this there are some nice sounds that elevate the performance.

The final section returns to the scrappy ensemble of the opening with rhythmic shape and cohesion lacking as the we approach the final chord that come almost with a sense of relief.

To come

12. Newstead


Midlands

Sunday 11, 16:49:15

Championship Section:

10. Desford Colliery (Michael Fowles)

A fine opening and this is so well shaped, measured and paced. Nothing is overblown and although there is power in abundance there is also control in spades.

It's not without the occasional clip, although the flow of the music is never compromised. As the pace quickens the band rises to the challenge and there is abundant detail audible through the textures with the excitement always achieved through accuracy rather than volume.

Lovely solo cornet to open the slow section and this so beautifully....a luminous beacon of repose at the heart of the piece. this so emotionally affecting and the close is just beautiful.

And what an ending. The dash for the finish line is exhilarating with a closing peroration of brilliance and triumph.

To come

11. Hathern
12. Newstead


Midlands

Sunday 11, 16:32:13

Championship Section:

9. Jackfield (Simon Platford)

Newly promoted Jackfield have been in the Championship Section before but Odyssey is a tough challenge for any band and that is certainly proving to be the case here as the notes fly without a great deal of accuracy at times. To the band's credit we can sense the commitment going into the playing but the faster music lacks any real rhythmic cohesion or solidity of ensemble.

The slow section has some touching moments and although there are still lapses, there is an admirable attempt to convey the music here.

The final fast section is a touch better than the opening as initial nerves seem to dissipate leading to a well measure concluding gesture.

To come

10. Desford Colliery
11. Hathern


Midlands

Sunday 11, 16:15:24

Championship Section:

8. Spal Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones)

The opening has a fine tread about it and this has a sense of musical purpose even though the ensemble is not always totally pristine.

There is so much exciting playing and some very fine individual contributions indeed with the Eb bass of Phil Green shining through. The sounds are luminous and this is high quality playing indeed with a feeling of calmness that pervades to the final section.

And the final proceeds like a rocket, with so much energy and drive although strangely, perhaps a somewhat subdued final chord. Playing of real quality here though.

To come

9. Jackfield
10. Desford Colliery


Midlands

Sunday 11, 15:56:29

Championship Section:

7. Blidworth Welfare (Simon Oates)

The opening is solid but rapidly the cracks start to show as scrappy ensemble and uncomfortable individual entries being to mount.

By the time the temp quickens those errors have start ed accumulate at an alarming rate and nervy solo entries add to the feeling of insecurity.

There are some touching glowing moments in the slow section but the finale is once again marred by those recurring insecurities.

To come

8. Spal Sovereign
9. Jackfield


Midlands

Sunday 11, 15:44:28

Championship Section:

Chris Thomas' half way prediction...

Kevin Norbury's Odyssey is proving a tough cookie to crack in Bedworth Civic Hall with no band yet giving a 100% convincing account.

1. Virtuosi GUS
2. Thoresby Colliery
3. Jaguar Landrover


Midlands

Sunday 11, 15:26:57

Championship Section:

6. Langley Band (Cliff Parker)

The opening is not the most secure we have heard so far and as the early passages progress there are a mounting number of slips and splashes around the stands.

There's a good spirit about the playing but we are not hearing the clarity of detail that the score demands with much of that detail lost within the textures. This is notably the case as the temp increases although there is a glowing warmth to the music of the slow section. One or two individual slips just threaten to undermine the musical picture at times.

The closing section again lacks the detail and cohesion to give the music its essential energy and drive

To come

7. Blidworth Welfare
8. Spal Sovereign Brass


Midlands

Sunday 11, 15:10:08

Championship Section:

5. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)

What a fine opening. Balanced sounds and a finely measured tread that is taken at just the right tempo. This is a very promising opening section.

The inner detail is all heard with clarity and although the sounds are big they are also rounded and never forced. As the tempo quickens the MD keeps everything nicely in check which has not always been the case with the performances today.

Luminous sounds abound in the slow section and solo euphonium excels. This has a lovely feeling of stillness about it with only the tiniest of slips noted. Soprano a little heavy maybe but the atmosphere is so nicely crafted here.

The build up to the close is impressive indeed and a breathless conclusion caps a performance of quality, musical merit and detail.

To come

6. Langley
7. Blidworth Welfare


Midlands

Sunday 11, 14:53:39

Championship Section:

4. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)

Right away this is no holds barred stuff and hits us right between the eyes. What a powerful opening. This really isn't taking any prisoners.

The detail is not always entirely clear though and as the faster music is ushered in its got a slightly rushed feel about it that sees some of the detail lost.

The slow section is well handled although there are one or two slips that just hinder the flow at times. A pity as there's much to enjoy about this.

The ending is certainly powerful but we've just missed a little refinement about some aspects of this performance.

To come

5. Thoresby Colliery
6. Langley


Midlands

Sunday 11, 14:35:28

Championship Section:

3. Jaguar Landrover (Dave Lea)

There'a real weight about the opening with a solidity of tread that drives the music on. It possibly gets a touch too heavy at times but this is certainly committed playing from the Coventry band.

Fine work from the trombones although the detail is not always replicated in other sections of the band and it feels a touch scrambled at times.

As the pace builds there's a danger that this is starting to run out of control a little. It's exciting certainly but also feels a touch unhinged at times. Good soloists in the slow section, notably euphonium....what a glorious soaring sound. Soprano not always quite secure though and there are those little insecurities around the stands that will be noted.

Fine pacing to the concluding paragraphs but a pity the soprano falls off the final chord. Plenty to enjoy here but also inconsistencies.

To come

4. Derwent Brass
5. Thoresby Colliery


Midlands

Sunday 11, 14:17:45

Championship Section:

1. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)

Think of Peter Graham's Montage and its influences of Witold Lutoslawski's Concerto for Orchestra and you might get the measure of the opening of Odyssey. And this is muscular, bold stuff from GUS: edgy, yet rounded at the same time.

It's not without the odd fleeting moment of discomfort but we like the approach to this with its strong, cinematic sounds seemingly etched in granite.

As the tempo quickens we hear excellent detail from the soloists including Thomas Fountain on cornet and Matthew White on euphonium and there's a clarity about the ensemble and a pacey urgency about the progress of the performance as we head into the slow section.

And here the atmosphere is one of melting tranquility, again with fine soloists at the heart of the sounds.

The approach to the conclusion builds up so much momentum and theres the ring of triumphalism about the closing paragraphs. A fine performance for sure although it's early days!

To come

3. Jaguar Land Rover
4. Derwent Brass


Midlands

Sunday 11, 14:02:34

Championship Section:

1. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray)

The opening has good presence and makes an immediate impression. This is bold and confident playing with just the odd splash.

As the pressure builds there are a few clips that start to creep in and the transparency of detail is not always crystalline, yet that initial feeling of presence and solidity remains with soloists reasonably secure if not perfect.

Nice euphonium playing in the slow movement although again there are or two niggling little slips in the cornets.

It's a rousing ending and this has been a well paced and measured performance by the MD that throws down a pretty good marker from the number one draw.

To come

2. Virtuosi GUS
3. Jaguar Land Rover


Midlands

Sunday 11, 14:01:31

Draw:

Championship Section:

Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Civic Hall
Sunday 11th March
Adjudicators: Steven Mead & Dr. Graham Jones MBE
Draw: 12.30pm
Commences: conclusion of Second Section

1. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray)
2. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
3. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
4. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
5. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)
6. Langley (Cliff Parker)
7. Blidworth Welfare (Simon Oates)
8. Spal Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones)
9. Jackfield (Simon Platford)
10. Desford Colliery (Michael Fowles)
11. Hathern (David Newman)
12. Newstead Brass (Jim Davies)


Midlands

Sunday 11, 13:29:34

Result:

embedded picture

Second Section:

Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)

Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Chris King

1. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)*
2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)*
3. Tintwistle (Sarah Groarke-Booth)
4. Foss Dyke (Michael Howley)
5. Bakewell Silver (Jim Henson)
6. Stourport-on-Severn (Oliver Wilson)
7. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
8. Avonbank (Evesham) (Colin Hogg)
9. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Lindon Bolt)
10. Daventry Brass (Ken Ewer)

*Qualify for National Final


Midlands

Sunday 11, 13:06:22

Second Section:

Chris Thomas' final thoughts...

What a fine contest this has been. Jonny Bates' music has drawn some fringe playing from the bona but has also tested them on all levels.

Consistency has in many ways been the key.....or not as the case may be....but the top three have been excellent on all accounts.

4BR Prediction:

1. Hucknall & Linby MC
2. City of Coventry
3. Rolls Royce Derby

Dark Horse: Tintwistle


Midlands

Sunday 11, 13:02:09

Second Section:

Time for deliberations...

The last two performances of Ex Terra Lucem have been somewhat opposite in the Civic Hall.

Ireland Colliery failed to get to the grips of the detail and intricacies of the score despite a huge effort from the players.

City of Coventry on the other hand were not without the odd tuning issue but gave us a luminous slow section.....not the winner today perhaps but its certainly going to be there in the mix.


Midlands

Sunday 11, 12:41:51

Second Section:

Matters of style and substance....

There have been a host of differing accounts of Jonny Bates' music here in the Civic Hall so far.

Foss Dyke were a touch loose in places but so stylish in others, with Hucknall and Linby MC under Paul Whyley giving us perhaps the most consistent account of the contest so far.

Daventry Brass on the other hand failed to find the rhythmic accuracy or cohesion of the front runners so far.

Two bands to go now and plant for Chris King and Ian Brownbill to think about in the box.

To come

9. Ireland Colliery
10. City of Coventry


Midlands

Sunday 11, 11:33:41

Second Section:

The temperature is rising....

Bands number 3 and 4, Tintwistle and Stourport on Severn have both given strong, contrasting performances of Ex Terra Lucem in Bedworth Civic Hall.

Sarah Groarke-Booth's direction with Tintwistle is always marked by enthusiasm and energy with Stourport on Severn under Oliver Wilson a touch untidy at times but again demonstrating a strong band sound.

To come

5. Avonbank
6. Foss Dyke


Midlands

Sunday 11, 11:32:57

Draw:

Second Section:

Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Civic Hall
Sunday 11th March
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Chris King
Split Draws: 9.30am and 11.00am
Commences: 10.30am

1. Bakewell Silver (Jim Henson)
2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)
3. Tintwistle (Sarah Groarke-Booth)
4. Stourport-on-Severn (Oliver Wilson)
5. Avonbank (Evesham) (Colin Hogg)
6. Foss Dyke (Michael Howley)
7. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)
8. Daventry Brass (Ken Ewer)
9. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Lindon Bolt)
10. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)


Midlands

Sunday 11, 11:07:16

Fourth Section:

Apologies...

We are afraid we haven't been able to get a replacement for the person who was going to cover the Fourth Section contest for us today. We did try late yesterday and this morning, so apologies for the lack of coverage from the contest.

I'm sure people will be able to find out what is going on from the other brass band press outlets.

We will try to get the draws and results as soon a s we can.

Iwan Fox
Editor


Midlands

Sunday 11, 11:00:51

Second Section:

A bold opening...

The early signs are that the bands are enjoying Jonathan Bates' ExTerra Lucem, with the composer sat in the audience listening on.

Bakewell Silver's opening account was neat and tidy if lacking in wide dynamic contrasts with Rolls Royce Derby then hitting us between the eyes with a reading of urgent energy.

Both have been good opening markers however.

To come

3. Tintwistle
4. Stourport


Midlands

Sunday 11, 10:27:08

Draw:

Second Section:

Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Civic Hall
Sunday 11th March
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Chris King
Split Draws: 9.30am and 11.00am
Commences: 10.30am

1. Bakewell Silver (Jim Henson)
2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)
3. Tintwistle (Sarah Groarke-Booth)
4. Stourport-on-Severn (Oliver Wilson)
5. Avonbank (Evesham) (Colin Hogg)

City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
Daventry Brass (Ken Ewer)
Foss Dyke (Michael Howley)
Hucknall and Linby MC (Paul Whyley)
Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Lindon Bolt)


Midlands

Saturday 10, 19:06:47

First Section:

A notch up in quality as Cheltenham beckons..?

We've waited for bands with true top section potential to reveal themselves and we think we heard one.

First came a hard working account for Sidmouth Town — sensibly led with a touch of nuance by Adrian Harvey. Not everything came off on the day, but it was good to hear an MD who understood the structured rhythmic patterns. A nearly one.

Bournemouth upped the ante — again thanks to the intelligent direction from the man in the middle. Howard Evans used his grey matter and his band responded. Not everything came off, but you could identify the results of his musical approach without trying to cut your way through dynamic and percussion camouflage.

To come

15. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White)
16. Otterbourne Brass (Melvin White)


Midlands

Saturday 10, 17:04:34

Result:

embedded picture

First Section:

Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall & Major Paul Norley

1. Staffordshire (Leigh Baker)*
2. Foresters Brass (John Davis)*
3. Enderby (Simon Gresswell)*
4. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
5. Oddfellows Brass (Rob Boulter)
6. Bedworth Brass (David Maplestone)
7. Burbage Buxton (Steve Critchlow)
8. Kibworth (John Hudson)
9. Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
10. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt)
11. Shirebrook MW Unison (Colum O'Shea)
12. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
13. Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
14. Gresley Colliery (David Purkiss)
15. Glossop Old (Duncan Beckley)
16. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
17. Wigston (Chris Small)
18. Shirley (David Hirst)

*Qualify for National Final


Midlands

Saturday 10, 16:59:22

Result:

Third Section:

Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Chris King

1. Market Rasen (David Dernley)*
2. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)*
3. Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (David Maplestone)*
4. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
5. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
6. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
7. Amington (Alan Gifford)
8. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
9. Cubbington Silver (Mark Phillips)
10. Wellington (Telford) (Mark Parry)
11. Towcester Studio (Neil Brownless)
12. Trentham Brass (Mike Cavaney)
13. Arrow Valley Brass (Andy Culshaw)
14. Raunds Temperance (Jayne Murrill)
15. Corby Silver (Catherine Fountain)
16. Matlock (Geoff Hawley)
17. Brackley & District (Micah Parsons)

*Qualify for National Final


Midlands

Saturday 10, 16:34:53

First Section:

Final band, round-up and opinion

Kibworth give it their all to get in the prizes as the last band today and could just sneak in there with a bit of luck. There something about the way they approach this that may just appeal in the box.

No band has been unscathed today tackling a very challenging 'Brass Metamorphosis'. That said there have been a number of fine performances that had a stamp of emerging top section quality about them.

For what it's worth here's our prediction — with a top three that could go anyway.

4BR Prediction:

1. Foresters
2. Bedworth
3. Enderby
4. Glossop Old
5. Staffordshire
6. Kibworth


Midlands

Saturday 10, 16:23:25

First Section:

Sorry for the delay....

Apologies for the delay in getting our opinions about the First Section to you as the line to the 4BR Editor in Torquay went a bit flakey.

It was a bit of a slow start to the second half of the contest it has to be said with a trio of performances from Shirebrook, Burbage and Wigston that all had their moments good, bad and indifferent. Some sensible tempo choices helped all three, bit the error count was noticeable if not serious. Midfield contenders for us.

After that came Leicestershire Co-operative who started off very well, but just had a few blips which then resulted in the overall performance just losing focus.

Bedworth followed with a very nice performance — so solidly put together in every asset both technical and musical. Up there in the top three perhaps and we heard a tremendous baritone.

Enderby produced a fantastic, exciting performance. Not without some minor blips but it didn't detract too much from the overall picture. Flugel is amongst the best we have heard today. Clips could cost, but it was a cracker.

Oddfellows followed with one that started off not to great but then got a lot better as it went on. Some nervey solo lines but it flowered so well in the final section to end with such purpose.

Ibstock was a early one for us — at times it seemed to click, but not often enough. Lots to enjoy but one that just got away from them.

To come

18. Kibworth


Midlands

Saturday 10, 16:13:47

Third Section:

Two of note to close

Arrow Valley recovered from a somewhat tentative start to give a performance that grew in stature. A pity about the slips in the solo lines as this had a real musical touch.

Wellington closed the contest with the most discreet start we’ve had today and which created a great atmosphere in the hall. A pity about the slips as the band sound was so nicely balanced all the way through the dynamic levels.


Midlands

Saturday 10, 16:09:47

Third Section:

Another trio for consideration...

More good playing to enjoy here as another three bands give performances full of merit. Towcester Brass was so clean to open and had a lovely band sound that emerged through the long crescendo.

There was also the emergence of detail we hadn't heard before today.

Corby Silver was slower to start but again this meant detail coming through. All the soloists played well with the cornet having a great sound. So much to enjoy with the approach all the way to the huge close

Raunds Temperance rounded off the trio with a very dynamic performance — one that had so many well defined contrasts. Once again the solo cornet was a star in a rendition that held you gripped.

To come

16. Arrow Valley
17. Wellington


Midlands

Saturday 10, 15:29:42

Third Section:

More bands delivering a Nap hand...

More bands have played to the top of their form here with Amington delivering an atmospheric account — right from the opening. Great solos from euph and cornet added substance and the finish was triumphant in every sense.

Audley meanwhile produce a wonderful ensemble sound — so warm and cultured. A pity about the little slips but the young cornet player was a star in a performance that could well feature highly.

Newhall rounded the trio off with spirit and drive. Got a little scrappy in places but overall this was well handled and shaped. A bit more steam needed to close, but it was a nice one that.

To come

13. Towcester
14. Corby
15. Raunds Temperance


Midlands

Saturday 10, 13:53:46

Draw:

Third Section:

Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Saturday 10th March
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Chris King
Split Draw: 10.00am and 12 noon
Commences: 11.00am

1. Brackley & District (Micah Parsons)
2. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
3. Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (David Maplestone)
4. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
5. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
6. Cubbington Silver (Mark Phillips)
7. Matlock (Geoff Hawley)
8. Trentham Brass (Mike Cavaney)
9. Market Rasen (David Dernley)
10. Amington (Alan Gifford)
11. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
12. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
13. Towcester Studio (Paul Fensom)
14. Corby Silver (Catherine Fountain)
15. Raunds Temperance (Jayne Murrill)
16. Arrow Valley Brass (Andy Culshaw)
17. Wellington (Telford) (Mark Parry)


Midlands

Saturday 10, 13:49:37

Third Section:

More solid returns...

Matlock take to the stage with a few empty seats but the confidence and the sheer determination gets them through with great merit. The solo cornet player was a star — super playing and leadership.

Trentham Brass opened well with so much detail heard, and the soloists all played well. Just hints of intonation may cost them, but there was much to enjoy.

Market Rasen round the trio off with another rendition that opened with lots of detail, control and splendid dynamics. Just some intonation issues, but super cornet and a close with a flourish rounded off a very good show.

To come

11. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
12. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
13. Towcester Studio (Paul Fensom)


Midlands

Saturday 10, 13:39:30

First Section:

One out of three for a podium slot?

Harborough and Shirley both struggled somewhat today with Curnow’s piece, despite the excellent direction and intelligent take on dynamics, tempo and balance from the MDs at the helm. Some very nervey playing in some of the solo passages will surely prove costly today.

Foresters were great though — with a sublime euphonium the pick of confident, artistic soloists. The balance in the ensemble was top notch and despite the little clips and blips it was a performance that knitted together so well. Leader at the half way point for us.

To come

10. Shirebrook
11. Burbage Buxton
12. Wigston


Midlands

Saturday 10, 13:27:22

Draw:

First Section:

Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Civic Hall
Saturday 10th March
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall & Major Paul Norley
Split Draws: 10.00am and 12 noon
Commences: 11.00am

1. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt)
2. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
3. Staffordshire (Leigh Baker)
4. Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
5. Glossop Old (Duncan Beckley)
6. Gresley Colliery (David Purkiss)
7. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
8. Shirley (David Hirst)
9. Foresters Brass (John Davis)
10. Shirebrook MW Unison (Colum O'Shea)
11. Burbage Buxton (Steve Critchlow)
12. Wigston (Chris Small)
13. Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
14. Bedworth Brass (David Maplestone)
15. Enderby (Simon Gresswell)
16. Oddfellows Brass (Rob Boulter)
17. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
18. Kibworth (John Hudson)


Midlands

Saturday 10, 12:48:01

First Section:

Heating up in Bedworth...

Finally the contest is heating up to bubbling qualification gas mark 5 with a trio of super performances from Bilton Silver, Glossop Old and Gresley.

Each of them has had noticeable slips, so the contest is still up for grabs, but the way the MDs cared for the balance, precision and intonation here was so good to hear. We have a new leader with Glossop Old we think, although it’s now very close at the top. This is now turning into a cracking contest.

To come

7. Harborough
8. Shirley
9. Foresters


Midlands

Saturday 10, 12:44:25

Third Section:

More good shows flow through...

It's been good stuff here so far with Long Eaton Silver Prize carrying on the fine impression with a solid performance with classy soloists. Just tired before the end, but still pretty good that.

Shirland Welfare played with such commitment — and fine soloists were a feature throughout. Just a few moments of unease with tuning, but the wide range of dynamics could well make a mark in the box.

Cubbington Silver close the trio off with a super show too. The standard here so far has been very good.

Another performance that combined good musical sense from the middle with fine, confident soloist and balanced ensemble. This could be a hard one to sort out!

To come

7. Matlock
8. Trentham
9. Market Rasen


Midlands

Saturday 10, 11:58:21

First Section:

All to play for...

Brass Metamorphosis is a diffuclt piece to bring together, but we have enjoyed three decent shows here, without perhaps thinking we have heard a band that has really nailed it.

Carlton Brass gave it their all with a lovely flugel such a classy presence, but still struggled in places to make it all knit together.

Meanwhile, Rushden Town started well and it held rich promise, but didn’t keep at the same level and just tired despite some fine solo,lines and warm sounds.

Staffordshire are a clear leader so far though, with a performance that had great moments — especially from the trombones. It's wasn't perfect with a few noticeable slips, but it had a weighty substance to it.

All to play for though.

To come

4. Bilton
5. Glossop Old
6. Gresley Colliery


Midlands

Saturday 10, 11:52:34

Third Section:

Three strong ones to open

Brackley & District opened things here with strong account, that although it had some intonation troubles made for a pretty solid marker for the contest aided by a super euph.

Pleasley Colliery Welfare followed with the MD taking real risks with the dynamics which really paid off. A performance full of contrast and great solo lines — it closed as it begun, with confidence and musicality.

Lots to enjoy with Cleobury too — and another performance that had so much to admire in the approach and the execution. Some neat solo lines and such a warm sound to close. That was classy.

This could be a hard one for the judges...

To come

4. Long Eaton
5. Shirland Welfare
6. Cubbington


Midlands

Saturday 10, 11:31:44

Draw:

Third Section:

Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Saturday 10th March
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Chris King
Split Draw: 10.00am and 12 noon
Commences: 11.00am

1. Brackley & District (Micah Parsons)
2. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
3. Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (David Maplestone)
4. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
5. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
6. Cubbington Silver (Mark Phillips)
7. Matlock (Geoff Hawley)
8. Trentham Brass (Mike Cavaney)
9. Market Rasen (David Dernley)

Amington (Alan Gifford)
Arrow Valley Brass (Andy Culshaw)
Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
Corby Silver (Catherine Fountain)
Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
Raunds Temperance (Jayne Murrill)
Towcester Studio (Paul Fensom)
Wellington (Telford) (Mark Parry)


Midlands

Saturday 10, 10:53:14

First Section:

Draw:

Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Civic Hall
Saturday 10th March
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall & Major Paul Norley
Split Draws: 10.00am and 12 noon
Commences: 11.00am

1. Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt)
2. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
3. Staffordshire (Leigh Baker)
4. Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
5. Glossop Old (Duncan Beckley)
6. Gresley Colliery (David Purkiss)
7. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
8. Shirley (David Hirst)
9. Foresters Brass (John Davis)


Bedworth Brass (David Maplestone)
Burbage Buxton (Steve Critchlow)
Enderby (Simon Gresswell)
Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
Kibworth (John Hudson)
Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
Oddfellows Brass (Rob Boulter)
Shirebrook MW Unison (Colum O'Shea)
Wigston (Chris Small)


Midlands

Saturday 10, 08:51:11

Midlands

Late kick off at Bedworth...

A slightly quieter day at Bedworth as we look for ward to action at both the Civic Hall and the Nicholas Chamberlaine College.

The First Section at the Civic Centre and the Third at the College both kick off at 11.00am.

Should be able to sit back and enjoy then...


Midlands

Thursday 8, 11:39:55

Competing bands:

Championship Section:

Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Civic Hall
Sunday 11th March
Adjudicators: Steven Mead & Dr. Graham Jones MBE
Draw: 12.30pm
Commences: conclusion of Second Section

Blidworth Welfare (Simon Oates)
Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
Desford Colliery (Michael Fowles)
Hathern (David Newman)
Jackfield (Simon Platford)
Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
Langley (Cliff Parker)
Newstead Brass (Jim Davies)
Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray)
Spal Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones)
Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)
Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)

First Section:

Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Civic Hall
Saturday 10th March
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall & Major Paul Norley
Split Draws: 10.00am and 12 noon
Commences: 11.00am

Bedworth Brass (David Maplestone)
Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
Burbage Buxton (Steve Critchlow)
Carlton Brass (Gary Wyatt)
Enderby (Simon Gresswell)
Foresters Brass (John Davis)
Glossop Old (Duncan Beckley)
Gresley Colliery (David Purkiss)
Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
Kibworth (John Hudson)
Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
Oddfellows Brass (Rob Boulter)
Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
Shirebrook MW Unison (Colum O'Shea)
Shirley (David Hirst)
Staffordshire (Leigh Baker)
Wigston (Chris Small)

Second Section:

Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Civic Hall
Sunday 11th March
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Chris King
Split Draws: 9.30am and 11.00am
Commences: 10.30am

Avonbank (Evesham) (Colin Hogg)
Bakewell Silver (Jim Henson)
City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
Daventry Brass (Ken Ewer)
Foss Dyke (Michael Howley)
Hucknall and Linby MC (Paul Whyley)
Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (Lindon Bolt)
Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)
Stourport-on-Severn (Oliver Wilson)
Tintwistle (Sarah Groarke-Booth)

Third Section:

Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Saturday 10th March
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Chris King
Split Draw: 10.00am and 12 noon
Commences: 11.00am

Amington (Alan Gifford)
Arrow Valley Brass (Andy Culshaw)
Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
Brackley & District (Micah Parsons)
Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (David Maplestone)
Corby Silver (Catherine Fountain)
Cubbington Silver (Mark Phillips)
Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield)
Market Rasen (David Dernley)
Matlock (Geoff Hawley)
Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
Raunds Temperance (Jayne Murrill)
Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
Towcester Studio (Paul Fensom)
Trentham Brass (Mike Cavaney)
Wellington (Telford) (Mark Parry)

Fourth Section:

Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Sunday 11th March
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall & Major Paul Norley
Split Draws: 10.00am and 12 noon
Commence: 11.00am

Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds (tbc)
Bilton Silver (Evolution) (Jack Fisher)
City of Birmingham (Ben Hewlett-Davies)
City of Wolverhampton (George Draycott)
Coventry Festival (Allan Wheelhouse)
Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
Dunchurch (Paul Whitmore)
Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)
Ilkeston Brass (Geoff Hawley)
Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton)
Malvern Hills District (Chris License)
Melton (Graham Sutton)
Moulton '77 (Colin Jones)
Newark Town (Rupert Trippett)
Porthywaen Silver (Dougie Graham)
Ratby Co-operative Mid (David Purkiss)
Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
Skegness Silver (Steve Walker)
Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)
Syston (Gary Smallwood)
University of Warwick (Simon Hogg)
Wem Jubilee (tbc)
Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)



Enderby Band - Enderby Band Christmas Concert

Monday 17 December • Enderby Church. Corner of Leicester Lane/Blaby Road. Enderby. Leicestershire LE19 4AR


Foden's Band - Little Lever High School

Tuesday 18 December • Little Lever High School ,Church Street, Little Lever, Bolton, BL3 1BT


The Wigston Band - The Wigston Band Christmas Concert

Thursday 20 December • St Thomas Church, South Wigston LE18 4TA


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Greenwich Brass Band

Thursday 20 December • St Alfege Church. 3 Greenwich Church Street SE10 9BJ


The Wigston Band -

Thursday 20 December • St Thomas Church, South Wigston LE18 4TA


Haslingden & Helmshore Brass Band

December 18 • Haslingden & Helmshore, North West 1st Section Brass Band. . MD Mr. Simon Cowen (Principal Trombone with RLPO) . Require 2 front row Cornet players & Percussionist to complete the band. . A very sensible mix of engagements with rehearsals every Tuesday 8pm


Meltham and Meltham Mills Brass Band

December 18 • We have a vacancy for a Soprano and BBb Bass to complete the line up for the areas. Nice Schilke Sop sat waiting for the right person! The band currently competes in the 2nd Section and has a full program of concerts and contests.


The Corsham Band

December 18 • The band are currently looking for an experienced Back Row Cornet Player to join our friendly and enthusiastic team. Second or Third Cornet position available.


Dave Collins

BA (Hons) (Dunelm) I, FSCO
Composer and Arranger