*
banner

Bumper fields to kick off 2017 season at Butlins

There will be plenty of bands working hard over the New Year as they prepare to open the 2017 contest season at the Butlins Mineworkers Championship in Skegness.

Butlins
  There are bumper fields taking part in the 2017 Butlins Mineworkers Championship

The line-up of competing bands that will kick off the 2017 contest season at the Butlins Mineworkers Championship in Skegness has been announced.

January boost

Eight top flight Championship Section contenders will battle it out for the Warwick Vase Trophy and the chance to bag a January bank balance boost of a potential £11,000.

They will have to impress the adjudication team of soprano cornet legend Peter Roberts, Black Dyke principal cornet Richard Marshall with their own-choice set-work selections on the Saturday, followed by their entertainment programmes the next day, where Peter is joined by Cory euph star Glyn Williams and entertainment judges Derek Southcott and Jim Davies.

The defending champion is the Flowers Band who will be looking to make it four wins in a row under MD Paul Holland.

Bumper fields

There is massive field of 24 bands taking on the challenge of Malcolm Arnold's 'Fantasy for Brass Band' in the First Section, as they look to try and catch the ears of Derek Southcott and Mark Wilkinson, whilst another bumper field of 18 bands will tackle Paul Sharman's 'Inclusion' to find fancy with Brian Rostron and Allan Holdsworth in the Second Section.

There is also a solid look about the contenders in the Third Section as they get to grips with the engaging set-work, 'The Lion and The Rose' by Philip Wilby to impress judges Kevin Wadsworth and Philip Littlemore, whilst there should be plenty of good playing to compare and contrast for Paul Norley and Brett Baker with the own-choice selection from the contenders in the Fourth Section.

Brilliant youth entertainment

And if you are looking to enjoy plenty of brilliant entertainment playing on a Sunday morning, (including the welcome appearance of the Bavarian Youth Brass Band under their MD Benjamin Markl) then make sure you get along to the brace of Youth contests where you will not be disappointed for sure.

Further details and a preview of the event will be posted on 4BR in the run up to the event.

Eight top flight Championship Section contenders will battle it out for the Warwick Vase Trophy and the chance to bag a January bank balance boost of a potential £11,0004BR

Contests:

Championship Section:


Venue: Centre Stage

Saturday 14th January (Test-Piece)
Draw: 11.30am (commences after the 4th Section)

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicators: Peter Roberts and Richard Marshall

Sunday 15th January (Entertainment)
Draw: Saturday Evening
Commences 10.30am
Adjudicators: Peter Roberts and Glyn Williams (music), Derek Southcott and Jim Davies (entertainment).

1. Desford Colliery (LCITWF) (Michael Fowles)
2. Flowers (Paul Holland)
3. Friary Guildford (Chris King)
4. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager)
5. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
6. Redbridge Brass (Jeremy Wise)
7. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
8. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)

First Section:


Venue: Reds
Saturday 14th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 10.00am

Set Work: Fantasy for Brass Band (Malcolm Arnold)
Adjudicators: Derek Southcott and Mark Wilkinson

1. Bedford Town (Steve Phillips)
2. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
3. City of Cambridge (Peter Bassano)
4. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
5. Enderby (Simon Gresswell)
6. Foresters Brass (John Davis)
7. Gresley Colliery (David Purkiss)
8. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
9. Hebden Bridge (Rob Savage)
10. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
11. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (Richard Windle)
12. Kibworth (David Holling)
13. Kidlington Concert (Duncan Wilson)
14. Knottinglley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
15. Langley (Cliff Parker)
16. Leicestershire Co-operative SMW (Graham Jacklin)
17. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
18. Old Silkstone (Sam Fisher)
19. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
20. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
21. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies)
22. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
23. Colchester (David Maddocks)
24. Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (John Roberts)

Second Section:


Venue: Royal Arthur Suite
Saturday 14th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 10.30am

Set Work: Inclusion (Paul Sharman)
Adjudicators: Brian Rostron and Allan Holdsworth

1. Besses Boys (James Holt)
2. Bodmin Town (John Maines)
3. City of Coventry Brass (Stephen Cooper)
4. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
5. Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley)
6. Ellington Colliery (Jonathon Fenwick)
7. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)
8. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
9. Hoover (Bolton) Craig Mann
10. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)
11. Milton Keynes Brass (tba)
12. Old Hall Brass (John North)
13. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding)
14. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
15. Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick)
16. Soham Comrades (Jayne Murrill)
17. Waterbeach Brass (Andrew Kershaw)
18. Yiewsley & West Drayton (Christopher Cole)

Third Section:


Venue: Crazy Horse
Saturday 14th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 11.00am

Set Work: The Lion and The Rose (Philip Wilby)
Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth and Philip Littlemore

1. Amington (Malcolm Read)
2. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
3. Brighton and Hove City Brass (Matthew Hackett)
4. Dinnington Colliery (Lyndon Bolt)
5. Dodworth Colliery MW (Eliot J. Darwin)
6. Dronfield Genquip (Simon Kerwin)
7. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
8. Farnworth & Walkden (Matt Shaw)
9. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
10. Ifton Colliery (Scott R. Lloyd)
11. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
12. Shirland Welfare (Lyndon Cooper)
13. Stamford Brass (Robert Prew)

Fourth Section:


Venue: Centre Stage
Saturday 14th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 9.30am

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicators: Paul Norley and Brett Baker

1. Banovallum Brass (Horncastle) (Steve Ingham)
2. BMP Europe Ltd. (Goodshaw) (Joshua Hughes)
3. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
4. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
5. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton)
6. Sale Brass (Alan Seymour)
7. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
8. Syston (Chris Banks)
9. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
10. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)
11. Woodbridge Excelsior (Chris Lewis-Garnham)

Youth Section:


Venue: Reds
Sunday 15th January
Pre-drawn:
Commences after Unregistered Section

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield

1. Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)
2. Gresley Colliery Youth (Duncan Jackson)
3. Bavarian Youth Brass (Benjamin Markl)
4. Shirland Youth (Lyndon Cooper)
5. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)

Unregistered Section:


Venue: Reds
Sunday 15th January
Pre-drawn
Commences: 12.00 noon

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield

1. Shirland Training (Jack Newborough)
2. Wigston Enterprise (Matthew Davis)

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Band Supplies

Bank Holiday bargains at Band Supplies

May 27 • There are a host of great instruments looking for a new home at Band Supplies.


wobplay

New additions to Wobplay platform

May 27 • You can relive the action from the 2024 Europeans as well as the 2000 All England Masters and more on the leading recording platform.


St Daivds

St David's trio honoured by SBBA

May 26 • Three players with St David's Brass have been honoured with Life Membership of the Scottish Brass Band Association to mark their service to the banding movement.


BBE Podcast

Brass Bands England launches new podcast series

May 26 • A new podcast series linked to the work and collections based at the Brass Bands Archive has been launched — presented by Kenny Crookston and Sarah Baumann.


Boarshurst Silver Band - Sunday Brass Concert - Thurlston Band

Sunday 2 June • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane OL3 7EW


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

Friday 7 June • St. Michaels Church. Duke street. Wigan WN1 2BJ


Bellshill Salvation Army Band - Guest Soloist Tom Hutchinson (The Cory Band)

Saturday 8 June • Uddington Old Parish Church, Old Glasgow Road Uddington. G71 7HF


West Midlands Police Band - Sovereign Brass and Brett Baker (Trombone)

Sunday 23 June • Tipton Green Methodist Church. Park Lane West. Tipton. Sandwell. DY1 4QF


Wotton-under-Edge Silver Band - Foden's Band

Sunday 23 June • Renishaw Innovation Centre,. New Mills, Kingswood, Wotton-under-Edge,. Gloucestershire GL12 8JR


Longridge Band

May 27 • North West Championship Section Longridge Band invite applications for PRINCIPAL CORNET. As a band with a proven record of developing new talented soloists, we encourage applications from both experienced and upcoming cornet players.


Epping Forest Band

May 27 • Required:. Required: We are a friendly 2nd section band who are in need of a tenor horn (position negotiable) and percussion to complete our line Up


Reading Spring Gardens Brass Band

May 26 • The Best Fourth Section Band at Dobcross Whit Friday March Contest is seeking a ** Bb Bass ** player to join its ranks! This is an exciting time to join Reading Band having recently qualified for the fourth section national finals!


Alan Fernie

DRSAM, Dip.NCOS
Arranger, composer, adjudicator, conductor


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd