*
banner

2016 Swiss National Brass Band Championships
Prizes Gallery

Gallery of images capturing the awards at the 2016 Swiss National Championships (Thanks to Ian Clowes — Goldy Solutions.)

1. Valaisia Brass Band (Arsene Duc) 1. Valaisia Brass Band (Arsene Duc) (2) 1. Valaisia Brass Band (Arsene Duc) (3) 1. Valaisia Brass Band (Arsene Duc) (4) 2. Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern (Michael Bach) 3. Brass Band Treize Etoiles (Dr. James Gourlay) 1st Section Trophy 1. Brass Band Impertial Lenzburg A-Band (Rafael Camartin) 1. Brass Band Impertial Lenzburg A-Band (Rafael Camartin) (2) 2. Brass Band Rickenbach (Enrico Calzaferri) Best Percussion Brass Band Cazis 2nd Section Trophy 1. BML Talents (Patrick Ottiger) 1. BML Talents (Patrick Ottiger) (2) 1. BML Talents (Patrick Ottiger) (3) Section 2 - Brass Band Harmonie Rickenbach Section 2 - Brass Band Harmonie Rickenbach (2) Brass Band Berner Oberland Junior (Jan Muller) 1. Musik Frohsinn Oberburg (Jan Muller) 1. Musik Frohsinn Oberburg (Jan Muller) (2) La Lyre paroissiale de la Roche (Mark-Olivier Broillet) 3. Brass Band Gurbetal (Urs Stahli) 4th Section Trophy 1. Hinterlander Jugend Brass Band (Luca Frischknecht) (2) 1. Hinterlander Jugend Brass Band (Luca Frischknecht) (3) 1. Hinterlander Jugend Brass Band (Luca Frischknecht) 1. Hinterlander Jugend Brass Band (Luca Frischknecht) (4) 1. Hinterlander Jugend Brass Band (Luca Frischknecht) (5) 2. Jugend Brass Band Neuenkirch (Manuel Imhof) 3. Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band (Mario J. Schubiger) Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt (Lukas Scherrer) Delegates at Results


Regent Hall Concerts - Black Dyke & International Staff Band Trombone Oct

Friday 15 November • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - Barnsley Civic Hall

Saturday 16 November • Hanson St, Barnsley S70 2HZ


Contest: 43rd Brass in Concert

Sunday 17 November • St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays NE8 2JR


Black Dyke Band - Scunthorpe Bath Halls

Sunday 17 November • Doncaster Rd, Scunthorpe DN15 7RG


Black Dyke Band - Sheffield Citadel Salavation Army

Thursday 21 November • 12 Psalter Lane, Sheffield S11 8YN


Flixton Band

November 13 • Following some recent departures, Flixton Band now has some rare vacancies! We are looking to add the following players : - . Principal Eb Bass. We compete in the NW 1st section and are based near the Trafford Centre off M60 J9


The Marple Band

November 13 • The Marple Band are looking for dedicated team players to help complete our line-up as we move up to first section in 2020. We're currently welcoming applications for solo cornet (position depending on experience), 2nd cornet and Eflat/Bflat bass.


Strata Brass

November 13 • SOLO CORNET (Assistant principal available) & TENOR TROMBONE.. Rehearsals MON/WED (SUN/WED from January). Bandroom 5 mins from J35/36 M1 (Hoyland). MD Jonathan Bates. Good bandroom atmosphere & challenging music.


Chris Wormald

B.Mus (Hons), LTCL, PGCE
Conductor, adjudicator, arranger


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd