*
banner

2017 Butlins Mineworkers Championships
Gallery: Saturday

Images from across the sections on the Saturday at 2017 Butlins Mineworkers Championships (Pictures by Steve Jack)

Welcome to Butlins A smile and a Butlins Red Coat welcome Butlins Time Tunnel The Lonely Bass 1st Section - 1st Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies) 1st Section - 1st Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies) (2) 1st Section - 2nd Stannington (Derek Renshaw) 1st Section - 3rd Oldham (Lees) (John Collins) 1st Section - 4th Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (John Roberts) 1st Section - Highest Placed Mining Band Leicestershire Co-operative SMW (Graham Jacklin) 2nd Section - 1s Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding) 2nd Section - 1s Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding) 2nd Section - 2nd Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick) 2nd Section - 3rd Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) 2nd Section - Highest Placed Mining Band Crofton Silver 3rd Section - 1st Shirland Welfare (Lyndon Cooper) 3rd Section - 2nd Greenfield (Tom Haslam) 3rd Section - 3rd Ifton Colliery (Scott R. Lloyd) 3rd Section - 4th Dodworth Colliery MW (Eliot J. Darwin) 3rd Section - Highest Placed Mining Band Shirland Welfare 4th Section - 1st Crystal Palace (Michael Gray) (2) 4th Section - 1st Crystal Palace (Michael Gray) 4th Section - 2nd BMP Europe Ltd. (Goodshaw) (Joshua Hughes) 4th Section - Highest Placed Mining Band - Sherwood Forest Brass Adele Hudson (Rushden Town) Brad Turnbull signs in for Harborough Chris Lewis-Garnham (Woodbridge Excelsior) Crystal Palace Darwen Brass Darwen Brass (2) Desford Colliery (LCITWF) East Coast Brass Flowers Flying Visit Friary Guildford (2) Friary Guildford Harborough's Bass End Harborough's Fantasy Haverhill Silver‘s Principal Haverhill Silver's Cornets Haverhill Silver's Trombones Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea) Dave Lea (Jaguar Land Rover) Jeremy Wise (Redbridge Brass) Joshua Hughes (BMP Europe Ltd Goodshaw) Lee Morris (Ellington) Martyn Patterson of Desford Michael Fowles (Desford Colliery (LCITWF) Paul Holland (Flowers) Paul McGhee music Lucid Perspectives Redbridge Brass (2) Redbridge Brass Rushden Town's Clapper Sale Brass Soham Comrades (2) Soham Comrades Steve Bailey of Desford Texting Jayne Murrill with Soham Comrades Text Reply Thomas Fountain of GUS Virtuosi GUS Virtuosi GUS (2) Virtuosi GUS (3) Woodfalls Cornets await Woodfalls Percussion from Woodfalls Woodfalls (Nigel Seaman)


Contest: 100thSpring Festival

Saturday 8 May • 97 Church St, Blackpool, FY1 1HL


Contest: 168th British Open

Saturday 11 September • Symphony Hall, Broad Street, Birmingham. B1 2EA


Contest: Lower Section National Finals

Saturday 18 September • The Centaur, Cheltenham Race Course, Prestbury, Cheltenham GL40 4SH


Contest: Lower Section National Finals

Sunday 19 September • The Centaur, Cheltenham Racecourse, Prestbury, Cheltenham, GL40 4SH


Contest: National Brass Band Championship of Great Britain

Saturday 2 October • Kensington Gore, South Kensington, London SW7 2AP


Watford Band

April 22 • Come and join the Watford band!. We are a friendly, welcoming band. . Currently in Fourth Section but hungry for promotion. . We are looking for Bb Bass, 2nd Trombone, . 1st, 2nd Horn Players, and Percussionists.


Chinnor Silver

April 19 • With rehearsals starting soon in line with government guidelines we are looking to strengthen BACKROW CORNETS &PERCUSSION TEAM concerts and contests planned.we rehearse on wednesdays in our own bandroom check out our lockdown performances and come join us


Chadderton Band

April 17 • Chadderton Band is a friendly non-contesting band playing at various events throughout the year. We are looking for players of all ages and abilities on all sections of the band particularly on Euph Drums and Horn. Come along for a blow most welcome.


Sandy Smith


Conductor, teacher, adjudicator and arranger


               

 © 2021 4barsrest.com Ltd