facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2011 Butlins Mineworkers Championship — Junior Ensemble & Youth Contest preview

Butlins investment in little acorns is starting to pay off...

ButlinsJunior Ensemble:
Reds
Sunday 23rd January
Pre-drawn
Commences: 11.00am
Adjudicators: Marie Smith

Youth Section:
Commences after Junior Ensemble contest
Adjudicators: Alan Fernie & Barry Thompson


Butlins long term commitment to banding is certainly being shown by their investment in youth banding.

This year their innovative approach is shown with their first Junior Ensemble event, which sees five young bands of between 10 and 20 players, all under the age of 16, take to the stage to perform 10 minutes of music each.

Brass band basics

The emphasis is on solid brass band basics – with adjudicator Marie Smith (who knows more than just about anyone else just what is needed to produce young players with all the right skills to succeed) casting her eye over Cwmtawe Youth Ensemble from Wales conducted by Wayne Pedrick; Gresley Colliery Youth (Peter Hylton); Shirland Training Ensemble 1 (Dave Harvey); Shirland Training Ensemble 2 (Dave Harvey) and Wigston Enterprise Band (Julie Maxwell).

Percussion is allowed and whilst there is an element of competition involved, it is hoped that the event will simply encourage young players to be inspired by brass banding

As Contest Controller Brain Eggleshaw told 4BR: “From little acorns grow – and I hope these ones will grow to enjoy a lifetime in brass banding.”

Youth Brass
Reigning champions Youth Brass 200 are back to dfend their title

Youth Section

Following on from the Junior Ensemble event come the seven bands in the Youth Section – an event that is starting to really grow.

Last year’s winners Youth Brass 2000 are back to defend their title under the baton of Chris Jeans, and they will know they will have to be on top form if they are to repel the challenge of last year’s runner up, Lions Youth Brass conducted by Nigel Birch; third placed Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome); Shirland Welfare Training (Dave Harvey); Coleshill Youth (Stephen Fagg); Croft Mid Band (Ian Bromley) and Cwmtawe Youth (Wayne Pedrick)

Plenty of fun and games on show and plenty of great playing for adjudicators Alan Fernie and Barry Thompson to enjoy too.

Make sure you don’t miss it.



Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Littleport Brass Band

May 24 • Littleport Brass are currently a second section band in Cambridgeshire and rehearse every Wednesday evening 7.30-9.30. We are looking for an Eb bass and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band playing at a variety of exciting concerts.


Stannington Brass Band

May 23 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Horbury Victoria Band

May 22 • Horbury Victoria Band.. Preparing in good time for section one next year require Solo Euphonium and Front Row Cornet.. A not too busy, friendly and happy band. Rehearsal Wednesday 8pm


John Ward


Conductor, Adjudicator