*
banner

2012 Butlins Mineworkers Festival — Championship Section runners & riders

12 bands take to the stage on the weekend to balance their nautical exploits with their X Factor entertainment...

cmfCarlton Main Frickley
Conductor:
Phillip McCann
4BR Ranking:  9

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts
Principal Euphonium: Toni Howden
Soprano: Gary Bates
Solo Horn: Paul Bennett
Flugel: Anna Spedding
Solo Trombone: Becky Lundberg
Baritone: Heather Law
Eb Tuba: Paul Davies
Bb Tuba: Ray Sykes MBE

Butlins Record:
2011: DNC
2010: DNC
2009: 6th overall (6th/7th)
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: 2nd overall (2nd/3rd)
2005: 5th overall (7th/2nd)
2003: 2nd overall (2nd/4th)


DesfordDesford Colliery
Conductor:
Russell Gray
4BR Ranking: 20

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Gary Wyatt
Euphonium: Brendan Wheeler
Soprano: Steven Bailey
Trombone: Tom Berry
Solo Horn: Billy Rushworth
Flugel: Brian Winter
Solo Baritone: Kate Williams
Eb Bass: Nick Etheridge
Bb Bass: Paul Thomas 

Butlins Record:
2011: 2nd overall (2nd/5th)
2010: Winners (1st/1st)
2009: 3rd overall (5th/1st)
2008: Winners (1st/2nd)
2007: Winners (2nd/1st)
2006: DNC
2005: 4th overall (5th/4th)
2003: Winners (1st/1st)


EYMSEast Yorkshire Motor Services
Conductor:
Alan Morrison
4BR Ranking: 72

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Neil Day
Euphonium: Neil Johnson
Soprano: John Belton
Trombone: Mark Unsworth
Solo Horn: Alison Grantham
Flugel: Kathy Newiss
Solo Baritone: John Mathews
Eb Bass: Gareth Hughes
Bb Bass: Stephen Gibson 

Butlins Record:
2011: 9th overall (10th/4th)
2010: 5th overall (3rd/7th)
2009: 5th overall (4th/5th)
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


FlowersFlowers
Conductor:
Paul Holland
4BR Ranking: 27

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Andrew Smith
Euphonium: Andy Hicks
Soprano: Paul Richards
Trombone: Rob Marsh
Solo Horn: Stewart Crawford
Flugel: Tim Malpas
Solo Baritone: Ben Stratford
Eb Bass: Andy Johnson
Bb Bass: Craig Williams

Butlins Record:
2011: Winners (1st/3rd)
2010: 6th overall (4th/6th)
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: 4th (4th/9th)
2006: Winners (1st/2nd)
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


JagJaguar Land Rover
Conductor:
Dave Lea
4BR Ranking:  70

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Paul White
Euphonium: Ian Wright
Soprano: Darren Lea
Trombone: Kevin Lea
Solo Horn: Lara Jones
Flugel: Andrew Bates
Solo Baritone: George Draycott
Eb Bass: Mike Wild
Bb Bass: Simon Archer

Butlins Record:
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


MarsdenMarsden Silver Prize
Conductor:
Glyn Williams
4BR Ranking: 34

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Jason Evans
Euphonium: Emily Braverman
Soprano: Dale Garner
Trombone: Nathan Moore
Solo Horn: Debbie Lea
Flugel: Alistair Campbell
Solo Baritone: Michael Cavanagh
Eb Bass: Matthew Schofield
Bb Bass: Drew Goodier

Butlins Record:
2011: 7th overall (4th/9th)
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: 2nd in First Section
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


RedbridgeRedbridge Brass
Conductor:
Jeremy Wise
4BR Ranking: 31

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Cliff Pask
Euphonium: Lisa Brill
Soprano: Amanda Solesbury
Horn: Chloe Mallett
Flugel: Alan Roberts
Trombone: Neil Hadden
Baritone: Rob Fox
Eb Tuba: Chris Bearman
Bb Tuba: Graham Patterson 

Butlins Record:
2011: 4th overall (3rd/6th)
2010: 3rd overall (6th/2nd)
2009: Winners (2nd/2nd)
2008: DNC
2007: 8th overall (=7th/8th)
2006: 3rd overall (8th/1st)
2005: 3rd overall (8th/1st)
2003: DNC


ToresbyThoresby Colliery
Conductor:
Ian Porthouse
4BR Ranking: 75

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Claire Taylor
Euphonium: Simon Wills
Soprano: Graham Drury
Horn: Jackie Greenstad
Flugel: Andrew Bevan
Trombone: Sheila Blige
Baritone: Dave Buckley
Eb Tuba: Eddie Anguish
Bb Tuba: Dave Howells 

Butlins Record:
2011: 6th overall (5th/7th)
2010: 8th overall (7th/10th)
2009: 12th overall (11th/11th)
2008: 7th overall (9th/5th)
2007: 6th overall (11th/3rd)
2006: 9th overall (9th/6th)
2005: 9th overall (9th/6th)
2003: 3rd overall (3rd/2nd)


TongTongwynlais Temperance
Conductor:
Philip Harper
4BR Ranking:  22

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Chris Howley
Euphonium: Martyn Patterson
Soprano: Morgan James
Trombone: Daffyd Thomas
Solo Horn: Alyn James
Flugel: David James
Solo Baritone: Russ Lock
Eb Bass: Carlton Sykes
Bb Bass: Andrew Robins

Butlins Record:
2011: DNC
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: 3rd overall (6th/3rd)
2007: 3rd overall (3rd/2nd)
2006: 11th overall (11th/10th)
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


GUSVirtuosi GUS
Conductor:
John Berryman
4BR Ranking:  21

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Peter Collins
Euphonium: Mark Giles
Soprano: Martin Britt
Trombone: Chris Jeans
Solo Horn: Nathan Waterman
Flugel: Thomas Fountain
Solo Baritone: Jo Stephenson
Eb Bass: Linda Hobbs
Bb Bass: Mike Smith

Butlins Record:
2011: 3rd overall (7th/1st)
2010: 4th overall (5th/4th)
2009: 4th overall (3rd/6th)
2008: 5th overall (7th/4th)
2007: 2nd overall (2nd/1st)
2006: 6th overall (3rd/9th)
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


WingatesWingates
Conductor:
Andrew Berryman
4BR Ranking:  38

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Andrew MacDonald
Euphonium: Matthew Corrigan
Soprano: Clint Miller
Trombone: Phil Shatliff
Solo Horn: Anita Milde
Flugel: Kirsten Broadhurst
Solo Baritone: Martin Bridges
Eb Bass: Paul Hughes
Bb Bass: Andy Mooney

Butlins Record:
2011: DNC
2010: 7th overall (11th/3rd)
2009: 7th overall (7th/3rd)
2008: 2nd overall (2nd/1st)
2007: 10th overall (10th/10th)
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


WoodfallsWoodfalls
Conductor:
Paul Lovatt-Cooper
4BR Ranking:  47

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Jan Boler
Euphonium: Graham Lawrence
Soprano: Mark Pye
Trombone: Scott Stewart
Horn: Trish Chislett
Flugel: Philipa Stweart
Baritone: Terry Cawte
Eb Tuba: Ian Frost
Bb Tuba: Jim Slade

Butlins Record:
2011: 5th overall (8th/2nd)
2010: 10th overall (9th/8th)
2009: 8th overall (9th/8th)
2008: 8th overall (8th/8th)
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC



Black Dyke Band - Swiss Nationals Gala Concert

Saturday 19 September • KKL, Europaplatz 1, 6005 Luzern, Switzerland 6000


The Marple Band - Marple Band Autumn Concert

Friday 16 October • Marple Methodist Church, Church Lane, Marple SK6 6AY


The Marple Band - Marple and Hawk Green Bands Concert Compstall

Saturday 7 November • St Pauls Church, Compstall Rd, Compstall, Stockport, Cheshire SK6 5HU


The Marple Band - Marple Band Family Christmas Concert

Friday 18 December • Marple Conservative Club, church Lane, Marple, SK6 6AY


Contest: Butlins Mineworkers Festival

Saturday 9 January • Roman Bank, Ingoldmells, Skegness PE25 1NJ


Chadderton Band

September 16 • Chadderton Band is a non-contesting band playing at various events throughout the year. We are a friendly band looking for players of all ages and abilities on all sections + EUPH and percussion. Most welcome to come along and have a blow give us a try.


Amesbury Town Band

September 16 • Players and beginners of any standard are always warmly welcomed especially some more solo cornets and a spare percussionists to help out existing players. Feel free to drop in even if you just fancy a blow or want to try another instrument. After Covid!


Bollington Brass Band

September 14 • To complete our band line up once COVID restrictions are lifted we require a Bass Trombone, Percussionist (Kit) and 2nd Baritone player. We practice Mon and Thurs 8-10pm at Bollington Arts Centre. (Nr Macclesfield/Stockport) Currently NW 1st Section.


Chris Wormald

B.Mus (Hons), LTCL, PGCE
Conductor, adjudicator, arranger


               

 © 2020 4barsrest.com Ltd