facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2018 Brass in Concert Championships

Date:
Sunday, November 18, 2018

Venue:
Sage Gateshead

Test piece:
Entertainment Programme

Adjudicator(s):
Nick Grace & Rieks van der Velde , Chris King, Jeremy Wise & Terry Carter Owen Farr

Pos Band Conductor Dr Pts
1 Cory Phillip Harper 3 60/60/38/19/20=197
2 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Paul Holland 10 57/54/36/18/16=181
3 Brighouse & Rastrick Dr David Thornton 2 48/57/40/13/18=176
4 Manger Musikklag 7 Martin Philip Winter 54/51/34/16/19=174
5 Fountain City Dr Joseph Parisi 6 51/45/26/20/17=159
6 Foden's Michael Fowles 1 45/48/32/17/15=157
7 Flowers Lee Skipsey 8 42/39/28/15/14=138
8 Whitburn Leigh Baker5 36/42/30/14/13=135
9 Hammonds Morgan Griffiths 9 39/36/24/12/10=121
10 Reg Vardy Russell Gray 4 30/33/22/11/11=107 11 Atlantic Brass Band Salvatore Scarpa 11 33/30/20/10/12=105

Adjudicators marks appear in the following order:
Nick Grace/Rieks van der Velde (Music: Quality of Performance)
Chris King (Programme Content)
Jeremy Wise/Terry Carter (Entertainment)
Owen Farr: (Soloist and Individual Awards)


Don Lusher Trombone Award: Chris Thomas, Cory
Harry Mortimer Best Principal Cornet Award: Kirsty Abbotts, Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
The Fesa Trophy for Best Flugel Award: Helen Williams, Cory
The Gateshead MBC Trophy for Best Soprano Award: Ryan Sharp, Fountain City
The Louis and Colin Johnson Trophy for Best Percussion Section: Fountain City
Best Euphonium: Gary Curtin (Foden's)
Best Baritone: Paul Haigh (Carlton Main Frickley Colliery)
Best Horn: Emily Evans (Flowers)
John Fletcher Best Basses Award: Flowers
Best Entertainment and Presentation: Cory
Audience Entertainment Prize: Cory
Best Programme Content: Brighouse & Rastrick
Quality of Performance: Cory
Best Soloist: Paul Richards, soprano, Flowers
New Composition/Arrangement Award : Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
Winning MD: Philip Harper
Youngest Player: Keir Evans Brown, Hammonds Saltaire aged 17 



Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Hathersage Band

May 22 • BBb Bass to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Hathersage Band

May 22 • Back Row Cornet to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Hathersage Band

May 22 • Front Row Cornet to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Nigel Seaman

ARMCM ARNCM
Conductor, band trainer, teacher and adjudicator