facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2014 Brass in Concert Championships

Date:
Sunday, November 16, 2014

Venue:
Sage Gateshead

Test piece:
Entertainment Programme

Adjudicator(s):
Alan Morrison & David Thornton (Music-Quality of Performance); Paul Cosh (Programme Content); Steve Sykes (Entertainment); Les Neish (Soloist)

Pos Band Conductor Dr Pts
1 Grimethorpe Colliery Dr Robert Childs 8 60/54/40/19/17=190
2 Cory Philip Harper 254/60/30/17/18=179
3 Tredegar Ian Porthouse 10 42/57/34/16/20=169
4 Fairey Garry Cutt 11 57/51/26/15/16=165
5 Flowers Paul Holland 12 51/45/36/10/14=156
6 Foden's Allan Withington 4 45/48/28/20/13=154
7 Brass Band Schoonhoven Erik Janssen 539/39/32/18/19=146
8 Leyland Richard Evans 6 48/42/20/14/15=139
9 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Leigh Baker 133/33/38/11/12=127
10 Brass Band of Central Florida Chad Shoopman 7 36/36/22/9/10=112
11 Woodfalls Ray Farr 9 30/30/24/13/11=108
12 Virtuosi GUS Adam Cooke 3 27/27/18/12/9=93

Points are allocated as follows:

Music/Music/Content/Entertainment = Total
Morrison/Thornton/Cosh/Wheeler/Sykes = Total

Individual Awards:

Don Lusher Trombone: Josh Cirtina (Fairey)
Harry Mortimer Best Principal Cornet: Dewi Griffiths (Tredegar)
The Fesa Trophy for Best Flugel: John Doyle (Leyland)
The Gateshead MBC Trophy for Best Soprano: Steve Stewart (Cory)
The Louis & Colin Johnson Trophy for Best Percussion Section: Brass Band of Central Florida
Best Euphonium: Glyn Williams (Foden's)
Best Baritone: Ben Stratford (Flowers)
Best Horn: Owen Farr (Cory)
John Fletcher Best Basses: Grimethorpe Colliery
Best Entertainment & Presentation: Brass Band Schoonhoven
Best Programme Content: Grimethorpe Colliery
Quality of Performance: Grimethorpe Colliery
Best Soloist: David Childs, 2nd & 3rd Movements of Stratos Euphonium Concerto (Flowers)
New Composition/Arrangement: Paul McGhee (Monet's Embankment)
Winning MD: Dr Robert Childs
Youngest Player: Zoe Wright (aged 15)—Leyland Band
 



Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Lindley Band

May 24 • FRONT ROW CORNET required to join our friendly band who enjoy a sensible mix of engagements and contests. Our inspirational MD Mike Golding takes rehearsals on Monday and Wednesday evenings in our own modern bandroom located only 1m from M62 Jcn 24.


Littleport Brass Band

May 24 • Littleport Brass are currently a second section band in Cambridgeshire and rehearse every Wednesday evening 7.30-9.30. We are looking for an Eb bass and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band playing at a variety of exciting concerts.


Stannington Brass Band

May 23 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


David W. Ashworth

RSCM, ABBA Exec Member, NABBC PRO.
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator