*
banner

Gallery from the 2016 Welsh Regional Championships
Images

The happy Welsh prize winners and qualifiers from Swansea who will head to Ostend, London and Cheltenham.

Championship Section: MD 

Ian Porthouse - Tredegar Championship Section: Tredegar (Ian Porthouse) Championship Section: MD Ian Porthouse - Tredegar Championship Section: Tredegar (Ian 

Porthouse) Championship Section: Best Instrumentalist: Dewi Griffiths (cornet) - 

Tredegar Championship Section: MD Ian Porthouse - 

Tredegar with  Best Instrumentalist: Dewi Griffiths Championship Section: Cory (Philip Harper) Championship Section: Best Basses: Cory Championship Section: 

Tongwynlais Temperance (Michael Fowles) First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Nigel 

Seaman) First 

Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Nigel Seaman) First Section: MD Nigel Seaman - City of Cardiff 

(Melingriffith) First Section: Ebbw Valley 

(Gareth Ritter) First Section: Llanrug (Paul 

Hughes) First Section: Best Instrumentalist: Owain Llestyn (cornet) - Llanrug Second Section: Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 

(Alan Gibbs) Second Section: Bob Burnett - Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda (Alan 

Gibbs) Second 

Section: Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda (Alan Gibbs) Second Section: Deiniolen (Lois Eifion) Second Section: Crwbin (Lynne Turner) Second Section: Crwbin 

(Lynne Turner) Best Percussion Third Section: Rhyl Silver (Keith Jones) Third Section: Rhyl Silver (Keith Jones) Third Section: Best 

Instrumentalist: Stuart Parry (cornet) - Rhyl Silver Third Section: Briton Ferry (Jeff Pearce) Third Section: Usk (Jeff Jones) Fourth Section: Phoenix (Luke Jenkins) Fourth Section: MD Luke Jenkins - Phoenix Fourth Section: Phoenix (Luke 

Jenkins) Fourth Section: Phoenix (Luke 

Jenkins) Fourth Section: 

Newport Borough (Robin Hackett) Fourth Section: Conductors Luke Jenkins & 

Robin Hackett Fourth Section: Youngest Player: Sam Howell (aged 9) - Phoenix Fourth Section: Best Instrumentalist: Seamus Gallagher (cornet) - 

Newport Borough Fourth 

Section: Upper Rhondda (Jayne Thomas)


Contest: 100thSpring Festival

Saturday 8 May • 97 Church St, Blackpool, FY1 1HL


Contest: 168th British Open

Saturday 11 September • Symphony Hall, Broad Street, Birmingham. B1 2EA


Contest: Lower Section National Finals

Saturday 18 September • The Centaur, Cheltenham Race Course, Prestbury, Cheltenham GL40 4SH


Contest: Lower Section National Finals

Sunday 19 September • The Centaur, Cheltenham Racecourse, Prestbury, Cheltenham, GL40 4SH


Contest: National Brass Band Championship of Great Britain

Saturday 2 October • Kensington Gore, South Kensington, London SW7 2AP


Watford Band

April 22 • Come and join the Watford band!. We are a friendly, welcoming band. . Currently in Fourth Section but hungry for promotion. . We are looking for Bb Bass, 2nd Trombone, . 1st, 2nd Horn Players, and Percussionists.


Chinnor Silver

April 19 • With rehearsals starting soon in line with government guidelines we are looking to strengthen BACKROW CORNETS &PERCUSSION TEAM concerts and contests planned.we rehearse on wednesdays in our own bandroom check out our lockdown performances and come join us


Chadderton Band

April 17 • Chadderton Band is a friendly non-contesting band playing at various events throughout the year. We are looking for players of all ages and abilities on all sections of the band particularly on Euph Drums and Horn. Come along for a blow most welcome.


Stephen Tighe

ARCM, LDBBA, (Dip)PFS.
Adjudicator / Music Director / Arranger


               

 © 2021 4barsrest.com Ltd