facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2012 Norwegian National Championship — Third, Fourth & Fifth Division retrospectives

There was plenty of great playing going on at the Peer Gynt Hall on the Nationals weekend.

One of the joys of covering the Norwegian National Championships is that you can take a short back stage detour to listen to the bands perform in the Peer Gynt Hall in between the comfort breaks in the main auditorium.

There was plenty to enjoy too as with a mixture of good fortune and logistical planning, we managed to hear quite a few of the bands in the three sections that took place there.


 Third Division
Third Division podium finishers give 4BR a smile

Third Division:

Reid Gilje made it a personal ‘National Double’ in the Third Division on the Friday, as he led Flesland Musikklag, which comes from the area around Bergen’s international airport, to their first National success.

A boldly coloured rendition of ‘Excalibur’ by Jan van der Roost, enhanced by their prize winning percussion section, gave them a two point winning margin over Trondheim Politi’s Brass directed by Espen Andersen, who delivered a high energy performance of Stephen Bulla’s ‘Firestorm’.

Third place went to Gjovik Brass conducted by Thorbjorn Lunde, after they set the early contest marker with a detailed rendition of ‘Psalms & Alleluias’ by Philip Wilby, and which saw their solo cornet player take the ‘Best Soloist’ Prize.

In a contest that featured many ambitious choices of repertoire – some more successful than others – fourth place went to Skui Brass, with an intriguing musical duo of ‘Introduction’ by Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen and ‘Toccata’ by Rolf Wallin.

Behind them came Stangaland’s solid rendition of ‘Princethorpe Variations’ in fifth and Agder’s ambitious account of Vinter’s iconic ‘Spectrum’.


Fourth Division
Fourth Division prize winners smile for the camera

Fourth Division:

There was a Hordaland area clean sweep in the Third Division as Tysnes Musikklag, Hordvik Musikklag and Lyshornet Brass battled it out between themselves for the domestic as well as National bragging rights.

In the end it was a well worked rendition of Philip Sparke’s ‘Portrait of a City’ directed by the vastly experienced Yngve Nikolaisen that saw Tysnes claim the 12,000 Krone first prize. 

It was the band’s first National success since 2000 – also conducted by Yngve.

Tysnes was pushed all the way to the finishing line by two ‘back to back’ performances from their rivals earlier in the contest.

Fourth Division
Lyshornet in Welsh action...

Hordvik, directed by Eikanger’s euphonium star Patrick Randefalk delivered a solid rendition of ‘Dimensions’ by Peter Graham, which included prize winning contributions from his fine solo euphonium and tuba section.

Meanwhile, the vastly experienced Karl Ole Midtbo led Lyshornet in two contrasting works of ‘David of the White Rock’ and ‘The Call of the Righteous’. (The 4BR Editor just managing to make it into the hall in time to hear the iconic Welsh tune played!)

The final top six places were taken by Flora Bremanger, with an exciting rendition of ‘Dark Side of the Moon’, Musikkorpset Heimdal’s, neatly portrayed ‘Occassion’ by Edward Gregosn, and Imi Brass with the rarely heard, ‘Acolastus’.


 Fifth Division
The first prize winners in the new Fifth Division

Fifth Division:

There was a great contesting atmosphere in the fledgling Fifth Division contest where bands full to the brim with enthusiasm and talent provided wonderful entertainment in the Peer Gynt Hall on Friday morning.

In the end the first ever Fifth Division National title and the 7,000 Krone first prize was won by Bertnes Brass conducted by Borre Birkeland, who showed their ambition with a colourful rendition of ‘Laudate Dominum’

The band’s cornet section won the ‘Best Section’ Award.

It was a performance that proved just good enough to beat off the challenge of Filadelphia Hornokester Dramman, playing Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen’s ‘New Waves’ and ‘The Call of the Righteous’, with Sotra Brass in third, playing, ‘A Celtic Suite’

Their snare drum player claimed the ‘Best Soloist’ prize.

The final top six places went to Alsvag Brass, who gave a well worked rendition of Malcolm Arnold’s classic ‘Little Suite No 1’ off the number 1 draw to come fourth, with Tysvaer Brass in fifth with their interesting ‘The Saga of Tyrfing’ that followed them on stage.

Fjordbrass Lavik took sixth place rounding off what had been an immensely enjoyable event with a rousing rendition of ‘Dimensions’ under the baton of Jason Burn.

The scene of celebration the stage of the Grieghallen on Saturday night when the result was announced was proof positive that the introduction of the new division has been an overwhelming success.

Iwan Fox 



Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Worsbrough Brass

May 20 • Worsbrough Brass, based just outside of Barnsley are looking for the following instruments to join their team:. . Cornet. Trombone. Bass. Percussion. . All of which positions are negotiable. . . We are a very friendly band that would love to see you at a rehearsal


Oxford Cherwell Brass

May 20 • OCB are looking to recruit a 2nd horn, 2nd baritone & 2nd trombone player to complete our middle and lower band lineup. A good selection of concert work and contests planned for 2019 as we settle into life in the 2nd section.


Hucknall & Linby Brass

May 20 • Hucknall and Linby MC Brass are looking for a Bb bass player to complete their line up. This position offers a trip to the 1st section National finals in September and the enjoyable challenge of the Championship section from January 2020.


Dr. Stephen Arthur Allen

D. Phil. (Oxon) [Ph.D Oxford University], GBSM, LTCL, ABSM, ALCM, Cert. Ed.