*
banner

2012 Yorkshire Regional Championship — First Section retrospective

4BR's Malcolm Wood looks back at the First Section contest which showed that Yorkshire has some impressive musical mountaineers...

Unite
United I stand! Unite the Union's rep takes the glory by himself...

Sunday’s musical aperitif to the meaty main course that was to follow later in the afternoon proved to be an engaging competition that provided ample confirmation that at present, Yorkshire is home to a host of strong, well equipped high quality First Section bands.
 
Evocative

The county may be more famous for its moors rather than its mountains, but Bertrand Moren's test piece brought out a number of powerfully evocative musical vistas.
 
As a result, two cornet legends of different vintages, John Berryman and Alan Morrison, were faced with the problematic task of making the decision on who would and wouldn't head to Cheltenham.

Peter Roberts
The great Peter Roberts shows his class once more...

Alan took the opportunity to give a thoughtful, but hard hitting analysis that was welcomed by an audience that appreciated a bit of straight no nonsense talking.

No doubt

As an appraisal it left no one in any doubt to what the pair were looking for in the box; from the shaping of elongated phrases and ensemble intonation to dynamic contrasts and levels, tempi and even the composer's programme notes.
 
It also allowed John Berryman the opportunity to add an expertly well mannered condemnation of the modern day tendency of bands to overblow.

‘Nothing louder than lovely’ may have been a favourite reminiscence, but it still made for a very pertinent description of the more strained dynamic responses that blighted the chances of some bands on the day.
 
First sECTION
For whom the bell tolls for Drighlington's perc player...

Book end

The draw meant that the two qualification spots were not decided until the final bars of ‘Mountain Views’ had rang out in the lively St George’s Hall acoustic.

The contest started with a fine performance and ended with one; Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) and Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel bookending the competition by claiming well deserved places at Cheltenham.

Commanding

Derek Renshaw drew a commanding performance full of clarity and control from Unite the Union to claim the title.

The musicality fashioned from the atmospheric opening set the tone for an interpretation based on tastefully shaped musical values.

It was elegant, eloquent playing from what is fast becoming an increasingly impressive band.  

Eight contrasting performances later and Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel took to the stage intent on securing their finals place - something they did thanks to a dynamically coherent account that MD Dave Nesbitt ensured played to their core strengths.

Included in that was some cracking percussion work from 12 year old James Howard, despite him having to stretch every inch to keep the bass drum upright.
 
First
Star percussionist James Howard of Yorkshire Imps

Controlled

Kippax conducted by a relaxed David Lancaster delivered a very controlled performance that grew in colour and purpose, and certainly benefited from Peter Roberts rolling back the years on soprano.

What do they say about the difference between form and class?

Third place was a fine result, but the West Yorkshire outfit could consider themselves a little unlucky to have come across two rivals on very good form indeed.
 
Descriptive

Jim Davies' descriptive account with Drighlington was another performance that was intelligently portrayed with balanced dynamics and well chosen tempo's.

Principal cornet Nick Payne took the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ Award for his fine contribution, although the MD will have known that his cornet section lost concentration on a couple of crucial occasions.

Offset

A small faux-pas meant that it was Knottingley's principal cornet that was initially announced as the prize winning instrumentalist, but the disappointment of not claiming an individual award was offset for Owen Wedgewood's band in coming a solid fifth.

The final top six place went to Stannington who opted for the most direct of mountain routes in their bid to reach the qualification summit, only to find that a more leisurely approach may have paid better dividends.

fIRST sECTION
Stannington's direct route for sixth place

Variable


Behind them the standard was a little more variable, although each of the performers and their MDs came away with a great deal of credit.  

Leigh Baker's South Yorkshire Police fresh from Second Section promotion will have probably headed home a touch disappointed at finishing seventh after producing a performance that was always engaging listening, if a touch robust on the ear.
 
Hatfield meanwhile, led by Graham O'Connor (a man who has climbed a medical mountain and more in the last year) delivered a committed and very descriptive rendition that occasionally just got a little edgy.

Knottingly
Muffled sounds from Knottingley

The bottom two places went to Frickley South Elmsall and Old Silkstone, both of who suffered more than their fair share of niggling slips that were to prove costly against the quality of this particular field of rivals.
 
Form

On this form both Unite the Union and Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel will travel to Cheltenham confident that they will be able to meet the challenges of the very best bands from around the country.

If that’s the case then Yorkshire could very well be celebrating a band that has reached a very impressive summit of achievement.

Malcolm Wood



Foden's Band - Aberystwyth

Saturday 25 January • Old College, King Street, Aberystwyth SY23 2AY


Black Dyke Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Saturday 25 January • 124 Oxford Road, Manchester, M13 9 RD


Tredegar Town Band - RNCM Festival of Brass

Sunday 26 January • Royal Northern College of Music. 124 Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9RD


Black Dyke Band - Gladstone Theatre

Sunday 26 January • Gladstone Theatre, Greendale Road,Birkenhead,. Wirral CH62 4XB


Contest: Brass in the Wire

Sunday 26 January • Pyramid and Parr Hall, Palmyra Square, Warrington WA1 1BL


London Central Fellowship Band

January 23 • Vacancies for CORNET (solo / 1st / 2nd), TROMBONE, Bb BASS and PERCUSSION. An enthusiastic band affiliated to the Salvation Army with a full and varied diary of local and national concerts. We are looking for committed enthusiastic players


Mid-Rhondda

January 22 • Are you looking for a change for 2020 or a new challenge with a friendly/sociable band. We have vacancies for Soprano, back row cornet, Bb Bass and percussion. Rehearsal is on Thursdays at the Band Hall, Dunraven Street, CF40 1AL


Corby Silver Band

January 22 • Corby Silver Band, 3rd section - Midlands Area, are looking to recruit a back row cornet and/or 1st horn player for the regional Contest and beyond. We rehearse in our own band room in Corby, North Northamptonshire on Monday and Wednesday at 8pm.


Derek Renshaw

ABBA Member
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator.


               

 © 2020 4barsrest.com Ltd