facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

World Rankings

For more information read how the rankings system works.


All Bands

Pos Band Region Points +/-
1 Cory Wales 1,796.61 -
2 Valaisia Brass Band Switzerland 892.08 +5
3 Brighouse and Rastrick Yorkshire 835.45 -1
4 Black Dyke Yorkshire 688.54 -1
5 Whitburn Scotland 594.19 +8
6 Eikanger-Bjørsvik Norway 593.48 -2
7 Grimethorpe Colliery Yorkshire 488.26 -2
8 Brass Band Willebroek Belgium 403.97 -2
9 Tredegar Wales 353.41 -1
10 Foden's North West 324.73 +1
11 Flowers West 276.98 -2
12 Fairey North West 273.48 -2
13 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Yorkshire 229.40 +1
14 Virtuosi GUS Midlands 200.86 -2
15 Burgermusik Luzern Switzerland 162.33 -
16 Co-operative Funeralcare Scotland 153.98 +1
17 Reg Vardy North 130.94 +2
18 Stavanger Norway 115.51 -2
19 Leyland North West 114.65 +2
20 Buizingen Belgium 110.74 -2
21 Desford Colliery Midlands 107.48 +2
22 Woodfalls West 104.37 -2
23 Paris Brass Band France 99.74 -1
24 Wingates North West 99.20 +2
25 Brass Band Schoonhoven Netherlands 82.02 -
26 Manger Musikklag Norway 80.85 -2
27 Tongwynlais Temperance Wales 75.88 -
28 Brass Band Treize Etoiles Switzerland 71.89 +6
29 Friary Guildford London & SC 70.83 -
30 Hammonds Saltaire Yorkshire 70.11 -2
31 Rothwell Temperance Yorkshire 69.18 +1
32 Concord Denmark 64.14 -1
33 Milnrow North West 61.06 -3
34 Dalmellington Scotland 55.41 +6
35 Hepworth Yorkshire 53.81 -2
36 National Band of New Zealand New Zealand 45.12 -1
37 Jaguar Land Rover Midlands 44.74 -
38 NASUWT Riverside North 43.76 -
39 City of Bradford Yorkshire 40.16 -3
40 Llwydcoed Wales 38.04 -1
41 Northop Wales 35.15 +8
42 City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) Wales 34.87 -1
43 Rainford North West 33.69 +13
44 EYMS North 32.76 +7
45 Aldbourne West 32.46 -2
46 Kirkintilloch Scotland 32.33 +12
47 Camborne Town West 32.29 -5
48 Brisbane Excelsior Australia 31.68 -2
49 Thoresby Colliery Midlands 31.47 -4
50 Filton Concert Brass West 30.04 -3
51 Wellington Brass New Zealand 29.88 -3
52 Bjørsvik Brass Norway 29.17 -8
53 Burry Port Town Wales 28.80 +2
54 Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan A Switzerland 28.18 +10
55 Fountain City USA 27.13 -3
56 Hauts-de-France Brass Band France 25.63 -3
57 Redbridge Brass London & SC 25.07 -7
58 Bon Accord Scotland 24.64 +14
59 Noord Limburgse Belgium 24.17 -5
60 Brass Band Berneroberland Switzerland 24.00 +28
61 Pemberton Old Wigan DW North West 22.24 +66
62 Jaren Hornmusikkforening Norway 20.87 -5
63 Kingdom Brass Scotland 20.23 +11
64 Central Coast Brass Australia 19.47 +1
65 Brass Band Oberösterreich Austria 19.18 -6
66 St. Dennis West 18.69 -6
67 Goodwick Brass Wales 18.66 -6
68 Atlantic Brass Band USA 17.99 -5
69 Ashton-under-Lyne North West 17.88 -1
70 Ratby Co-operative Midlands 17.05 -8
71 Marsden Silver Yorkshire 16.95 +4
72 Woolston Brass New Zealand 16.78 -5
73 Zone One Brass London & SC 15.86 -7
74 UNITE the Union (City of Sheffield) Yorkshire 15.76 +26
75 Provinciale Brassband Groningen Netherlands 15.35 -5
76 Lyngby Taarbaek Denmark 14.93 -5
77 Oslo Brass Band Norway 14.62 -8
78 Bayerische Brassband Akademie (3BA) Germany 14.51 -5
79 Brass Band Fribourg Switzerland 14.47 +13
80 Tylorstown Wales 13.97 -3
81 1st Old Boys Association Silver N. Ireland 13.92 -3
82 Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel Yorkshire 13.90 +3
83 Aeolus France 13.65 -7
84 Ensemble de Cuivres Mélodia Switzerland 13.44 +21
85 Bathgate Scotland 13.32 New
86 Bo'ness and Carriden Scotland 13.27 +15
87 Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass Scotland 13.17 +8
88 Co-operative Funeralcare North West North West 12.34 -7
89 Footscray-Yarraville City Australia 11.46 -6
90 Verwood Concert Brass West 11.42 -11
91 Kidlington Concert London & SC 11.37 +50
92 Fishburn North 11.08 +19
93 James Madison University USA 10.92 -9
94 Brass Band Heist Belgium 10.84 -12
95 Dublin Silver USA 10.83 -8
96 Italian Brass Band Italy 10.69 -10
97 Ebbw Valley Brass Wales 10.56 -8
98 East London Brass London & SC 10.48 -4
99 Haverhill London & SC 10.42 -19
100 BTM Wales 10.24 -3
101 Thundersley London & SC 10.05 +12
102 Stannington Brass Yorkshire 10.02 +2
103 Aveley and Newham London & SC 9.93 -10
104 Wantage Silver 'A' London & SC 9.86 -14
105 Elland Silver Yorkshire 9.44 +37
106 Kleppe Musikklag Norway 9.36 -15
107 Newtongrange Silver Scotland 8.78 +29
108 Vernon Building Society Poynton North West 8.62 -10
109 Derwent Brass Midlands 8.62 -10
110 Krohnengen Norway 8.58 -14
111 Darebin City - Preston Band Australia 8.58 -9
112 Windcorp Sweden 8.32 -9
113 Soli Brass Netherlands 8.20 -6
114 Skelmanthorpe Yorkshire 8.07 +7
115 Laganvale (Metal Technology) N. Ireland 7.90 -3
116 Dalewool Auckland Brass New Zealand 7.71 -7
117 Blackburn and Darwen North West 7.62 -
118 Downshire Brass N. Ireland 7.60 -4
119 Brass Band of Central Florida USA 7.51 -11
120 Unison Kinneil Scotland 7.35 +19
121 Brass Band Leieland Belgium 7.28 -15
122 Festival Brass Band Belgium 7.12 -12
123 Aarhus Denmark 6.84 -8
124 Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' North West 6.78 -5
125 Solna Brass Sweden 6.78 -7
126 Brass Band de Douai France 6.57 -10
127 Lourdes Brass Band Ireland 6.45 -5
128 Hatfield Yorkshire 6.39 -5
129 Oldham Band (Lees) North West 6.26 -9
130 Regent Brass London & SC 6.06 New
131 Boarshurst Silver (Greenfield) North West 5.99 New
132 Tasman Eastern Bay of Plenty New Zealand 5.99 -8
133 Hade Edge Yorkshire 5.92 -4
134 Brass Band de Wâldsang Netherlands 5.87 -9
135 South Brisbane Federal Australia 5.79 -7
136 Drogheda Brass Band Ireland 5.59 -4
137 Waitakere Auckland Brass New Zealand 5.42 -7
138 Deiniolen Wales 5.42 +5
139 Princeton-Rider BB USA 5.36 -8
140 Bazuin-Oenkerk Netherlands 5.25 -7
141 Molde Brass Band Norway 5.17 -15
142 Lydbrook West 5.09 -8
143 Llanrug Wales 5.08 +31
144 Blidworth Welfare Midlands 5.03 -9
145 Warringah Concert Brass Australia 4.94 New
146 Strata Brass Yorkshire 4.93 -8
147 South West Comms West 4.82 +45
148 Easington Colliery North 4.80 -3
149 Tertnes Brass Norway 4.64 -3
150 Parc and Dare Wales 4.64 -2
151 Brass Band de Lyon France 4.62 -14
152 Enderby Midlands 4.39 +20
153 Bournemouth Concert West 4.35 +4
154 Wallberg Brass Band Switzerland 4.25 New
155 Lanner and District Silver West 4.22 -15
156 Brassage France 4.11 -12
157 North Shore Brass New Zealand 4.09 -10
158 Longridge North West 4.03 -5
159 Liberty Brass Band Ostschweiz Switzerland 4.01 +36
160 Brass Band Sachsen Germany 4.00 -11
161 Eccles Borough North West 3.91 -10
162 Tullis Russell Mills Scotland 3.86 +29
163 Mount Charles West 3.83 -11
164 Markham and District Wales 3.81 -8
165 Chicago Brass Band USA 3.73 -10
166 Shepherd Group North 3.63 New
167 Glossop Old Midlands 3.62 New
168 Austrian Brass Band - University of Graz Austria 3.60 -9
169 Brass Band Rijnmond Netherlands 3.60 -8
170 Oslofjorde Brass Norway 3.59 -20
171 Sola Brass Band Norway 3.56 +13
172 Ifton Colliery Midlands 3.53 New
173 Oefening en Uitspanning Netherlands 3.52 -5
174 Ascot Park Hotel of Invercargill New Zealand 3.49 -14
175 Chapeltown Silver Yorkshire 3.49 -8
176 Tallgrass Brass Band USA 3.48 -13
177 J36 Brass North 3.45 New
178 Roberts Bakery North West 3.40 -14
179 Staffordshire Midlands 3.36 -9
180 Newstead Brass Midlands 3.35 -11
181 Brass Band Zele Belgium 3.34 -23
182 Drighlington Yorkshire 3.33 -11
183 Clackmannan District Scotland 3.26 +13
184 St. Austell Town West 3.25 -19
185 Roche Brass West 3.22 -31
186 Brass Band Regensburg Germany 3.19 -13
187 Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn Norway 3.11 -12
188 Ila Brass Norway 3.07 -22
189 Amsterdam Brass Netherlands 3.06 -13
190 Willoughby City Australia 3.03 New
191 Diggle North West 3.03 -29
192 BB Panta Rhei Gent Belgium 2.99 -15
193 Silkeborg Blaeserne Denmark 2.98 -13
194 Jackfield Elcock Reisen Midlands 2.97 -16
195 Pontardulais Wales 2.95 -13
196 Glenorchy City Concert Brass Australia 2.92 -13
197 Brass of the Potomac USA 2.90 -16
198 Abergavenny Borough Wales 2.90 -13
199 Spal Automotive Sovereign Brass Midlands 2.87 -20
200 Betlehemskyrkans Brass Sweden 2.85 -12


Black Dyke Band - Sheffield Citadel Salvation Army

Thursday 19 October • 12 Psalter Lane, Sheffield S11 8YN


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band

Friday 20 October • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. opp. Reserved. London. W1C 2DJR W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - Denby Dale Ladies Choir

Saturday 21 October • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation St, Huddersfield, HD1 2TA


Rhyl Silver Band - Rhyl Silver Band and Cor Clwyd

Saturday 21 October • Town Hall. RHYL LL18


Concert - Grimethorpe Colliery: Beck Theatre

Sunday 22 October • Grange Rd, Hayes UB3 2UE


Glossop Old Band

October 19 • SOLO TROMBONE. The Glossop Old Band Welcomes applications for the Solo Trombone Chair. The Band will be competing in the First Section as of 2018 and are looking to continue its progression back to the top levels of performance


Glossop Old Band

October 19 • PRINCIPLE CORNET. The Glossop Old Band Welcomes applications for the Principle Cornet Chair. . The Band will be competing in the First Section as of 2018 and are looking to continue its progression back to the top levels of performance.


The Corsham Band

October 19 • With promotion to the 2nd Section from January 2018 the band are now looking to fill a couple of vacancies. One front row and one back row cornet plus an EEb Bass.


Paul Andrews


Conductor, Band trainer, Adjudicator, Instrument Repairer - Brasstoff