facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2016 European Brass Band Championships
Awards Gallery

Gallery of images capturing the Awards Ceremonies at the 2016 European Brass Band Championships (Photography by Ian Clowes (Goldy Solutions)

 The famous Christopher Milton Steven Trophy EBBC 2016 Champion Band - Cory (Philip Harper) EBBC 2016 Champion Band - Cory (Philip Harper) EBBC 2016 Champion Band - Cory (Philip Harper) EBBC 2016 Champion Band - Cory (Philip Harper) Thierry Deleruyelle (Set-Work Composer) with Philip Harper EBBC 2016 Champion Band - Cory (Philip Harper) Philip Harper with composer of Ravelling, Unravelling; Philip Sparke (Own Choice Composer) EBBC 2016 Champion Band - Cory (Philip Harper) EBBC 2016 Champion Band - Cory (Philip Harper) Championship Section: Best Soloist: Gareth Small (Trumpet) - Black Dyke Championship Section: 2nd. Black Dyke (Professor Nicholas Childs) Championship Section: 3rd. Valaisia Brass Band (Arsene Duc) Championship Section: 3rd. Valaisia Brass Band (Arsene Duc) Championship Section: 4th. Brass Band Buizingen (Luc Vertommen) Championship Section: 5th.Paris Brass Band (Florent Didier) Championship Section: 5th.Paris Brass Band (Florent Didier) Challenge Section: 1st - Brassband Sachsen (Bryan Allen) Challenge Section: 1st - Brassband Sachsen (Bryan Allen) Challenge Section: Best Soloist: Giuliano Someralder (cornet): - Italian Brass Band Challenge Section: 2nd. Italian Brass Band (Filippo Cangiamila) Challenge Section: 3rd. Douai Brass (Olivier Degardin) Premier Youth Section: 1st - Young Brass Band Willebroek (Frans Violet) Premier Youth Section: 1st - Young Brass Band Willebroek (Frans Violet) Premier Youth Section: 1st - Young Brass Band Willebroek (Frans Violet) Development Youth Section: 1st - Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps (Jan Egil Jorgensen) Soloist Competition : Awards Ceremony


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Hathersage Band

May 22 • BBb Bass to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Hathersage Band

May 22 • Back Row Cornet to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Hathersage Band

May 22 • Front Row Cornet to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Phil Lawrence

ARCM PGRNCM MFTCL ARCM B.Mus.
Composer and conductor