facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

2007 Australian National Championships - A Grade

Date:
Saturday, April 7, 2007

Venue:
Ivanhoe, Melbourne

Test piece:
Terra Australis, Martin Ellerby and Own Choice

Adjudicator(s):
Ken MacDonald

Pos Band Conductor Dr Pts
1 Brisbane Excelsior
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
Howard Taylor- 48+192+198+46=484
2 Kew Band Melbourne
Vienna Nights
Mark Ford- 45+190+197+47=479
3 Footscray-Yarraville City Band
St Magnus
Phillipa Edwards- 43+189+192+48=472
4 K & N Spring Gully Brass
St Magnus
Bruce Raymond- 46+187+194+43=470
5 The Trusts Waitakere Brass
English Heritage
Steven Booth- 42+188+189+44=463
6 St Mary's Band Club Brass
Dances and Alleluias
Ken Bradley - 45+188+188+41=462
7 South Brisbane Federal
Harmony Music
Trevor Bremner - 43+183+191+45=462
8 Willoughby Band
Blitz
Andy Snell - 47+184+187+43=461
9 Cairns Brass No. 1
Of Men and Mountains
Maureen Cameron - 40+182+193+42=457
10 Glenorchy City Concert Brass
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
Dean Hunt - 44+185+185+40=454
11 Darebin City Brass - Preston Band
Tallis Variations
Jason Mears - 42+183+185+41=451
12 Hawthorn Band
In Memorim:R.K.
Peter Sykes - 41+182+186+42=451
13 Warringah Concert Brass
Ebglish Heritage
John Saunders - 44+186+184+36=450
14 City of Holroyd
The Essence of Time
Mark Strykowski - 41+181+187+39=448
15 Midland Brick Brass
Journey into Freedom
Gareth Jones - 38+179+183+37=437
16 Moreland City Band
Shakespearean Sketches
Wally Pope - 36+177+182+38=433

Winning Conductor: Muso’s Media Trophy
Name: Howard Taylor, Brisbane Excelsior

Best Soloist in the Test Selection: Muso’s Media Trophy
Name: Kevin Joughin, K & N Spring Gully Brass

Best Section in the Test Selection: 4barsrest Downunder Trophy
Section: Trombone, Brisbane Excelsior

Spitvalve Youth Development Award:
Joshua Rogan, Boroondara & Jennifer Magoulas, Kew Band Melbourne 



Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Clifton International Festival of Music - Let Trumpets Sound - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Saturday 1 June • Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol BS8 3BX BS8 3BX


Foden's Band - St Andrews Hall

Sunday 2 June • St Andrews Plain, Norwich, Norfolk NR3 1AU


East Anglian Brass Band Association - Concert by the Fodens Band

Sunday 2 June • St Andrew's Hall. St Andrew's Plain. Norwich NR3 1AU


Bollington Brass Band

May 25 • Bollington Brass Band require a Kit and a tutti cornet player to complete our line up. We will be playing at the 2nd section National Finals this September before promotion to the North West 1st section..


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Gary Davies


Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator