facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2011 Butlins Mineworkers Championship — Championship Section runners & riders

10 bands take to the stage on Saturday and Sunday hoping that their Requiem performances won't hammer a nail in their X Factor entertainment coffins...

Blackburn and DarwenBlackburn & Darwen
Conductor:
Nick Sheppard
4BR Ranking: 76

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Iain Culross
Euphonium: Alex Kretzchmar
Soprano: Tom Johnson
Trombone: Mark Ayres
Solo Horn: Anthony Higham
Flugel: Rob Speakman
Solo Baritone: Sharon Meredith
Eb Bass: Richard Cookson
Bb Bass: Gareth Henderson

Butlins Record:
2010: DNC
2009: Winners of First Section
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


DesfordDesford Colliery
Conductor:
Russell Gray
4BR Ranking: 13

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts
Euphonium: Robin Taylor
Soprano: John Hammond/Steve Bailey
Trombone: Rebecca Lundberg
Solo Horn: Julie Meechan
Flugel: Brian Winter
Solo Baritone: Kate Williams
Eb Bass: Andy Chettleburgh
Bb Bass: Paul Thomas

Butlins Record:
2010: Winners (1st/1st)
2009: 3rd overall (5th/1st)
2008: Winners (1st/2nd)
2007: Winners (2nd/1st)
2006: DNC
2005: 4th overall (5th/4th)
2003: Winners (1st/1st)


EYMSEast Yorkshire Motor Services
Conductor:
Alan Morrison
4BR Ranking: 60

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Neil Day
Euphonium: Neil Johnson
Soprano: John Belton
Trombone: Mark Unsworth
Solo Horn: Alison Grantham
Flugel: Kathy Newiss
Solo Baritone: John Mathews
Eb Bass: Gareth Hughes
Bb Bass: Mark Wilkinson

Butlins Record:
2010: 5th overall (3rd/7th)
2009: 5th overall (4th/5th)
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


FlowersFlowers
Conductor:
Garry Cutt
4BR Ranking: 25

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Andrew Smith
Euphonium: Andy Hicks
Soprano: Paul Eddy
Trombone: Rob Marsh
Solo Horn: Stewart Crawford
Flugel: Tim Malpas
Solo Baritone: Ben Startford
Eb Bass: Phil Green
BbBass: Craig Williams

Butlins Record:
2010: 6th overall (4th/6th)
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: 4th (4th/9th)
2006: Winners (1st/2nd)
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


MarsdenMarsden Silver Prize
Conductor:
Glyn Williams
4BR Ranking: 42

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Jason Evans
Euphonium: Emily Braverman
Soprano: Dale Garner
Trombone: Andy Eastwood
Solo Horn: Debbie Lea
Flugel: Alistair Campbell
Solo Baritone: Hannah Platt
Eb Bass: Matthew Schofield
Bb Bass: Andrew Goodier

Butlins Record:
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: 2nd in First Section
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


RedbridgeRedbridge Brass
Conductor:
Jeremy Wise
4BR Ranking: 30

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Matt Baker
Euphonium: Lisa Brill
Soprano: Martin Britt
Trombone: Neil Hadden
Solo Horn: Chloe Mallett
Flugel: Alan Roberts
Solo Baritone: Rob Fox
Eb Bass: Chris Bearman
Bb Bass: Graham Patterson

Butlins Record:
2010: 3rd overall (6th/2nd)
2009: Winners (2nd/2nd)
2008: DNC
2007: 8th overall (=7th/8th)
2006: 3rd overall (8th/1st)
2005: 3rd overall (8th/1st)
2003: DNC


ToresbyThoresby Colliery
Conductor:
Melvin White
4BR Ranking: 95

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Clare Taylor
Euphonium: Simon Willis
Soprano: Graham Drury
Trombone: Mike Oxmall
Solo Horn: Jackie Greensted
Flugel: Andrew Bevan
Solo Baritone: Carole Crompton
Eb Bass: Eddie Anguish
Bb Bass: Dave Howells

Butlins Record:
2010: 8th overall (7th/10th)
2009: 12th overall (11th/11th)
2008: 7th overall (9th/5th)
2007: 6th overall (11th/3rd)
2006: 9th overall (9th/6th)
2005: 9th overall (9th/6th)
2003: 3rd overall (3rd/2nd)


GUSVirtuosi GUS
Conductor:
John Berryman
4BR Ranking: 16 

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: James Fountain
Euphonium: Mark Giles
Soprano: Gary Fountain
Trombone: Chris Jeans
Solo Horn: Simon Smith
Flugel: Gary Wyatt
Solo Baritone: Jo Stephenson
Eb Bass: Linda Hobbs
Bb Bass: Mike Smith

Butlins Record:
2010: 4th overall (5th/4th)
2009: 4th overall (3rd/6th)
2008: 5th overall (7th/4th)
2007: 2nd overall (2nd/1st)
2006: 6th overall (3rd/9th)
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


WoodfallsWoodfalls
Conductor:
Gareth Pritchard
4BR Ranking: 62 

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Kevin Darby
Euphonium: Graham Lawrence
Soprano: Mark Pye
Trombone: Scott Stewart
Solo Horn: Trish Chislett
Flugel: Kelly Evans
Solo Baritone: Terry Cawte
Eb Bass: Ian Frost
Bb Bass: Adrian Clarke

Butlins Record:
2010: 10th overall (9th/8th)
2009: 8th overall (9th/8th)
2008: 8th overall (8th/8th)
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


Zone OneZone One Brass
Conductor:
Richard Ward
4BR Ranking: 65

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: David Geoghan
Euphonium: Rory Cartmell
Soprano: Craig Burnett
Trombone: Jon Stokes
Solo Horn: Gemma Howley
Flugel: Paul Munday
Solo Baritone: Rob Richardson
Eb Bass: Mark Grainger
Bb Bass: Mike Poyser

Butlins Record:
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC



Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Stannington Brass Band

May 23 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Horbury Victoria Band

May 22 • Horbury Victoria Band.. Preparing in good time for section one next year require Solo Euphonium and Front Row Cornet.. A not too busy, friendly and happy band. Rehearsal Wednesday 8pm


Hathersage Band

May 22 • BBb Bass to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Alwyn Green

LRAM, LTCL
Conductor, composer, arranger, adjudicator, teacher and soloist