facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

National challengers prepare for Norwegian title battles

The 2019 Norwegian National Championships take place this weekend in Bergen — and 4BR will be there to bring you a taste of the action.

Greighallen
  The Norwegian Championships take place at the Grieg Hall in Bergen this weekend.

4BR will be making its annual trip to Bergen this weekend for the 2019 Norwegian National Championships.

As always there will be plenty of great performances of wonderful music to enjoy in the six sections of competition — and you can also watch from the comfort of your own home too thanks to the live streaming.

Epic battle

We will of course bring you our assessments of the performances — including the epic battle that is sure to take place in the Elite Division as Eikanger Bjorsvik aim to make it four wins in a row and secure their place at the 2020 European Championships in Palanga.

The action starts on Friday morning, with the results announced on Saturday evening.

For more information go to: https:/­/­musikkorps.no/

Elite Division:

Set Work: Concerto Grosso (Derek Bourgeois)
Friday 8th February
Griegsalen
Start: 3.30pm
Adjudicators: Roger Argente; Christopher Parkes; Thomas Beiganz

Competing bands (closed adjudication)

Bjorsvik Brass (Andreas Hanson)
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (Reid Gilje)
Jaren Hornmusikkforening (Florent Didier)
Manger Musikklag (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)
Molde Brass (Russell Gray)
Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn (Rune Gundersen)
Oslo Brass (Ivan Meylemans)
Oslofjord Brass (Frode Amundsen)
Stavanger Brass (Allan Withington)
Tertnes Brass (Paul Holland)

Own Choice:
Saturday 9th February
Griegsalen
Start: 2.45pm
Adjudicators: Ingemar Roos, Halldis Ronning; Mark Heron

Competing bands (open adjudication)

Draw:
1. Oslo Brass (Ivan Meylemans)
The Night to Sing (Bramwell Tovey)
2. Bjorsvik Brass (Andreas Hanson)
Journey into Freedom (Eric Ball)
3. Tertnes Brass (Paul Holland)
A Tale As Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)
4. Manger Musikklag (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)
Concerto No 10 for Brass Band (Ludovic Neurohr)
5. Molde Brass (Russell Gray)
Masquerade (Philip Wilby)
6. Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (Reid Gilje)
Perihelion: Closer to the Sun (Philip Sparke)
7. Jaren Hornmusikkforening (Florent Didier)
Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
8. Stavanger Brass (Allan Withington)
Midnight's Butterflies (Maurice Donnet-Monay)
9. Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn (Rune Gundersen)
Isaiah 40 (Robert Redhead)
10. Oslofjord Brass (Frode Amundsen)
A Tale as Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)

First Division:

Saturday 9th February
Greigsalen
Start: 8.30am
Adjudicators: Jens Torolf Larsen, Thomas Beiganz; Christopher Parkes

Draw:
1. Tomra Brass Band (Frans Violet)
Of Distant Memories (Edward Gregson)
2. Askoy Brass Band (Svein Henrik Giske)
Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
3. Krohnengen (Prof Nicholas Childs)
Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
4. Tertnes Amatorkorps (Tormod Flaten)
Partita (Philip Sparke)
5. Flesland Musikklag (Thor-Arne Pedersen)
Sinfonietta No 3 (Etienne Crausaz)
6. Sandefjord Brass Symposium (Helge Haukas)
Elgar Variations (Martin Ellerby)
7. Rong Brass (Erik Janssen)
Sinfonietta No 3 (Etienne Crausaz)
8. Hasle Brass (Robert Solberg Nilsen)
Sounds (John Golland)
9. Radoy Brass (Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen)
Dances & Arias (Edward Gregson)
10. Kleppe Musikklag (Philip Hannevik)
Titan's Progress (Hermann Pallhuber)
11. Oster Brass (Eirik Gjerdevik)
Partita (Philip Sparke)
12. Ila Brass (Adam Cooke)
Sinfonietta No 3 (Etienne Crausaz)

Second Division:

Friday 8th February
Griegsalen
Start: 9.30am
Adjudicators: Ingemar Roos; Tom Brevik

Draw:
1. Brottum Brass (Ray Farr)
Rococo Variations (Edward Gregson)
2. Orskog Brass (Jonathan Bates)
Salamander (John McCabe)
3. Folleso Musikklag (Thorgeir Thunestvedt)
Harmony Festival (Jan de Haan)
4. Manger Old Star Brass (Bjorn Sagstad)
Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
5. Tysnes Musikklag (Yngve Nikolaisen)
Forest of Dean (Derek Bourgeois)
6. Stangaland Brass (Melvin White)
Prisms (Peter Graham)
7. Alexander Brass Band (Morten E Hansen)
Between Two Rivers (Philip Sparke)
8. Sola Brass Band (Gwyn Evans)
Voyage of Discovery (Goff Richards)
9. Sagvag Musikklag (Yngve Nikolaisen)
Diversions (Philip Sparke)
10. Jolster Musikklag (Arvid Anthun)
A Pastoral Symphony (Robert Redhead)
11. Sorum Musikklag (Ray Farr)
Blackout (Thomas Doss)
12. Haukas Musikklag (Sindre Dalhaug)
Blazon (Peter Graham)
13. Fjell Brass (Joseph Cook)
"...as a Glow" (Ludovic Neurohr)

Third Division:

Friday 8th February
Peer Gynt
Start: 4.00pm
Adjudicators: Mark Heron; Halldis Ronning

Draw:
1. Gjesdal Brass Band (Jonas Skartveit Rogne)
A London Overture (Philip Sparke)
2. Filadelfia Hornorkester Drammen (Pal Andre G Worren)
Majesty (Kenneth Downie)
3. Lindas Brass (Hilde Brevik Grytten)
Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
4. Skui Brassband (Jan Roger Oren)
Ballet for Band (Joseph Horovitz)
5. Nes Musikkforening (Thorbjorn Lunde)
Connotations (Edward Gregson)
6. Trondheim Politis Brassband (Espen Andersen)
Oceans (Goff Richards)
7. Bergen Brass Band (Thor-Arne Pedersen)
Trittico (James Curnow)
8. Kjolsdalen Musikklag (Arvid Anthun)
Dimensions (Peter Graham)
9. Krohnengen Old Stars (Oyvind Raknes Nikolaisen)
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
10. Gjovik Bybrass (Christian Tenfjord)
Variations on a Chord (Jan de Haan)
11. Laksevag Musikkforening (Fredrick Schjelderup)
Ascension (Fredrick Schjelderup)
12. Bjorvika Brass Band (Robert Solberg Nilsen)
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
13. Tromso Brass (Tor Kristian Ravnanger Innbjor)
Lake of the Moon (Kevin Houben)
14. Stavanger Kommunes Korps (Gwyn Evans)
Flashback (Jan de Haan)
15. Agder Brass (Thomas Swatland)
Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)

Fourth Division:

Saturday 9th February
Peer Gynt
Start: 10.00am
Adjudicators: Roger Argente; Rut Jorunn Ronning

Draw:
1. Fraena Musikkorps (Randi Anita Dale)
Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
2. Frei Hornmusikk (Nick Ost)
Evolution (Philip Sparke)
3. Floro Hornmusikk (Torgeir Halvorsen)
Fanfare and Variations (Darrol Barry)
4. Norheimsund Musikklag (Patrik Randefalk)
A Malvern Suite (Philip Sparke)
5. Fla Musikkorps (Odd Steinar Morkved)
Olympus (Philip Harper)
6. Flora-Bremanger Brassband (Phillip Goodwin)
Purcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)
7. Grenland Brass (Tommy Sorby)
The Saga of Haakon the Good (Philip Sparke)
8. Lyshornet Brass (Oyvind Raknes Nikolaisen)
A Malvern Suite (Philip Sparke)
9. Tysvaer Brass (Paul Hughes)
The Day of the Lord (Steven Ponsford)
10. Hetlevik Musikklag (Sturle Berntsen)
Olympus (Philip Harper)
11. Randaberg Musikkorps (Pal Magne Austernes-Underhaug)
The Saga of Haakon the Good (Philip Sparke)
12. Sotra Brass (Ben Hirons)
Sinfonietta No 2 (Etienne Crausaz)
13. Moen Musikkforening (Ole Kristian Egge)
Lake of the Moon (Kevin Houben)
14. Lismarka/Mesnali Brass (Andres Halla)
Images for Brass (Stephen Bulla)
15. Valdres Brass (Rune Furoy Johansen)
Labour and Love (Percy Fletcher)

Fifth Division:

Friday 8th February
Peer Gynt
Start: 10.00am
Adjudicators: Jens Torolf Larsen; Rut Jorun Ronning

Draw:
1. Skeie Brass (Nigel Fielding)
Images for Brass (Stephen Bulla)
2. Langhus Brass (Tomas Austestad)
Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
3. Alvik Musikklag (Torbjorn Dagestad Jnr)
Music for the Medieval Court (Matthew A Tooley)
4. Saksumdal Musikkforening (Andres Halla)
Harmonius Variations (Gordon Langford)
5. Lillehammer Brass (Jon Kristian Solberg)
Visions (Dan Price)
6. Holmestrand Ungdomskorps (Arild Ovrum)
The Graces of Love (Oliver Waespi)
7. Brumunddal Brass (Gunnar Roen)
Chorlae Variations (Jan de Haan)
8. Haus Musikklag (Jon-Vegar Sole Sundal)
The Prizewinners (Philip Sparke)
9. IMI Brass (Linda Saglien Svensen)
Petite Suite de Ballet (Eric Ball) & Guardian of My Soul (Darren Shaw)
10. Riska Brass Band (Espen Westbye)
Saint-Saens Variations (Philip Sparke)
11. Indre Torungen Brass Ensemble (Lars Bjornar Strengenes)
Purcellian Fantasia (Jan de Haan)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Scott

European Countdown: 6 days to go

April 21 • The wonderful trio of James Scott, Denzil Stephens and Howard Snell have won six European titles between them — and maybe one or two more to come...


Radio

Radio: Sounds of Brass

April 21 • More great brass band music from Philip Hunt


Brisbane

Report & Result: 2019 Australian National Championship

April 21 • Sydney City Brass and MD Jason Katsikaris send emotional shockwaves through Australian banding as they claim maiden national victory in Brisbane.


Euroean

European Countdown: 7 days to go

April 20 • The first winners of the European title in 1978 got £1,000 for their troubles — so how much has being crowned the best band in Europe actually been worth over the years in cash terms...


Grimethorpe Colliery Band -

Saturday 20 April • Hull Truck Theatre, 50 Ferensway, Hull HU2 8LB HU2 8LB


Regent Hall Concerts - Regent Hall Band & Regent Brass

Saturday 20 April • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army) . 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Gresley Colliery Band - A George's Day Concert

Saturday 20 April • The Gresley Old Hall, Church Gresley DE11 9QW


Contest: European Brass Band Championships

Friday 26 April • 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre,Stravinski Hall, Montreaux. Claude-Nobs 5, 1820 Montreaux, Switzerland  . 1820


Regent Hall Concerts - Celebrity Recital - Brett Baker (trombone) Elliot

Friday 26 April • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Dobcross Silver Band

April 20 • Looking for a band for Whit Friday? Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a TROMBONE and BASS to complete our line up. In the heart of Saddleworth with our own contest in Dobcross, this is always a great experience. Come and join us!. .


The Wigston Band

April 19 • Musical Director Vacancy: Second Section Wigston Band are looking to welcome an enthusiastic Musical Director to help develop our senior band. Rehearsals are Tuesday and Thursday in South Wigston, Leicester - just 10 minutes from Junction 21 of the M1.


Stannington Brass Band

April 18 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Phil Lawrence

ARCM PGRNCM MFTCL ARCM B.Mus.
Composer and conductor