*
banner

2016 National Youth Championships of Great Britain
Images of the Championships

Gallery of images capturing the 2016 National Youth Championships of Great Britain (Images by Steve Jack)

Astley Youth Training Beaumaris Beaumaris Youth Beaumaris Youth (2) Birmingham 

Schools Birmingham Schools (2) Birmingham Schools (3) Chalford Youthâ€" Mrs Roy Orbison Chalford Youth Chalford Youth (2) Chalford Youth (3) Dobcross Juniors Dobcross Juniors (2) Elland Juniors sort their hair out Elland winners Elland Elland winners (2) Elland winners (3) Elland winners (4) Enderby Youth Enderby Youth (2) Felix Four year old Lily and Winnie the Pooh from Astley Four year olds Xander and Felix of Hope 

Bank Juniors Fred Longworth High School Fred Longworth High School (2) Fred Longworth High School (3) Lions Beginners and mascot Lions Juniors Lions Juniors (2) Lions Youth  - the ‘mute’ team Lions Youth  - the ‘mute’ team (2) Macclesfield Youth â€" slow wins the race Macclesfield Youth â€" slow wins the race (2) Macclesfield 

Youth Training â€" the long and the short of it. Macclesfield Youth Training â€" the long and 

the short of it. (2) Milton Keynes Youth missing music â€" Dobcross Juniors North Manchester Youth Northamptonshire Youth Northamptonshire Youth (2) part of Elland Silver youths’ supporters club Poynton Youth tubas â€" blue is the colour prize 

giving prize giving (2) prize giving (3) prize giving (4) prize giving (5) prize giving (6) prize giving (7) prize giving (8) prize giving (9) RNCM Euphoniums Rotherham Schools Youth Rotherham Schools Youth (2) Stockport Schools Intermediate Stockport Schools Juniors Stockport Schools Juniors (2) Tewitt YJ Tewitt Youth Tewitt Youth (2) Tewitt Youth Juniors trombones Wardle 

Junior Blast Wardle Junior Blast (2) Wardle Youth Wardle Youth (2) Wardle Youth (3) Wardle Youth (4) Wigan Youth Zone BB winners 

Chalford winners Chalford (2) winners 

Chalford (3) winners Wardle Blast winners Wardle Blast (2) Youth Brass 2000 Youth Brass 

2000 (2) Youth Brass 2000 (3) Youth Brass 

2000 (4) winners Youth Brass 2000 winners Youth Brass 2000 (2) winners Youth Brass 2000 (3) Ysgol 

Bontnewydd Ysgol Bontnewydd (2)


Contest: 100thSpring Festival

Saturday 8 May • 97 Church St, Blackpool, FY1 1HL


Contest: 168th British Open

Saturday 11 September • Symphony Hall, Broad Street, Birmingham. B1 2EA


Contest: Lower Section National Finals

Saturday 18 September • The Centaur, Cheltenham Race Course, Prestbury, Cheltenham GL40 4SH


Contest: Lower Section National Finals

Sunday 19 September • The Centaur, Cheltenham Racecourse, Prestbury, Cheltenham, GL40 4SH


Contest: National Brass Band Championship of Great Britain

Saturday 2 October • Kensington Gore, South Kensington, London SW7 2AP


Watford Band

April 22 • Come and join the Watford band!. We are a friendly, welcoming band. . Currently in Fourth Section but hungry for promotion. . We are looking for Bb Bass, 2nd Trombone, . 1st, 2nd Horn Players, and Percussionists.


Chinnor Silver

April 19 • With rehearsals starting soon in line with government guidelines we are looking to strengthen BACKROW CORNETS &PERCUSSION TEAM concerts and contests planned.we rehearse on wednesdays in our own bandroom check out our lockdown performances and come join us


Chadderton Band

April 17 • Chadderton Band is a friendly non-contesting band playing at various events throughout the year. We are looking for players of all ages and abilities on all sections of the band particularly on Euph Drums and Horn. Come along for a blow most welcome.


Julian Bright


Conductor, Compere/MC, Cornet Soloist


               

 © 2021 4barsrest.com Ltd