facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2017 Brass in Concert Championships

Date:
Sunday, November 19, 2017

Venue:
Sage Gateshead

Test piece:
Entertainment Programme

Adjudicator(s):
Jan Van der Roost & Lito Fontana, Nick Grace, Richard Evans, Peter Francomb, Ian Bousfield

Pos Band Conductor Dr Pts
1 Eikanger-Bjørsvik Reid Gilje 6 60/57/38/18/16=189
2 Fountain City Dr Joseph Parisi 5 48/51/40/20/20=179
3 Foden's Dr Robert Childs 11 51/54/34/19/18=176
4 Cory Philip Harper 7 57/60/30/16/12=175
5 Tredegar Ian Porthouse 12 54/48/32/17/17=168
6 Paris Brass Band Florent Didier 2 45/42/36/11/138=147
7 Brighouse & Rastrick Dr David Thornton 8 42/45/28/14/14=143
8 Carlton Main Frickley Ian McElligott 3 36/39/24/10/=117*
9 Virtuosi GUS Adam Cooke 4 39/33/26/9/15=116**
10 Grimethorpe Colliery Cpt Sam Hairsine 9 33/36/18/15/9=111
11 Flowers David Childs 1 27/27 /22/12/19=107
12 Leyland Thomas Wyss 10 30/30 /20 /13/11=104

Adjudicators marks appear in the following order:
Jan Van der Roost/Lito Fontana (Music: Quality of Performance)
Nick Grace (Programme Content)
Richard Evans/Peter Francomb (Entertainment)
Ian Bousfield: (Soloist and Individual Awards)


* 2pts deducted for time penalty
**6ptts deducted for time penalty

Individual Awards:

Quality of Performance: Eikanger-Bjørsvik
Programme Content: Fountain City
Best Performance in Entertainment & Presentation: Fountain City
Audience Entertainment Trophy: Tredegar
Best New Composition: 'Life' by Fabien Cali, Paris Brass Band
Best Soloist: Gary Curtin, euphonium, Foden's
Best Soprano: Ryan Sharp, Fountain City
Best Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts, Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
Best Flugel: Helen Williams, Cory
Best Tenor Horn: Sheona White, Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Baritone: Ben Stratford, Tredegar
Best Euphonium: Glyn Williams, Cory
Best Trombone: Tore Bryne Berg (bass trombone) Eikanger-Bjørsvik
Best Bass Section: Cory
Best Percussion: Fountain City
Youngest Player: Alex Evans, Tredegar 



Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Stannington Brass Band

May 23 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Horbury Victoria Band

May 22 • Horbury Victoria Band.. Preparing in good time for section one next year require Solo Euphonium and Front Row Cornet.. A not too busy, friendly and happy band. Rehearsal Wednesday 8pm


Hathersage Band

May 22 • BBb Bass to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


David Barringer

BMus(Homs)
Conductor and Adjudicator